한국 해안의 모래에 서식하는 저서성 와편모조류 4종의 형태 및 계통분류학적 연구

Abstract

한국 해안의 모래에서 서식하는 저서성 와편모조류의 형태 및 계통분류에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 모래시료는 제주, 남해안 일대 조간대의 5곳(해남 송평 해빈, 완도 동고리 해빈, 거문도 유림 해빈, 제주 곽지 해빈과 표선 해빈)에서 2017년 1월부터 4월까지 채집하였다. 각 시료에서 단일 종으로 분리하여 9개의 strain을 획득하였다. 종 동정은 광학현미경(Light microscope; LM)과 주사전자현미경(Scanning electron microscope; SEM)을 이용하여 이루어졌다. 또한, 각 배양주의 DNA 추출, polymerase chain reaction (PCR)을 진행하여 염기서열을 분석하였고 MEGA v.6.0 프로그램을 사용하여 GTR+I model로 계통분석을 진행하였다.

형태적 특징을 분석하여 저서 와편모조류 4종 Amphidinium thermaeum, Thecadinium kofoidii, Togula jolla, Heterocapsa sp. nov.를 동정하였다. 이 중 3종은 기존에 보고된 문헌과 비교한 결과, 형태적인 모양과 특징이 일치하였다. 각 종의 28S LSU rDNA의 분자계통분석 결과, T. jolla는 strain SP02가 계통분석을 통해 잠재종임을 알 수 있었으며, Heterocapsa sp. nov.는 형태 및 계통분석을 통하여 신종후보종으로 보고한다.

A study of sand-dwelling benthic dinoflagellates in Korean coastal area was conducted in terms of morphology and phylogenic systematics. Sand samples were collected from intertidal zone at five stations of Jeju and the south coast(Haenam Songpyeng Beach, Wando Donggo-ri Beach, Geomundo Yulim Beach, Jeju Gwakji Beach, Pyoseon Beach) from January to April 2017. Nine strains from the samples were isolated and then incubated. The dinoflagellates were identified using light microscopes (LM) and scanning electron microscopes (SEM). In addition, DNA was extracted from each strains, and then PCR process was conducted. DNA sequences were determined, and then phylogenic relations were analysed using GTR+I model using MEGA v. 6.0 program.

Four species were identified Amphidinium thermaeum, Thecadinium kofoidii, Togula jolla, Heterocapsa sp. nov. of benthic dinoflagellates. Three species of these were closely matched with the morphological shape and features compared to the previously reported literatures. As a result of molecular phylogenic analysis of 28S LSU rDNA of each species, the strain SP02 of T. jolla was a cryptic species by systematic analysis, and Heterocapsa so. nov. was considered a new species by morphology and systematic analysis.