제주형 자율학교에 대한 다차원 정책 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 다차원 정책 분석 모형을 활용하여 제주형 자율학교 정책을 규범적 차원, 구조적 차원, 구성적 차원, 기술적 차원에서 분석하는 데 있다. 결론에서는 이러한 분석에 기초하여 제주형 자율학교가 학교 운영의 자율성 확대와 학교개혁의 성공 모델로 정착, 발전하기 위한 개선방안에 대한 제언을 포함하였다. 제주형 자율학교 정책을 분석하기 위한 구체적인 연구 문제는 첫째, 규범적 차원에서 학교운영의 자율화가 추구하는 가치는 무엇이고, 제주에서 진행되고 있는 제주형 자율학교 정책의 추진 목적은 무엇인가? 둘째, 구조적 차원에서 제주형 자율학교는 그 역사적 전개를 통해 어떤 체계와 구조적 특징을 보였는가? 셋째, 구성적 차원에서 제주형 자율학교의 이해 당사자들은 누구이고 각각 어떻게 상호작용하고 있으며, 이들의 역할과 요구는 무엇인가? 넷째, 기술적 차원에서 제주형 자율학교 정책의 지정, 운영, 평가, 환류에 있어서 특징은 무엇인가? 다섯째, 제주형 자율학교에 대한 다차원 정책 분석 결과를 토대로 제주형 자율학교에 대한 종합적인 진단은 어떠한가? 본 연구의 대상인 제주형 자율학교는 「제주특별자치도법」제216조 및 동법 시행령 제45~46조에서 규정하고 있는 특별한 학교 형태이다. 제주특별자치도에서만 운영되고 있으며 전국 유일의 새로운 학교 제도로 제주특별자치도만이 갖는 특수성을 고려하여 학교장에게 자율권을 대폭 위임한 자율학교를 의미한다. 제주형 자율학교는 2007년~2013년까지 2년마다 지정된 'i-좋은학교'와 2015년부터 매해 지정되고 있는 '다디배움 학교'로 구분된다. '다디배움학교'는 2014년 진보 성향의 교육감 당선 이후 타 지역의 혁신학교 모델을 제주형 자율학교에 적용한 제2의 제주형 자율학교의 모델이다. 본 연구에서 분석틀로 사용한 다차원 정책 분석은 Bruce S. Cooper, Lance D. Fusarelli와 E. Vance Randall의 저서 「Better Policies, Better Schools: Theories and Applications」(2004)에 나온 분석 모형이다. Cooper, Fusarelli, Randall은 주요 교육정책 분석 이론을 토대로, 규범적 차원, 구조적 차원, 구성적 차원, 기술적 차원이라는 교육정책에 관한 분석모형을 제시하였다. 제주형 자율학교에 대한 다차원 정책 분석을 위해 사용한 자료수집의 방법은 문헌연구, 심층면담, 인식조사였다. 심층 면담 참여자는 두 가지 모델별 교육청 정책집행자 3명과 교장 각1명, 업무당당교사 각2명, 일반교사 각2명, 행정실장 1명 모두 14명이었다. 제주형 자율학교 구성원들의 인식조사는 설문조사 방법으로 진행하였으며, 교직원을 대상으로 한 설문조사의 경우 2016년에 제주형 자율학교을 운영하고 있는 34개 학교에 근무하는 교원과 행정실장을 전수조사하였다. 학생과 학부모의 경우, 교직원과 동일한 34개 학교의 4·5·6학년 학생과 학부모를 대상으로 하였는데 모델별로, 지역별로 비례유층표집을 하여 대상 학교를 선정하였다. 설문조사 기간은 2016년 9월~10월이었고, 배부된 설문지는 교직원 401부, 학생 866부, 학부모 703부로 총 1,970부였다. 회수된 설문지는 교직원 379부, 학생 840부, 학부모 523부로 총 1,742부였으며, 회수율은 교직원 94.5%, 학생 97.0%, 학부모 74.4%로 전체 88.4%였다. 본 연구의 결과에서는 제주형 자율학교에 대한 다차원 정책 분석을 시도하였다. 규범적 차원에서 제주형 자율학교가 추구하는 가치를 도출하였고, 제주형 자율학교 정책의 추진 목적과 교사들이 인식하고 있는 운영 목표, 그리고 제주형 자율학교 두 모델의 운영목표를 확인하였다. 구조적 차원에서는 제주형 자율학교의 역사적 변천 과정과 구조를 분석하였다. 특히 제주형 자율학교가 가지고 있는 법적 특례와 교육과정, 인사권, 예산 지원 등의 구조를 확인하였다. 구성적 차원에서는 제주형 자율학교 정책의 구성원인 지자체, 교육청, 관리자, 교사, 행정실, 학부모의 역할과 갈등을 규명하였고, 구성원들의 인식과 만족도를 확인하였다. 기술적 차원에서는 제주형 자율학교가 지속 가능한 학교 모델로 정착되고 있는지를 제주형 자율확교의 지정, 운영, 평가의의 전 과정을 통해 분석하였다. 또한 제주형 자율학교의 확산 정책도 살펴보았다. 그리고 규범적 차원, 구조적 차원, 구성적 차원, 기술적 차원의 내용을 바탕으로 분석 결과를 논의하였다. 이와 같이 연구한 결과를 토대로 내린 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 규범적 차원의 관점에서 제주형 자율학교 정책의 가치는 자율성과 책무성이었으며, 제주형 자율학교 정책의 목표는 i-좋은학교와 다디 배 움학교가 달랐다. 또한 여러 가지 상반된 관점들이 내포되어 있는 학교 자율성의 개념으로 인해 구성원들이 인식하는 제주형 자율학교 정책의 목적은 혼재해 있었다. 따라서 제주특별자치도교육청의 명확한 정책 방향 설정과 정책 목표에 대한 공감대 형성이 필요하다. 둘째, 구조적 차원의 관점에서 제주형 자율학교는 시대적 요구에 의해 학교의 운영 방향을 달리하는 두 가지 모델을 가지고 있었다. 제주형 자율학교 초기 국제화와 지역 격차 해소 요구에 의해 i-좋은학교가 추진·운영 되었고, 진보 성향 교육감의 당선과 학교 문화 혁신의 요구에 의해 다혼디배움학교가 추진·운영되었다. 각 모델의 운영과 변경은 시대적 요구에 의한 것으로 적절하다고 평가되었으나 모델 변경에 따른 제주특별자치도교육청의 의견수렴 노력은 부족하였다. 셋째, 구조적 차원의 관점에서 제주형 자율학교는 「제주특별자치도법」에 의해 단위학교 자율성이 특례로 보장되는 혁신적인 구조를 가지고 있었다. 제주형 자율학교는 「제주특별자치도법」에 의해 학교 및 교육과정 운영의 특례가 보장되는 학교이며, 구성원들은 각각의 자율화 특례를 중요하게 인식하고 있었다. 그러나 실제 단위학교 안에서 활용도는 충분치 않았다. 이는 제주특별자치도교육청이 자율화 특례를 활용하기 위한 지침 등 구체적인 활용방안을 제시하지 못하였고 동시에 단위학교의 자율화 정책에 대한 이해가 부족했기 때문이었다. 따라서 구체적이고 지속적인 학교 및 교육과정 운영의 특례에 대한 단위학교 실행 방안이 마련되어야 한다. 넷째, 구성적 차원 차원의 관점에서 제주형 자율학교의 이해당사자들은 정책 집행주체인 제주특별자치도교육청, 일정 예산 지원자인 제주특별자치도청, 단위학교 운영자인 교직원, 교육수요자인 학생과 학부모였고, 각각의 구성원들은 제주형 자율학교 운영에 관심을 가지고 적극 참여하고 있으며, 만족도는 전반적으로 높았다. 제주특별자치도교육청은 정책 전반에 대한 지속적인 기획과 단위학교 지원 노력이 필요하였고, 단위학교 역시 부여된 자율성을 발휘할 수 있는 자율 역량 강화가 필요하였다. 다섯째, 기술적 차원의 관점에서 제주형 자율학교는 지정 단계에서 학교헌장의 재정과 성과 협약 체결, 운영단계에서 교직원 연수와 학교 컨설팅 실시, 평가 단계에서 매년의 자체평가와 2년 단위의 교육청 평가를 실시하고 있었다. 