제주지역 기후변화 대응계획에 대한 비판적 검토와 정책적 제언

Abstract

오늘날 기후변화는 전지구적 현상으로서 환경문제의 최상위로 인식되고 있으며, 환경에 국한되지 않고 각종 사회문제로까지 연결되어 다양한 피해를 야기하고 있다. 또한 파리총회 이후, 국가 단위의 전지구적 기후변화 대응에서 지역의 기후변화, 도시, 산업체 등의 대응으로 세분화되고 있으며, 주제 또한 다양해지고 있다.

이 연구의 목적은 전 지구적인 기후변화 대응과 한국의 국가 기후변화 대응을 검토하여 제주도가 수립·집행하고 있는 전반적인 기후변화 대응전략 및 산업체의 기후변화 대응을 분석하고자 한다. 특히, 제주도의 기후변화대응과 더불어 산업체의 녹색경영 실천 및 부문별 기후변화 대응 실태를 분석하여 제주지역 산업체들을 위한 효율적이고 효과적인 기후변화 대응 전략을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 또한 제시하고자 하는 대안은 산업체 자체적으로만 추진하는 대응전략이 아니라 제주특별자치도의 제도 및 정책적 지원과 시민사회의 정치적인 감시 및 압력 (시민운동, 소비운동)의 행사를 통한 세 영역의 상호간 협치를 고려한 대안이다.

이 연구의 대상은 제주지역의 기후변화 대응계획과 기후변화의 주요 원인 제공자이면서 피해자의 역설적 위치에 있는 제주지역 산업체를 대상으로 하였다. 연구의 공간적 범위는 제주도이며, 시간적 범위는 기후변화 대응전략에 대한 계획수립 등에 대한 활발한 논의가 시작된 이후부터 현재까지로 한다. 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 본 연구는 기후변화와 환경의 사회학적 고찰(Ⅱ장), 기후변화 대응과 산업체의 녹색경영(Ⅲ장), 제주도의 기후변화 대응(Ⅳ장), 제주지역 산업체들의 녹색경영 및 부문별 기후변화대응 실태분석(Ⅴ장), 제주지역 산업체들의 기후변화 대응을 위한 대안(Ⅵ장)으로 구성하였다.

기후변화를 비롯해서 현재 발생하고 있는 대다수의 환경문제는 인류의 물질적 풍요성과 생활의 편리성 추구에서 발생하였다. 이러한 환경의 위기를 인지하고 자연과 인간, 사회의 관계에서 원인과 해결방안 등을 모색하기 위해 등장한 학문이 환경사회학이다. 신고전경제학을 지나 성장지상주의적인 프로메테우스담론과 성장의 한계에 관한 논쟁, 환경·경제·사회의 지속가능발전론의 등장과 환경우위적 경제발전론에 해당하는 생태적 근대화, 자본주의 체제의 근본적인 문제점을 지적하고 체제의 전복을 추구하고자 했던 생태사회주의에 이르기 까지 환경 위기에 대한 사회학적 담론이 제시되었다.

현재 기후변화 대응은 UNFCCC의 가이드라인에 따라 전지구적인 대응전략을 추진하고 있으며, 각 나라 및 지역의 특징을 반영하도록 권고하고 있다. 특히 생태적 근대화 담론을 정책기조로 했던 독일과 영국의 성공사례는 경제성장의 관점을 생태적 기술 및 역량에 대한 투자가 기업의 손해가 아니라 궁극적으로는 이익이 된다는 의식전환에 있었다. 이러한 성공적인 기후변화 대응 사례를 검토한 결과 다음과 같이 몇 가지의 기준을 확립할 수 있었다. 시민사회의 적극적인 참여, 에너지 정책과의 연계, 정책결정권자의 적극적인 의지와 정치적 리더십, 산업계의 자발적 참여 유인, 이해관계 당사자의 네트워크 형성, 독립적인 기구 및 주무부서 또는 컨트롤 타워, 과학기술의 역할, 전문연구를 통한 과학적 검증, 정책 수립의 명확한 계기의 필요성 등이다.

제주도의 기후변화 대응계획은 환경부로부터 2007년 기후변화 대응 시범도로 지정되면서부터 본격적인 기후변화 대응전략을 수립하였다. 제주도의 기후변화 대응전략은 비전을 "기후변화를 녹색성장의 기회로"로 설정하고, 다양한 정책 및 개별 사업들을 추진하고 있다. 제주도는 현재 환경운동 등을 통한 시민사회의 적극적인 참여가 부족하고, 산업계의 자발적 참여를 유인할 수 있는 법·제도적 정책지원이 부족하다. 또한 이해관계 당사자의 네트워크가 형성되어 있지 않아 환경의제에 대한 의견 공유가 약하고 사회적 갈등의 위험성이 높아지고 있다. 특히 변화하고 있는 과학기술에 대한 관심이 낮아 에너지 신산업 등에서 뒤처질 우려가 있기 때문에 역량강화를 위한 정책지원 및 적극적인 투자가 필요하다.

