야관문 추출물의 주름, 미백 활성 평가

Abstract

본 연구는 야관문이 천연물 유래 향장원료로써의 가능성에 대한 연구를 진행하여 야관문의 활용방안과 원료개발에 대한 기초자료로 제공하기 위하여 진행 하였다. 야관문을 30% 에탄올 추출 및 분획하여 실험을 진행한 결과 총 페놀 및 플라보노이드 함량은 에틸아세테이트 분획물에서 117.77 ± 2.86 (mg·GAE/g) 및 35.89 ± 0.55 (mg·QE/g)로 가장 높은 활성을 나타내었다. 항산화 활성을 평가를 위해 진행한 DPPH assay 및 ABTS assay 실험의 결과 값은 50% 저해활성을 나타낼 때 필요한 농도인 RC50 값으로 표기하였으며, DPPH의 RC50값은 91.63 ± 1.96 ㎍/㎖, ABTS의 RC50값은 26.82 ± 0.61 ㎍/㎖로써 에틸아세테이트 분획물에서 활성이 가장 높게 나타났다. ORAC assay를 통하여 농도별 항산화 활성을 비교하였을 때 12.5 ㎍/㎖ 농도에선 에틸아세테이트 분획물이 활성이 가장 높았으나 고농도로 갈수록 메틸클로로폼 분획물이 더 높은 활성을 나타냈다. Tyrosinase 저해 활성은 모든 농도에서 양성대조군인 arbutin이 가장 높은 저해활성을 나타냈으나 100 ㎍/㎖ 농도에서 에틸아세테이트 분획물이 arbutin과 유사한 저해 활성을 나타내었다. 멜라닌 합성량은 양성대조군인 arbutin이 100 ㎍/㎖ 농도에서 가장 높은 멜라닌 합성을 저해하였으나 야관문 에탄올 추출물 및 분획물 중에서 에틸아세테이트 분획물이 가장 높은 저해활성을 보여주었다. TNF-α를 통해 생성이 촉진된 주름유발인자 MMP1, MMP3을 westernblot을 통하여 각 시료가 가진 생성억제 활성을 관찰하였을 때 MMP1은 에틸아세테이트 분획물이 가장 높은 저해 활성을 나타내었다. MMP3의 경우 TNF-α를 처리하지 않은 세포보다 에틸아세테이트 분획물이 더 높은 저해활성을 나타내었다. 통계결과를 바탕으로 야관문의 페놀과 플라보노이드계통의 성분들에 의하여 항산화 활성을 나타내었으며 이를 바탕으로 미백 및 항주름 활성과도 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 항주름 활성을 바탕으로 야관문이 천연물 유래 기능성 향장 원료로 이용 가능성을 제시하였다.

This study was investigated to suggest the baseline data about application plan and raw material development of Lespedeza cuneata G. Don by producing the research of possibility in cosmeceutical raw material originated from a natural substance.

The result of 30% ethanol extract and fraction was that the total content of phenol was 117.77 ± 2.86(mg·GAE/g) which was the highest activity in ethyl acetate fractions. Also the total content of flavonoid was 35.89 ± 0.55 (mg·QE/g) was the highest activity in ethyl acetate fractions same as phenol. In antioxidation activity, RC50 which was necessary concentration for expressing the 50% inhibition activity. Futhermore, ethyl acetate fractions that value is 26.82 ± 0.61 ㎍/㎖ was the highest in ABTS.

When the antioxidation activation of the several concentrations was compared in ORAC assay, ethyl acetate was the highest in concentration at (12.5) but methyl-chloroform was higher than ethyl acetate in high concentration.

In tyrosinase inhibition activity, arbutin that was positive control in whole concentrations was indicated the highest inhibition rate. However ethyl acetate as high as arbutin in 100 ㎍/㎖. Also arbutin which was posive control inhibited the melanin synthesis greatly in concentration at 100 ㎍/㎖. However, ethyl acetate fraction was shown the highest activity among ethanol extract and fraction in Lespedeza cuneata. G. Don

When product inhibition ability of MMP1 and MMP3 that formation was promoted by TNF-α was observed using western blot, MMP1 was expressed similar as normal cell that was not treated with TNF-α in ethyl acetate. In case of MMP3, the formation of that was exhibited than normal cell which was not treated with TNF-α.

The phenol and flavonoid which included the Lespedeza cuneata G. Don effected to antioxidation ability. In based on this, it was known that Lespedeza cuneata G. Don had the effects in whitening and anti-wrinkling activity.

Therefore, It was expected that the possibility in utilization of Lespedeza cuneata G. Don would be used for Cosmeceutical raw material originated from a natural substance based on whitening and anti-wrinkling.