신재생에너지 기반 MVR 해수담수화 플랜트에 관한 실증연구 및 적용성 제고를 위한 연구

Abstract

MVR desalination plants are generally about 30% more efficient than traditional plants adopting evaporative schemes (single effect evaporation). Their overall hardware can be downsized and, with the application of a high-speed vapor compressor, they can be operated at partial loads or in automatic modes. Moreover, they apply vapor recompression heat pump technologies, ensuring high energy efficiency regardless of seawater quality (cleanliness) and do not require any sophisticated pretreatment processes. Above all, MVR desalination schemes have lower maintenance costs and show higher recovery rates (fresh water/water-intake), facilitating seawater concentrate (desalination byproducts) management as compared to desalination by reverse osmosis (RO). Salt production and recovery of minerals from desalination brines create added value to the MVR schemes.

This work has been conducted to develop a MVR desalination system with improved energy-efficiency where its design, construction and operation details are explored. Especially, the main focus of its development was on the operation of the system in conjunction with variable loads of new and renewable power sources. Optimal operation modes of the system were studied, in which single and double effect operations were analyzed for its energy efficiency improvement.

The compression ratio of the present MVR system was 1.55 at an inverter speed of 55Hz, which agreed well with its design value. Operation of the main heat exchanger remained stable within the limits of its operable range, although the temperature differences in the main heat exchanger didn't remain constant due to the pressure variations in the evaporator. Daily freshwater yield was between 28tons and 51tons. The power consumption per ton of freshwater produced was about 43kW for a single effect and about 23kW for a double effect, whose energy efficiency is about two times higher than that of the single effect.

It was found that low-load operation is made possible by controlling the loads of the system by regulating the inverter speed in conjunction with the electric steam boiler. By applying the low-load operation mode developed through continuous operation of the system, it is estimated that the system will be operable in response to the unstable conditions of new and renewable power sources.

Salt processing technology is proposed as a measure to manage high concentration brine, whose practicability was verified by experimental salt production. Based on the experimental results, a salt production unit was linked to the MVR seawater desalination system and its performance was monitored. By hiring the approach developed in this work, effective mineral control deems possible, including production of salt, magnesium, etc.

This work also explored the possibility of generating power by exploiting low temperature thermal discharge from the MVR seawater desalination system as the temperature difference between the feed water and the processed fresh water amounts to about 50℃. Two different types of electric generators were designed and tested for their mechanical output as well as electrical output. Of these, one is basically a LTD (Low Temperature Differential) Stirling engine of gamma-configuration, capable of extracting power from a temperature differential of as low as 4℃. The other is based on materials with the magnetocaloric effect (such as gadolinium) capable of running on temperature differentials ranging from 90 down to a few degrees Celsius. It is driven by the force developed between gadolinium (Gd) blocks and a neodymium bar magnet as the magnetic property of Gd blocks continuously changes between ferromagnetic and paramagnetic. Results show that the latter was capable of developing a torque and mechanical power output, which are as much as 8.1 times and 4.5 times greater than the former, respectively. It deems, however, that more work is necessary to convert mechanical energy into electric energy more effectively as the Gd generator was not as efficient as that which was integrated with the LTD Stirling engine.

MVR방식의 해수담수화 플랜트는 기존 증발 방식(단일효용 기준) 대비 약 30배 이상의 고효율 장비이며 고속 터보형 증기압축기를 적용하여 부분부하 운전 및 자동화에 용이하고 장비의 소형화가 가능하다. 또한 증기재압축식 히트펌프시스템으로 에너지 효율이 매우 높으며 해수의 청정도와 무관하여 정밀한 전처리 장비가 불필요하다. 또한, MVR방식의 증발법은 RO방식의 막 분리법보다 유지보수비용이 저렴하고 회수율(담수/취수)이 높아 부산물인 농축수의 농도조절이 용이하다. 따라서 고농도의 농축수를 활용한 소금 제조 및 미네랄 회수 등으로 부가가치를 높일 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 고효율 MVR방식의 해수담수화 플랜트를 개발하였으며 지속적인 운전을 통하여 주요기기 및 MVR 해수담수화 플랜트의 특성을 분석하고 신재생에너지와의 연계를 위하여 부하변동 특성에 대응할 수 있는 최적운전모드를 개발하였다. 또한, 에너지효율 향상을 위한 단일효용 및 2중효용 운전모드를 개발하고 실증운전을 수행하였다.

MVR 압축비는 MVR inverter speed가 55Hz일 때 1.55로 설계치와 동일함을 확인하였다. 주 열교환기는 증발·농축관의 압력변화에 따라 온도차가 일정하진 않았으나 설계치 범위 내에서 운전됨을 확인하였다. 담수 생산량의 경우 일일 약 28ton에서 51ton을 생산할 수 있음을 확인하였으며 생산 담수 1ton당 전력소비량은 단일효용 시 약 43kW이고 2중효용 시 약 23kW로 2중효용 시 약 2배 높은 에너지 효율을 보임을 확인하였다. MVR의 부하 조절을 위해 inverter speed 제어 방식을 이용하였으며 electric steam boiler와 연계를 통하여 저부하운전이 가능함을 확인하였다. 지속적인 운전을 통해 개발된 저부하운전모드를 통해 신재생에너지원의 불안정한 전력부하특성에 대응할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

아울러 본 연구에서는 고농도 농축수 해결방안의 하나로 제염 방법을 제안하였으며 기초 실험을 통해 실제 제염이 가능함을 확인하였다. 기초 실험결과를 바탕으로 제염 설비를 MVR 해수담수화 플랜트에 연계하였으며 제염설비를 통해 소금을 생산하였다. 지속적인 연구가 진행된다며 제염뿐 아니라 마그네슘 등의 미네랄 제어도 가능할 것으로 사료되어진다.

또한, MVR 해수담수화 플랜트이 원수와 생산 담수에서 지속적으로 발생되는 저온의 폐열원(약 50℃)으로부터 효율적으로 전기에너지를 생산할 수 있는 시스템을 개발하고자 서로 다른 두 가지 방식의 TM변환발전장치에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 첫 번째는 저온도차 스털링엔진을 활용한 TM변환 발전장치이며 두 번째는 자기열량효과를 가진 가돌리늄을 활용한 TM변환 발전장치이다. 기계적 출력 비교 시 가돌리늄을 활용한 TM변환 발전장치가 저온도차 스털링 엔진을 활용한 TM변환 발전장치보다 토크는 약 8.1배, 출력은 약 4.5배 높다는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 전기적 출력이 경우 가돌리늄을 활용한 TM변환 발전장치의 출력이 저온도차 스털링엔진을 활용한 TM변환 발전장치보다 매우 낮게 측정됨을 확인하였다. 따라서 기계적 출력을 전기적 출력으로 효과적으로 변환하기 위해 지속적인 연구가 필요하다고 판단된다.