Karyotyping and Genetic Diversity Analysis of Korean Landrace Citrus

Abstract

Citrus is one of the most important fruit crops widely grown in the world. Cultivation of citrus in Jeju, Korea has a long history more than a millennium and citrus is the leading agricultural produce, in terms of the area and production, in Korea as well as Jeju. Landrace citrus species represent broad and natural genetic variability, which are important and valuable as genetic material. In this study, metaphase chromosomes of eleven Korean landrace citrus were analyzed to understand the phylogenetic relationship among them and to compare these characteristics with those of other Citrus species at a cytogenetic level using CMA banding patterns and rDNA loci. Chromosomes were categorized into six types according to the distribution and number of heterochromatic CMA-positive bands; type A chromosomes have two telomeric and one proximal bands, type B have one telomeric and one proximal bands, type C have two telomeric bands, type D have one telomeric band, type E have no band, and type F has one subtelomeric band. Gamza mandarin (C. benikoji) displayed the 1A/45S + 2B/45S + 2C + 5D + 1D/45S + 1D/5S-45S + 6E pattern, without a solitary 5S rDNA locus that differentiated the gamza mandarin from the other accessions. A solitary 5S rDNA locus was observed in the chromosomes of byungkyul mandarin (C. platymamma) (1A/45S + 2B/45S + 1C + 6D + 1D/45S + 1D/5S-45S + 5E + 1E/5S) and cheongkyul mandarin (C. nippokoreana) (1A/45S + 1B/45S + 1C + 7D + 1D/5S + 1D/45S + 1D/5S-45S + 5E). The chromosome composition of byungkyul mandarin based on CMA banding pattern and rDNA loci suggests that byungkyul mandarin may be related to pummelo, sweet orange, and members of the Citrus subgenus Papeda during its evolution. Cheongkyul mandarin possessed a distinct marker chromosome (D/45S) that can be used to distinguish cheongkyul madrarin from the other Korean landrace mandarins. Jinkyul mandarin (C. sunki) (1A/45S + 1B/45S + 1C + 10D + 2D/5S-45S + 3E) may be related to pummelos. The karyotype of pyunkyul mandarin (C. tangerina) (3B/45S + 2C + 7D + 1D/5S-45S + 5E) suggests that the pyunkyul mandarin is a hybrid between C. grandis and C. reticulata. Binkyul mandarin (C. leiocarpa) (1A/45S + 1C + 6D + 2D/45S + 2D/5S-45S + 6E) seemed to be related to mandarin and pummelo. Heterogeneous karyotypes of the six accessions separated and differentiated each of the six Korean landrace mandarins and potential marker chromosomes were identified. The CMA banding patterns of the rest Korean landrace citrus were 1A+2B+2C+6D+7E in dongjeongkyul (C. erythrosa), 3B+1C+7D+5E+2F in hongkyul (C. tachibana), 2A+1B+3C+4D+8E in sadoogam (C. pseudogulgul), 1A+3B+1C+7D+6E in dangyooza (C. grandis), 1A+1B+1C+9D+6E in jigak (C. aurantium). Type A chromosome is absent in hongkyul, but two of type F chromosomes were observed. The numbers of type A, B, and C chromosomes were lower in all accessions. In contrast, the type D and E chromosomes were remarkably constant and predominantly observed in all accession. The distributions of 5S and 45S rDNA loci by FISH were heterogeneous among all accessions. All accessions possessed one D/5S-45S chromosome. All 45S rDNA loci were homotopic to CMA-positive regions. Every type A and B chromosomes possessed at least one 45S rDNA locus in the proximal region of the chromosomes. There was no type C chromosome with rDNA observed. The chromosome configurations of Korean landrace citrus analyzed here suggest that all accessions in this study are hybrids that have relationships more or less with mandarin and pummelo. This study provides high resolution of chromosome configurations, which could complement previous studies, and elucidated phylogenetic relationships of Korean landrace citrus at the cytogenetic level.

