2009 개정 교육과정 시각자료 분석

Abstract

본 연구에서는 과학 교수-학습에서 가장 기본이 되는 매체인 과학 교과서 시각 자료의 바람직한 방향 및 개선 방안을 찾아보는 데 그 목적을 두었다. 연구를 위하여 2009 개정 교육과정 중학교 3학년 과학 교과서 9종의 지구 과학에 해당하는 두 단원에 제시된 시각 자료를 시각 자료의 종류, 시각 자료의 기능의 두 가지로 나누어 각 교과서별로 비교 분석하였다. 시각 자료의 종류는 두 단원에 제시된 시각 자료를 사진, 그림, 만화, 혼합형, 그래프, 표, 식의 일곱 종류로 구분하여 그 수를 비교 분석하였고, 시각 자료의 기능은 설명․보충적 기능, 예시적 기능, 장식적 기능, 탐구적 기능의 네 종류로 나누어 비교 분석 하였다. 다양한 시각 자료의 종류 중 2009 개정 중학교 3학년 과학 교과서에 가장 많이 실린 시각 자료의 종류는 사진과 그림이었다. 시각 자료 기능 중 가장 많이 사용된 것은 설명․보충적 기능의 시각 자료였다.

The purpose of this study is to find ways to improve of the visual materials the science textbook which are the basic science teaching-learning materials.

We analyse the visual materials presented in two Earth Science units in science textbook of the third grade middle school according to the standards of the visual materials types and the functions. For these analyses, we choose the 9 types of science textbooks published in accordance with the 2009 revised curriculum. The visual materials types are classified into photographs, pictures, cartoons, mixed types, graphs, tables and formula. And we classify the visual functions into explanatory․complementary, illustrative, decorative and inquiry functions. The most used types of the visual materials in the textbooks are photographs and pictures. And the most used functions of the visual materials in the textbooks are found to be explanatory․ complementary functions.