이는 단위학교의 책무성이 요구되는 정책이었다. 그러나 상대적으로 자율학교 정책 집행자인 도교육청은 도교육청 평가 사업을 제외하고 자체 평가 시스템을 마련하고 있지 않았다. 여섯째, 기술적 차원의 관점에서 제주형 자율학교는 학생과 학부모들을 대상으로 한 단위학교의 홍보, 교육청의 홍보를 잘 하고 있는 것으로 평가되었다. 제주형 자율학교의 확산과 관련하여 i-좋은학교는 지난 10년간 제주특별자치도 전체 초등학교의 약 40%까지 확대·운영되었다. 현재 다디배움학교는 전체 초등학교의 약 12%가 지정·운영되고 있으며, 앞으로 다디 배 움학교 역시 i-좋은학교 이상으로 확대·운영될 필요가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 일곱째, 제주형 자율학교의 다차원 정책 분석 결과를 토대로 제주형 자율학교 정책을 살펴보면 제주형 자율학교의 목표와 방향에 대한 공감대 형성이 필요하고, 학교 자율화 특례의 활용도 향상을 위한 도교육청 차원의 지침이 요구된다. 정책 주체로서 도교육청의 역할 강화와 자율성을 활용할 수 있는 단위학교의 역량 강화도 필요하다. 가장 중요한 것은 제주형 자율학교 정책의 방향을 설정하고 철학을 공유하고, 구체적 지침들을 형성하여 정책을 지속적으로 기획하고 집행해 갈 컨트롤 타워의 구성이 요구된다. 본 연구 결과를 바탕으로 제주형 자율학교 정책 개선을 위한 제언을 하면, 제주형 자율학교에 대한 평가 및 성과 분석이 필요하고, 제주형 자율학교의 가치에 대한 공감대 형성 노력이 필요하다. 제주형 자율학교의 자율성 특례를 단위학교에서 실현할 수 있도록 제주특별자치도교육청 차원의 규칙 및 조례 제정이 필요하며, 제주형 자율학교의 가치와 운영 모델을 고민할 교육 거버넌스 구성이 요구된다. 이를 통해 제주형 자율학교가 학교 단위의 자율성이 확대되고 학교개혁의 성공 모델로 정착하기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study was to analyze Jeju Self-governing school policy from the perspectives of normative dimension, structural dimension, constituentive dimension, and technical dimension by using the four-dimensional framework. The conclusion included the recommendations of improvement measures needed for Jeju Self-governing school to expand autonomy of school operation and to take root and develop as a success model of school reform. Specific research questions for analyzing Jeju Self-governing school policies were as follows: First, what is the value pursued by autonomy of school operation in normative dimension and what is the purpose of Jeju Self-governing school policy being pushed forward in Jeju? Second, what system and structural characteristics were observed in Jeju Self-governing school through its historical development in structural dimension? Third, who are the stakeholders of Jeju Self-governing school in constituent dimension and how do they interact with one another and what are their roles and requirements? Fourth, what are the characteristics of Jeju Self-governing school policy in its designation, operation, evaluation, and feedback in technical dimension? Fifth, what is the comprehensive diagnosis of Jeju Self-governing school based on the analysis of four-dimensional framework of Jeju Self-governing school? Jeju Self-governing school, the subject of this study, is a special school type specified in Article 216 of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Act and Articles 45 to Article 46 of the Enforcement Ordinance of the same Act. Jeju Self-governing school, operated only in the Self-Governing Province, is the nation's only and new school system. It refers to the autonomous school with full autonomy delegated to its principal in consideration of special characteristics unique to Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. Jeju Self-governing school is classified into 'i-Good School' designated every two years from 2007 to 2013 and 'Dahandi Learning School' which has been designated every year since 2015. 