Wound healing activities of TMF/Glycitin and BMM, and their action mechanisms

Abstract

Keratinocyte-fibroblast interactions are critical for skin repair after injury. During the proliferative phase of wound healing, proliferation, migration and differentiation of these cells are the major mechanisms leading to tissue remodeling. We have previously reported that glycitin, a major soy isoflavone, stimulates dermal fibroblast proliferation; and the phytochemical, 4′,6,7-trimethoxyisoflavone (TMF), induces migration of HaCaT keratinocyte cells. We therefore investigated whether these compounds display synergistic effects on skin cells during wound healing in vitro and in vivo. Co-treatment with TMF and glycitin synergistically promotes the proliferation and migration of both keratinocytes and dermal fibroblasts, with a 1:1 ratio of these compounds showing the greatest efficacy in our co-culture system. This keratinocyte-fibroblast interaction occurred via the secretion of TGF-β, and the induction of differentiation and proliferation was confirmed in both indirect and direct co-culture assays. In an excisional and burn wound animal model, mice treated with a 1:1 ratio of TMF and glycitin showed faster wound closure, regeneration and scar reduction than even the positive control drug. These data indicate that two isoflavones, TMF and glycitin, act synergistically to promote wound healing and anti-scarring and could potentially be developed together as a bioactive therapeutic for wound treatment.

인간의 피부는 가장 바깥의 외부 조직으로 표피 와 진피로 이루어져 있다. 표피는 각질층, 과립층, 유극층, 기저층과 같이 여러 겹의 층으로 나뉘어져 있으며, 이는 외부 환경으로부터 신체를 보호하는 방어막의 역할을 한다. 진피는 표피 밑에 존재하는 조직으로써 진피 세포, 응고선, 땀샘, 림프관, 피선 등으로 이루어져있다.

상처 치유는 일련의 외상 치료 과정이자 복잡한 생물학적 단계를 거쳐 이루어진다. 이는 염증, 증식, 및 성숙단계를 뜻한다. 하지만 저산소증, 감염, 신진대사 장애와 같은 장애물에 의해 상처 치유 기전이 손상된다고 알려져있다.

과거로부터 피부 상처를 위한 방법으로는 빠른 회복능과 감염 예방, 불순물 제거 또는 고통 완화에 효과가 있는 국소적 약물을 사용해왔다. 또한, 피부층의 복잡성으로 인해 추출물 형태의 원재료가 단일 물질보다 더 효과적이었다고 믿어져 왔다. 하지만 추출물의 전성분에 대한 효능은 잘 알려지지 않았다는 한계가 있다. 전형적인 예로, Madecassol®은 피부 손상을 치료하는 데 사용되는 대표적인 연고제로써, 항생제와 항염증 성분이 함유된 Centella Centera라는 약의 추출물로 만들어졌다. 그것은 콜라겐의 합성과 피부의 재생을 촉진하고 상처 형성을 방지하는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

천연 물질을 이용한 창상 치료제의 개발이 한계에 도달함에 따라, 새로운 단일 성분 물질의 개발은 국내외 외용제 시장을 변화시킬 것으로 예상된다.

본 연구에서는 천연 유래 플라보노이드 혹은 신규 합성 물질을 이용한 피부 세포 검사 실험을 통해 몇몇 효과적인 화합물을 선별하였고, 이 물질들이 상처 치유를 촉진시키기 위해 작용하는 메커니즘을 연구한 논문이다.