Study on β-Cryptoxanthin as Antioxidant in the Potential of Porcine Follicular Oocytes and Subsequent Embryo Development

Abstract

Oxidative stress is mainly responsible for the poor quality of in vitro matured oocytes. To overcome this problem, this study investigated the effects of the antioxidant β-cryptoxanthin, a kind of antioxidants, on in vitro maturation (IVM) of porcine oocytes and in vitro development of following embryos. The immature oocytes collected from porcine ovaries were matured in IVM medium containing 0, 0.1, 1, 10 and 100 μM of β-cryptoxanthin (Control, 0.1 B, 1 B, 10 B and 100 B). As a result of this experiment, the rate of polar emission after 44 h in vitro maturation was increased in the 1 B group. And in the 1 B treatment group, expression of the maturation related genes was significantly improved in both of cumulus cells and oocytes. During whole maturation periods, this treatment also significantly decreased and increased the levels of reactive oxygen species and glutathione, respectively. Similarly, expression of the antioxidant genes superoxide dismutase 1 and peroxiredoxin 5 was increased in the 1 B group. After parthenogenetic activation, the cleavage rate did not differ between the control and 1 B groups; however, the blastocyst formation rate was higher in the latter group than in the former group. The total cell number per blastocyst and relative mRNA levels of pluripotency marker and antioxidant genes were significantly higher in the 1 B group than in the control group. These results demonstrate that β-cryptoxanthin decreases oxidative stress in porcine oocytes and improves their quality and developmental potential.

산화 스트레스는 체외에서 성숙된 난자의 품질 감소의 대표적인 원인이 되는 요인이다. 본 연구에서는 돼지 난자의 체외 성숙 과정과 이들 난자로부터 만들어진 체외생산 배아의 발달에 항산화제의 일종인 베타-크립토잔틴이 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 돼지의 난소로부터 회수된 미성숙 난자는 각각 0, 0.1, 1, 10, 100 μM의 베타-크립토잔틴을 포함하는 체외성숙용 배양액에서 체외성숙이 유도되었다 (대조군, 0.1 B, 1 B, 10 B와 100 B). 본 실험의 결과, 44 시간 체외성숙 후 제 1극체 방출률은 1 B 처리군에서 대조군에 비해 증가하였고, 1 B 처리군에서는 성숙과 관련된 유전자의 발현이 난구세포와 난자 모두에서 유의적으로 향상되었다. 또한 난자의 성숙이 진행되는 전 기간 동안 1 B 처리군 내 난자의 세포질에서 활성산소종의 수준이 현저하게 낮아지고 글루타티온의 수준이 유의적으로 증가하였다. 이와 유사하게 항산화 유전자인 과산화물제거효소1 (SOD1)과 페록시레독신5 (PRDX 5)의 발현도 유의하게 향상되었다. 성숙이 완료된 난자에 단위발생을 유도한 후, 난할률은 대조군과 1 B처리군에서 차이가 없었지만, 배반포 형성률은 1 B 처리군이 유의적으로 높았다. 배반포 당 총 세포수와 배아 발달과 관련된 유전자 및 항산화 유전자의 발현 수준 모두 대조군에 비해 1 B 처리군에서 유의하게 높았다. 이와 같은 결과는 난자의 체외성숙 동안 베타-크립토잔틴의 처리는 난자 내의 산화스트레스를 감소시킴으로써 난자 자체 및 이로부터 생성된 배아의 발달 잠재력과 질적 향상을 유도할 수 있음을 보여준다.