성서적 평화의 관점을 테마로 하는 순례길 조성 제안

Abstract

제주를 '평화의 섬'이라고 부른다. '평화의 섬'을 매일 걷고 있는 우리에게는 정작 평화를 느끼고 경험할 수 있는 기회가 없다. 혹시 그런 기회가 주어진다고 해도 어떤 평화가 어떻게 우리 가운데 체험될 수 있는지 추상적인 개념만 우리에게 있을 뿐이다. 본 연구는 이런 추상적인 개념을 좀 더 구체화시키기 위해 제주에 있는 역사유적지를 도보로 순례하는 것을 통하여 평화를 체험하고 사유할 수 있도록 평화의 순례길 조성을 제안하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 방법으로 연구를 진행하려 한다. 첫 번째 장에서는 두 가지의 핵심개념인 평화와 순례를 정의하려 한다. 평화가 어떤 의미인지를 검토하고, 순례가 우리에게 어떤 의미가 있는 지를 살펴보려 한다. 두 번째 장에서는 스페인에 있는 세계에서 가장 유명한 순례길은 산티아고 순례길과 제주에 있는 기독교 순례길, 천주교 순례길에 대하여 알아보고자 한다.

세 번째 장에서는 제주에서도 근현대 문화유산이 많이 남아있는 대정으로 한정하고, 지역의 POI를 중심으로 역사이야기를 추출하였다. 전쟁의 상흔이 있는 송악산, 섯알오름, 알뜨르비행장, 모슬포항을 전반부의 내용으로 삼았다. 후반부에는 치유와 회복이 있는 광선의숙, 모슬포교회, 육군98병원, 강병대교회를 통하여 후반부의 내용으로 삼았다. 이 전반부와 후반부의 POI를 연결하여 순례길과 자발적 가난과 순례자의 삶을 살았던 성 프란시스의 '평화의 기도'를 연결하여 재구성하였다. 기반으로 하여 재구성하였다. 에 포함되어 있는 세부적인 기도문을 재구성하여 연결하였다. 이 둘은 서로 상호작용을 통하여 추측과 해석을 하고, 그 추측과 해석이 우리의 자아 성찰과 평화에 대한 개념을 확장할 수 있는 도구로 쓰여 졌다. 형태적으로는 순례(걷기)를 통하여 스스로 육체의 고난에 참여하게 하였으며, 대정지역의 POI를 중심으로 순례길을 제안하였다. 이것을 통해 대정지역의 전쟁의 상흔과 4·3 학살의 흔적과 전쟁과 수탈의 상징이 미음과 상처, 어둠, 슬픔으로 공감되고, 항일교육과 자수강연과 병원이 위로와 이해, 사랑으로 치유되게 하였으며, 최초의 군인교회와 평화의 상징을 통해 우리의 삶을 온전히 줌으로, 자기를 버림으로 평화의 도구로 쓰임받기를 다짐할 수 있도록 제안하였다. 마지막으로 평화와 우리의 삶, 지역의 역사와 상호작용의 효율성을 위해 묵상집 발간을 제안하였으며, 그를 위해 스토리라인을 만들고 구조를 설정하였으며, 내용을 구성하였고 예시를 제안하였다. 결론에서는 이 연구의 활용 방안과 결과물의 기대를 제시하였다.

Jeju Island is called the 'Island of Peace'. Although walking the 'Island of Peace' every day, we do not have experience of peace. Peace sounds like an abstract issue, but in fact it is highly concrete. In order to give concrete expression to an abstract idea, peace, this paper aims to propose a pilgrimage route to experience and think about peace while walking on historical sites in Jeju. This paper is organize as follows. The first section clarifies two key terms: peace and pilgrimage. I examines the concept of peace, and investigates what pilgrimage means to us. The second section is exemplifying the pilgrmage route with a few illustrations; the Camino de Santiago, or St.James Way, the world's most famous walking trail in Spain, the Protestant pilgrimage route in Jeju, the Catholic pilgrimage route in Jeju. The third section unearths a new pilgrimage rute around Daejeong, where there are many modern and cultural heritage sites in Jeju. I choose one story from the POI history stories in the area. The contents of the first half are Songak Mt. Seotal Oreum, Alddreu Airfield, and Moseulpo Port, where there are signs of war. The second half of the story is the Gwangseoneuisook, Moseulpo Church, 98 Army Hospital, and Gangbyeongdae Church, which served as healing and recovery. After digging pilgrimage route around Daejeong, I invite 'Prayer of Peace' written by St. Francis to the new pilgrmage route in Jeju. St. Francis abandoned his riches and lived the life of a pillgrim.. I wish I could figure out how to use 'Prayer of Peace' for pilgrimage route, because I expect that the two bring together an amazing synergy. Both of them interact with each other to make guesses and interpretations. These guesses and interpretations were used as an extension of our self - reflection and concept of peace. Through the walk of the pilgrimage, I expect that pilgrims on their way to Jeju remember the scars of war and the tragedy of 4.3 sparked the Jeju Island, and mourn for all those who died in World War II and the 4.3 genocide. Finally, we proposed the publication of a book for meditation as a tool for our lives to communicate effectively in peace and local history. To make the book, I made a story line, set up the structure, composed the contents and suggested an example. In conclusion, the application of this study and the expected effect on the result are presented.