'Dahandi Learning School' is a model of the second Jeju Self-governing school which applied the innovative school models of other regions to Jeju Self-governing school after a progressive superintendent of education came into office in 2014. The analysis of four-dimensional framework, which was used as a framework in this study, is an analytical model adopted from「Better Policies, Better Schools: Theories and Applications」(2004) authored by Bruce S. Cooper, Lance D. Fusarelli and E. Vance Randall. Cooper, Fusarelli, and Randall presented an analytical model of educational policy, called 'normative dimension', 'structural dimension', 'constituentive dimension', and 'technical dimension', based on major theories of educational policy analyses. The methods for data collection used in the analysis of four-dimensional framework of Jeju Self-governing school were literature study, in-depth interview, and survey on awareness. A total of 14 persons participated in the in-depth interview, including 3 policy executors of the Office of Education, 2 principals(1 principal from each school), 2 teachers in charge of school affairs(1 teachers from each school), 2 ordinary teachers(1 teacher from each school), and 1 administrative director of school. The survey on awareness among members of Jeju Self-governing school was carried out by survey method. The survey of the members of Jeju Self-governing school was conducted by questionnaire survey method. In the questionnaire survey of faculty/teaching staff, we surveyed teachers and administrative directors working at 34 schools operating the Jeju Self-governing school in 2016. For students and parents, the questionnaire survey was performed of the 4th, 5th, 6th graders and their parents of 34 schools, the same schools of aforesaid faculty/teaching staff. The schools targeted for survey were selected by proportional stratified sampling by model and by region. The period of questionnaire survey was from September to October, 2016. A total of 1,970 sets of questionnaires were distributed, out of which 401 sets were distributed to faculty/teaching staff and 866 sets were distributed to students while remaining 703 sets were distributed to parents. A total of 1,742 sets of questionnaires were collected: 379 sets from faculty/teaching staff, 840 sets from students, and 523 sets from parents. The rate of collection was 94.5% among faculty/teaching staff, 97.0% among students, and 74.4% among parents, which was averaged at 88.4%. Based on results of this study, we attempted an analysis of four-dimensional framework for Jeju Self-governing school. We derived the value pursued by Jeju Self-governing school from normative dimension. Moreover, we identified the objectives of Jeju Self-governing school policy, operational goals perceived by teachers, and operational goals under the two models of Jeju Self-governing school. In structural dimension, we analyzed historical process of change and structure of Jeju Self-governing school. In particular, we found that there were special laws for Jeju Self-governing school and its structures such as curriculum, authority over personnel affairs, budget support, etc. In constituentive dimension, we examined roles and conflicts among municipalities, Office of Education, administrators, teachers, administrative offices, and parents, who were relevant members under Jeju Self-governing school policy, and furthermore, verified their awareness and extent of satisfaction. In technical dimension, we analyzed whole processes of designation, operation and evaluation of Jeju Self-governing school to determine whether Jeju Self-governing school was taking root as a sustainable school model. In addition, we examined the policies designed to promote Jeju Self-governing school widely. Furthermore, we discussed the results of analyses based on the details related to normative