감귤은 세계적으로 널리 재배되고 있으며, 가장 중요한 과수 작물 중의 하나이다. 국내에서 감귤은 천년 이상의 긴 재배역사를 갖고 있으며, 제주도에서는 현재 그 재배면적과 생산량 측면에서 가장 중요한 농작물이다. 재래종 감귤은 다양한 유전적 변이성을 갖고 있어서 유전적 침식의 방지를 위한 유전자원으로써 중요한 가치를 갖는다. 본 연구는 11개의 한국 재래 감귤에 대하여 CMA 염색행태와 rDNA 1oci를 이용한 핵형 분석을 통하여 그들의 근연관계를 이해하고자 수행하였다. 감귤 염색체는 CMA 염색 밴드의 수와 위치에 따라 각각 여섯 개의 유형으로 분류되었다. A형 염색체는 두개의 말단부 밴드와 하나의 중심절 밴드; B형 염색체는 하나의 말단부 밴드와 하나의 중심절 밴드; C형 염색체는 두개의 말단부 밴드; D형 염색체는 하나의 말단부 밴드; E형 염색체는 밴드 없음; F형 염색체는 하나의 말단부에 가까이 위치한 밴드를 갖는다. 감자(C. benikoji)의 핵형은 1A/45S+2C+5D+1D/45S+1D/5S-45S+6E 으로 관찰되었다. 독립적인 5S rDNA는 병귤(C. platymamma) (1A/45S + 2B/45S +1C +6D + 1D/45S +1D/5S-45S)과 청귤(C. nippokoreana) (1A/45S + 1B/45S +1C + 7D + 1D/5S + 1D/45S + 1D/5S-45S +5E)에서 관찰되었다. 병귤의 CMA 염색형태와 rDNA 1oci로 미루어 보아 병귤은 그 계통 발생과정에서 문단, 스위트 오렌지, Papeda 등과 관련이 있는 것으로 판단된다. 청귤은 다른 재래귤과 구별하는 특징적인 D/45S형 염색체 마커로 이용 가능할 것이다. 진귤(C. sunki) 5S) (1A/45S + 1B/1C 10D 2D/5S - 45S + 3E)은 문단과 연관이 있는 것으로 사료된다. 편귤(C. tangerina) (3B/45S + 2C 7D 3B/45S + 2C 7D 3B/45S + 2C + 7D + 1D/5S-45S + 5E) 의 핵형으로 보아 C. grandis 와 C. reticulata 간의 잡종으로 판단되며, 빈귤(C. leiocarpa) (1A/45S + 1C + 6D + 2D/45S + 2D/5S-45S + 6E) 은 만다린 및 문단과 유전적으로 관계가 있는 것으로 사료된다. 서로 다른 핵형들에 의하여 여섯 개의 재래귤을 분리하였다. 나머지 재래귤의 CMA 염색형태는 각각 다음과 같다. 동정귤(C. erythrosa), 1A+2B+2C+6D+7E; 홍귤(C. tachibana), 3B+1C+7D+5E+2F; 사두감(lC. pseudogulgul), 2A+1B+3C+4D+8E; 당유자(C. grandis), 1A+3B+1C+7D+6E; 지각(C. aurantium), 1A+1B+1C+9D+6E. 홍귤은 A형 염색체가 관찰되지 않은 반면, 두 개의 F형 염색체가 관찰되었다. 조사된 모든 품종에서 A, B, C형 염색체의 수가 상대적으로 적었다. 반면, D형과 E형 염색체의 수는 두드러지게 많았으며 그 차가 거의 없었다. FISH법에 의한 5S와 45S rDNA loci의 분포는 품종간에 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다. 모든 품종들이 하나씩의 D/5S-45S형 염색체를 갖고 있었다. 관찰된 모든 45S rDNA loci는 CMA 염색 밴드와 위치가 일치하였다. 모든 A와 B형 염색체들은 그 중심절에 45S rDNA locus가 존재하였다. C형 염색체에서는 rDNA locus가 관찰되지 않았다. 본 연구 결과, 한국 재래 감귤은 모두 잡종이며, 만다린 및 문단과 유전적 근연관계에 있음을 알 수 있었다. 한국 재래귤의 핵형분석 결과를 이용하여 계층 군집화 분석(HCA: hierachical cluster analysis)을 하고 UPGMA 방법에 의한 계통수를 그려본 결과, 재래귤 품종 간에 개별적인 군을 형성하는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 고해상도의 염색체 핵형을 제시하여 기존에 보고된 핵형 분석 결과를 보완하였으며, 한국 재래귤의 근연관계를 세포유전학적 관점에서 제시하였다.