앙상블 경험적 모드 분해법과 해양모델을 사용한 열대 태평양의 해수면 변동성에 관한 연구

Abstract

Since the early 1990s, sea level trends in the western tropical Pacific (WTP) have risen rapidly and trends in the eastern tropical Pacific (ETP) has fallen slowly or been near zero. However, the sea levels were flipped into a downward trend in the WTP and an upward trend in the ETP over the recent few years. In order to identify whether this sea level shift is a short-term variability or a part of long-term change, this study analyzed both satellite altimeter data since 1993 and result from a global ocean circulation model using ensemble empirical mode decomposition (EEMD) method that decomposes the sea level fields into ones with different time scales. Our analysis show that high-frequency components on the time scale of 1.5-4 years are characterized as the inter-annual El-Nino Southern Oscillation (ENSO) variability, whereas low-frequency components on the time scale of 7-20 years are closely associated with the recent sea level shift in the tropical Pacific. The low-frequency sea level modes indicate a close connection with the ENSO-related low-frequency wind variability. The dynamical ocean response is demonstrated by conducting additional experiment with the ENSO-related low-frequency surface wind forcing, which confirms that the climate-related wind has played a crucial role in suppressing the sea level rise (SLR) in the WTP, while strengthening the SLR in the ETP over the recent few years.

해수면 변화는 경년에서 수십 년에 이르는 다양한 시간 규모를 갖는 자연적인 해양-기후 변동성에 영향을 받는다. 1990년대 초 이후 위성고도계 관측자료는 열대 서태평양에서 빠른 해수면 상승과 동태평양에서 정체되거나 감소하는 경향성을 보였다. 하지만, 최근 몇 년간 이러한 상승패턴과는 반대로 열대 서태평양 해수면은 크게 하강하고 동태평양 해수면은 증가하는 급격한 해수면 변화가 나타났다. 이러한 해수면 상승패턴의 급격한 변화가 단주기 기후 변동성과 관련된 일시적인 변화인지 혹은 장주기 기후 변동성과 관련된 장기적인 변화인지 파악하는 것은 해수면 상승에 따른 대응체계를 마련하는 데 있어 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 최근 나타난 상승패턴의 급격한 변화가 단주기 변동성과 관련된 일시적인 변화인지 장주기 변동성과 관련된 변화인지 파악하기 위해 앙상블 경험적 모드 분해법(Ensemble Empirical Mode Decomposition, EEMD, Wu and Huang, 2009)을 사용하여 지역별 해수면 자료로부터 주기별 변동성을 분리하였고 태평양 기후 변동성 및 바람과의 연관성을 분석하였다. 또한, 태평양에서 해수면 변동과 기후 변동성과의 관계를 이해하기 위해 태평양의 장주기 기후지수와 관련된 바람 패턴을 분리한 후 전 지구 해양모델을 이용하여 장주기 바람 패턴에 대한 해수면 변화의 역학적인 반응을 실험하였다. 분석결과에 의하면, 최근 나타난 해수면 상승패턴의 급격한 변화는 기후변동의 장주기 변동성뿐만 아니라 그와 관련된 바람과 밀접한 연관성을 보였다. 모델실험 결과 장주기 기후 변동성과 관련된 바람 패턴에 대한 해수면 변화는 최근 나타난 해수면 상승패턴의 급격한 변화를 잘 보여준다. 다시 말해, 태평양에서 장주기 기후 변동성과 그와 관련된 바람 패턴은 태평양의 지역별 해수면의 장주기 변동성에 영향을 준다.