도덕과에서 참여 중심 수업이 학습태도와 자기주도적 학습 역량에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 학습의 주체가 되는 학생들에게 의미 있는 배움과 성장이 일어나지 못하고 있는 교실 현장에 대한 문제의식에서 출발하였다. 그리고 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서 학생이 주도적으로 참여할 수 있는 참여 중심 수업이 학습태도를 얼마만큼 긍정적으로 변화시켰고, 2015개정교육과정에서 요구하는 자기주도적 학습 역량을 기르는데 어떤 영향을 주었는지를 밝히고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 액션러닝, 비주얼씽킹, 하브루타 수업이 중심이 되는 참여 중심 수업을 제안하면서 세 가지 연구문제를 가지고 연구를 진행하였다.

첫째, 참여 중심 수업을 위해 교육과정을 어떻게 재구성할 것인가?

둘째, 참여 중심 수업을 위해 어떤 수업 방법을 적용할 것인가?

셋째, 참여 중심 수업은 학습 태도에 어떤 변화를 가져왔으며 자기주도적 학습 역량을 기르는데 얼마만큼 영향을 주었는가?

연구의 목적 달성을 위한 기초자료를 얻기 위하여 연구자가 재직하고 있는 제주시 읍지역 A 중학교 1학년 학생 99명을 연구 대상으로 하였고, 검증 도구는 연구자가 자체 제작한 설문지와 기존의 검사지를 재구성하여 사용하였다. 또한 객관적 측정 도구만으로는 심층적인 결과를 알기 어렵기 때문에 자유롭게 대답할 수 있도록 개방형 설문도 사용하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교과학습 태도 면에서 상당히 큰 긍정적 변화가 있었다.

도덕 수업에 흥미가 있다는 학생과 수업 시간에 집중이 잘 된다는 학생, 그리고 수업시간에 적극적으로 참여한다는 학생의 응답 비율이 사전 검사와 비교할 때 사후 검사에서 두 배 이상 상향조정된 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 자기주도적 학습 역량 면에서도 사전검사와 사후검사에서 유의미한 차이를 보여 참여 중심 수업이 교육적으로 의미 있음을 보여주었다.

본 연구를 진행하며 얻은 경험을 바탕으로 다음과 같이 제언한다.

첫째, 참여 중심 수업이 이루어지기 위해서는 먼저 학습 기반을 조성하는 것이 중요하다. 학생 참여 중심 수업을 위한 사전 준비를 철저히 한 후에 학기 초 한 달 정도는 학생들이 참여할 수 있는 환경을 조성해주어야 교육적 효과를 거둘 수 있다.

둘째, 참여 중심 수업을 통하여 자기주도적학습 역량이 신장되기 위해서는 학생들의 배움이 일어날 수 있도록 성취기준을 분석하여 교사가 교육과정을 재구성하는 것이 선행되어야 한다. 또한 모든 내용을 다루려고 욕심을 부리지 말고, 참여 중심 수업을 적용할 수 있는 단원과 학습주제를 추출해 내고, 각 주제에 적절한 교수학습 방법을 고민하고 적용해야 한다.

셋째, 학생의 참여를 이끌어내어 자기주도적 학습 역량을 키우기 위해서는 액션러닝, 비주얼씽킹, 하브루타 활동을 학습내용의 특성에 맞게 서로 접목하여 활용할 때 교육적 효과가 더 클 수 있다.

수업의 성공 여부는 교사가 얼마나 잘 가르쳤느냐가 아니라 학생에게 배움이 얼마나 일어났느냐에 달려 있다. 교사의 가장 중요하고도 본질적인 일은 수업에서 학생들의 참여를 이끌어 내어 배움이 일어나도록 돕는 일이라는 점에 주목하여 교실 현장에서 교실 수업 개선에 대한 끊임없는 고민과 연구가 계속되어야 한다.

The purpose of the study came from the critical mind over why the teaching process can not bring a meaningful learning and development to students.

To slove the problem, the study examines how much participation based class has an positive influence on their learning attitude and cultivation of self-directed learning competency required in 2015 revised curriculum.

With suggesting participation based class using Action Learning, Visual Thinking and Havruta, the researcher conducts the study to find the answer for three questions.

First, how should the curriculum be reorganized for participation based class?

Second, what teaching process should be applied for participation based class?

Third, what effect does participation based class have on learning attitude and how much does students' active participation lesson have on cultivation of self-directed learning competency?

To obtain the basic data for the study, the study conduct a survey to the 99 first-year students at A middle school located near Jeju-si at which the researcher is working with the questionnaire made by the researcher and the revised examination sheet. In addition, the subjective questions in the questionnaire are used in order for the respondents to be able to answer freely, because the researcher can not obtain profound results with only the objective measurement tool.

The conclusions are as follows.

First, in terms of learning attitude, there is a significantly positive change. It is revealed that the ratio of the respondents who have a interest in ethics lesson, concentrate in class and actively participate in class is more than twice higher in the post-survey than that in the pre-survey.

Second, in terms of self-directed learning competency, it turns out that the difference between the pre-survey and the post-survey is significant, so participation based class is meaningful.

The study suggests as follows, based on the experience acquired through the process of the study.

Firstly, it is important to preliminarily foster an learning environment for participation based class. Along with the thorough preliminary preparation for participation based class, fostering the learning environment for participation based class for around one month at the beginning of a semester can heighten the educational effect.

Secondly, for the purpose of growing the self-directed learning competency through curriculum reorganization by the teacher based on the analysis of achievement standard so that the students are motivated to learn more enthusiastically should precede. In addition, the teacher should think over and choose a suitable teaching method for each subject after selecting an lesson unit and the subject applicable to participation based class rather than greedily applying participation based class to all lesson units and subjects.

Thirdly, with a view to growing the self-directed learning competency by eliciting students' participation, the teaching method such as Action Learning, Visual Thinking and Havruta matched with a feature of learning contents should be utilized to heighten the educational effect.

A successful class depends on not how well the teacher teach but how well the teacher motivate the students to learn more enthusiastically. With our keeping it in mind that the most important and essential task of the teacher is to elicit students' participation and motivate the students, the continuous effort and study is required to improve the quality of the lesson in the class.