RAW 264.7 세포에서 제주왕지네 (Scolopendra subspinipes mutilans) 추출물의 염증조절 기전에 관한 연구

Abstract

Inflammation is the part of the immune response to protect the body from extracellular stimuli or damage. However, excessive inflammation caused by activation of macrophage can lead to inflammatory disorder. Centipede has long been used in korea as traditional medicine, but little is known about its mechanisms. In present study, the anti-inflammatory effect of ethanol extract of Scolopendra subspinipes mutilans was investigated in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced RAW 264.7 cells. Scolopendra subspinipes mutilans ethanol extract (SSE) inhibited nitric oxide (NO) production and inducible NO synthase (iNOS) protein expression in concentration dependent manner (10, 100, 200 ㎍/㎖). Pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) were does dependently attenuated by SSE. SSE inhibited nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) translocation from the cytoplasm to the nucleus, and decreased degradation of inhibitory kappa B-alpha (IκB-α) in LPS-stimulated RAW 264.7 cells. In addition exposure of SSE and pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate (PDTC), an NF-κB specific inhibitor, were decreased NO release and iNOS expression significantly. SSE also attenuated LPS-stimulated phosphorylation of extracellular signal-regulated kinases 1/2 (ERK 1/2). Co-treatment with SSE and U0126, an MEK inhibitor, reduced LPS-induced NO production and iNOS expression compared to that in SSE-treated or U0126-treated cells. These results indicate that SSE down-regulated NO production and iNOS expression through ERK 1/2 and NF-κB signaling pathway in LPS-stimulated RAW 264.7 cells. In conclusion, ethanol extract of Scolopendra subspinipes mutilans has significant inhibitory effect on inflammation and it is might have therapeutic potential to inflammatory diseases.

염증은 외부 자극이나 손상으로부터 신체를 방어하는 면역 반응의 일부이다. 그러나 대식세포의 활성화에 의한 과도한 염증은 염증성 질환을 유도할 수 있다. 왕지네는 오래 전부터 한국에서 전통 약재로 다양하게 사용되어 왔으나 이에 대한 정확한 기전은 알려진 것이 많지 않은 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 lipopolysacharide (LPS)를 이용해 염증을 유도한 RAW 264.7 세포에서 제주도에 서식하는 왕지네 (Scolopendra subspinipes mutilans) 에탄올 추출물의 염증 조절 기전에 관한 연구를 진행하여 항염증 소재로서의 가능성을 조사하였다. 왕지네 추출물은 LPS에 의해 증가된 nitric oxide (NO)의 생성과 inducible NO synthase (iNOS)의 발현을 농도 의존적 (10, 100, 200 ㎍/㎖)으로 억제하였다. pro-inflammatory cytokine으로 알려진 interleukin-1β (IL-1β)와 interleukin-6 (IL-6)의 발현은 왕지네 추출물의 농도가 증가함에 따라 감소하였다. 왕지네 추출물은 LPS에 의해 유도된 nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB)의 핵 내부로의 전이를 억제하였고, inhibitory kappa B (IκB)의 분해를 감소시켰다. 또한 PDTC와 왕지네 추출물을 각각 처리한 실험군보다 이들을 함께 처리한 실험군에서 NO 생성과 iNOS 발현을 더욱 감소시켰다. 왕지네 추출물은 LPS의 처리에 의하여 증가된 phospho-ERK 1/2의 발현을 농도 의존적으로 감소시켰다. 뿐만 아니라 왕지네 추출물과 U0126을 동시에 처리한 실험군에서 NO 생성과 iNOS 발현을 더욱 억제하였다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 왕지네 추출물은 NO 생성과 iNOS 발현 억제를 ERK 1/2와 NF-κB signaling pathway를 통하여 조절되는 것을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 왕지네 추출물은 염증 신호 억제에 의하여 항염증 효과가 있으며 염증 질환의 예방 및 치료에 가능성을 제시하였다고 사료된다.