Evaluation of Fruit Developmental Characteristics of Kiwifruit Cultivars Growing in Jeju Region

Abstract

Kiwifruit cultivation in Jeju region, is an emerging sector, identified to be developed further in order to expand the production and maintain the competitiveness. The present study was conducted to evaluate the fruit developmental characteristics and phenological growth stages of selected kiwifruit cultivars in detail. Three cultivars, 'Sweet Gold', 'Goldone', and 'Halla Gold' for yellow-fleshed type and one cultivar, 'Garmrok' for green-fleshed type trained to pergola system in plastic house in Jeju region were used in this study. Fruit size (length and diameter), fruit weight, dry matter, total soluble solids, acidity, and starch and sugars (fructose, glucose, sucrose, and myo-inositol) concentration were measured from anthesis to harvest. Some phenological growth stages were recorded based on the BBCH scale. Fruit size showed a rapid increase followed by gradual increase and then reached stable. Fruit weight of all four kiwifruit cultivars increased in a double-sigmoid curve pattern. Dry matter showed a continuous increase to full maturation stage. Starch concentration of four kiwifruit cultivars showed a gradual increase first and then decreased. In contrast, sugar concentrations started to increase as starch starts to decrease. Harvesting stage identified as BBCH stage 83 for 'Sweet Gold' and 'Hall Gold' was reached at 160 Days after anthesis (DAA) and that of 'Goldone' and 'Garmrok' was reached at 140-160 DAA.

제주지역의 참다래 재배는 생산을 확대하고 경쟁력을 유지하기 위해 더욱 발전해 나갈 도약하는 분야이다. 본 연구는 새로 육성된 참다래 품종의 과실발육 특성 및 생물계절 생육단계를 상세히 평가하기 위해 수행하였다. 하우스 내 덕식 수형으로 재배되는 골드계통의 '스위트골드', '골드원', '한라골드' 3품종과 그린계통의 '감록'이 본 연구에 이용되었다. 과실크기(종경 및 횡경), 과실무게, 건물율, 총가용성고형물, 산도 그리고 전분과 당(과당, 포도당, 자당, 미오이노시톨) 농도를 개화기부터 수확기까지 측정하였다. 생물계절 생육단계는 BBCH 척도를 기준으로 하여 조사하였다. 모든 품종의 과실무게는 이중S자형 곡선 패턴으로 증가하였다. 과실크기는 급격한 증가를 보인 후, 완만하게 증가한 다음 일정하게 유지되었다. 건물율은 완전한 성숙단계까지 지속적인 증가를 나타내었다. 참다래 품종의 전분농도는 4품종 모두에서 점진적인 증가를 보이다 감소하였다. 반면, 전분이 감소하기 시작함에 따라 당 농도는 증가하기 시작했다. BBCH 83단계인 수확기는 '골드원'과 '감록'에서 만개 후 140-160일, '스위트골드'와 '한라골드'에서 160일 전후로 확인되었다.