dimension, structural dimension, constituentive dimension, and technical dimension. Based on results of this study, the following conclusions were drawn: First, the values pursued by Jeju Self-governing school policy from the perspective of normative dimension were autonomy and responsibility. Different goals were set by 'i-Good School' and 'Dahandi Learning School' in connection with Jeju Self-governing school policy. Moreover, the purpose of Jeju Self-governing school policy, which members perceived, was mixed due to the concept of school autonomy which encompassed many conflicting perspectives. Thus, Office of Education of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province would need to map out clear policy direction, and furthermore, consensus would need to be formed on policy objectives. Second, Jeju Self-governing school was found to be built on two models that pursued different school direction accommodating the demands of the times from the viewpoint of structural dimension. 'i-Good School' was promoted and operated to keep pace with trends of globalization and to meet requirements for resolution of regional gap at the incipient stage of Jeju Self-governing school. Meanwhile, 'Dahandi Learning School' began to be promoted and operated after the election of a progressive superintendent of education and in the midst of requirement for school culture innovation. Although the operation and change of each model were the results of response to the demands of the times and therefore are considered proper, the Office of Education of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province made inadequate effort to embrace the ideas and opinions in connection with changes in the models. Third, Jeju Self-governing school had an innovative structure in which the unit school autonomy was guaranteed as special privilege under the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Act from the viewpoint of structural dimension. Jeju Self-governing school is a school for which special privilege is granted for school and curriculum operations as prescribed in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Act, and members considered such special privilege of autonomy as being important. However, the special privilege was not fully exercised actually in each school. This was because the Office of Education of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province did not present measures for practical exercise of such special privilege, such as guidelines on exercise of special privilege, etc, and at the same time, there was a lack of understanding on the part of each school with respect to autonomous policies. Therefore, plans would need to be mapped out to ensure specific and constant exercise of special privilege among respective schools in connection with school and curriculum operations. Fourth, the stakeholders of Jeju Self-governing school were as follows from the viewpoint of constituent dimension: Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Office, the executors of policies; Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Office, the supporter of certain budgets; faculty/teaching staff, the operators of each school; and students and parents, the entities who demanded education. Each member was actively participating in the operation of Jeju Self-governing school with interest and was satisfied highly in overall way. The Office of Education of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province was needed to proceed with continuous planning for overall policies and support for each school, while each school was needed to strengthen their autonomy capability so as to demonstrate their autonomy granted to them. Fifth, Jeju Self-governing school established the school charter and entered into an agreement on performance at the stage of its designation from the viewpoint of technical dimension. In the operation phase of Jeju Self-governing school, training of faculty/teaching staff was implemented, along with school consultation. Moreover, Jeju Self-governing school carried out a self-evaluation annually, in addition to the appraisal by the Office of Education once every two years, in the evaluation phase. That represented a policy requiring the responsibility of each school. However, relatively, the Provincial Office of Education, the executor of Self-governing school policies, had not established any self-evaluation system, except for the evaluation project of the Office of Education. Sixth, Jeju Self-governing school was found to proceed with promotions of each school and those of the Office of Education effectively for students and parents from the perspective of technical dimension. The 'i-Good School' had expanded to comprise approximately 40% of all elementary schools in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province over the last decade in connection with spread of Jeju Self-governing school. Currently, about 12% of all elementary schools have been designated and operated as 'Dahandi Learning School' while 'Dahandi Learning School' would need to expand its operations to a level at least on a par with 'i-Good School' in the period ahead. Seventh, a consensus would need to be formed on the goals and direction of Jeju Self-governing school when we considered the Jeju Self-governing school policies based on results of analysis of four-dimensional framework of Jeju Self-governing school. In addition, guidelines would be needed to be established by the Provincial Office of Education to promote exercise of special privileges granted for school autonomy. Moreover, the Provincial Office of Education would need to strengthen its role as policy leader while each school would also need to reinforce capability for leveraging the autonomy. Most importantly, control tower is needed to be put in place which will set the basic course of Jeju Self-governing school policy, share the philosophy of management, establish, plan and continuously implement specific guidelines. Based on the results of this study, the recommendations that we can make to promote improvement of Jeju Self-governing school policy are related to the need for evaluation of Jeju Self-governing school and analysis of its performance. Additionally, a consensus-building effort is needed on the value pursued by Jeju Self-governing school. To promote exercise of special privileges granted to Self-governing school, rules and ordinances would need to be established at the level of the Office of Education of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. Moreover, it would be necessary to construct a educational governance system that considers the value and operating model of Jeju Self-governing school. It is hoped that the results of this study would provide basic data useful for expansion of autonomy for Jeju Self-governing school operations in each school and for transformation of Jeju Self-governing school as a success model for school reform.