제주지역 산업체들의 자체적인 기후변화 대응을 확인하고자 녹색경영 및 부문별 기후변화 대응실태를 분석한 결과, 녹색경영에 대한 인지 수준이 낮고, 부분적인 녹색경영을 실천하고 있는 것으로 보아 기후변화 대응의 거시적인 관점이 아닌 개인의 친환경 실천의 수준에 머무는 것으로 판단된다. 또한 제주지역은 지역특성상 산업체들이 대부분 중소기업 및 5인 미만의 소규모 수준이기에 자체적으로 기후변화 대응 관련 전문인력, 재정, 기술 및 정보 등이 부족하다.

이러한 상황 속에서 기후변화 대응의 정책적 제언은 제주지역 산업체의 자발적 전략과 제주특별자치도의 정책적 지원, 그리고 시민의 역할로 구성하였다. 산업체 자체의 전략은 정부, 유관기관, 산업체 당사자들 간의 소통과 협력이 필수적이고, 기후변화 대응의 완화전략과 적응전략은 함께 추진될 때 균형과 시너지 효과를 갖는다. 제주특별자치도의 역할은 지원과 규제 등의 제도정립과 시장 활성화를 위한 정책 수립이다. 특히 정보제공을 위한 지침서 제공 및 교육실시 등의 다양한 방안이 필요하다. 기후변화 대응을 위한 산업체의 녹색경영에 보조를 맞추어 시민이 할 수 있는 역할은 녹색소비와 시민사회운동이다. 산업체 스스로 녹색경영을 실시하여 녹색제품 및 서비스를 개발하고, 정부가 녹색산업을 지원하고 녹색소비시장의 활성화를 위한 정책을 도입할지라도 이를 소비하는 시민의 자발적인 구매행위가 뒷받침 되지 않으면 녹색소비는 촉진할 수 없다. 따라서 산업체의 친환경 제품 및 서비스의 생산과 제주도의 시장 활성화 정책, 시민의 녹색제품 구매는 상호협력적인 관계를 구축해야 한다.

Today, climate change as a global phenonenon is recognized as the top of environmental problems. It is true that climate change is not merely confined to an environmental problem, but leads to various social problems and causes a wide range of damages. In addition, since the 2015 United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties in Paris, the global responses to climate change at a national level are departmentalized such as local climate change, urban climate change and climate change by enterprise, and the agendas of climate change are also diversified.

The objectives of this research are to review the response to climate change at a global level and national level in South Korea, to analyze the response to climate change being established and implemented by Jeju Government, and then to analyze the response to climate change being implemented by enterprises in Jeju. In particular, the objectives are focused more on proposing efficient and effective strategies responding to climate change for enterprises in Jeju through analyzing their practice of green management and response to climate change by sector. The proposal as an alternative to the weakness and/or shortage of current strategies is based on governance system among the strategies to be promoted by enterprises themselves, the support by Jeju Government in terms of institution and policy, and political monitoring and pressure by civil society (civil movement and consumption movement).

Enterprises are in a paradox in that they contribute to climate change and are victims from climate change as well. This research analyzed the enterprises in Jeju, For this study, the spatial range is Jeju, and the temporal range is from the onset of active discussion on the establishment of climate change strategy to the present. In order to achieve the objectives, this research consisted of sociological inspection on climate change and environment (Chapter Ⅱ), climate change response and green management by enterprises (Chapter Ⅲ), climate change response by Jeju Government (Chapter Ⅳ), analysis of practicing green management and climate change response by enterprises in Jeju (Chapter Ⅴ), and alternative for climate change response by enterprises in Jeju (Chapter Ⅵ).

The current environmental problems including climate change are mostly caused by the attempt to improve material affluence and convenience in life for humans. Recognizing such environmental crisis, environmental sociology emerged as an academia emerged for dealing with its cause and solution in the context of social relation. Since neoclassical economy in the late 19th century, a variety of sociological discourses have been proceeded. The examples include prometheus discourse oriented toward growth supremacy, debate on the limits to growth, emergence of sustainable development in relation to environment-economy-society, ecological modernization as an environment-centric economic development, and ecological socialism pointing to the fundamental problems of capitalism system and seeking for its subversion.

Currently, climate change response is pursuing a global strategy in line with UNFCCC guideline that recommends that each country and region reflect their unique characteristics. In particular, the success cases of Germany and United Kingdom, which emphasized the discourse of ecological modernization as the keynote of policy, provided the conversion of consciousness in terms of the viewpoint of economic growth in a way that the investment in ecological technology and capacity is not the loss of enterprise, but ultimately brings benefits. Such success cases enable to draw establishment of some criteria. They are active participation of civil society, linkage with energy policy, active will and political leadership of policy makers, inducement of enterprises' voluntary participation, establishment of stakeholders' network, establishment of independent agent/responsible department/or control tower, role of scientific technology, scientific verification through professional research, and necessity for a clear moment to establish policy, etc.

Jeju Government has begun to establish climate change strategies in earnest from 2007 when Ministry of Environment designated Jeju as a model province responding to climate change. Various policies and individual projects are promoted under the vision, 'climate change as an opportunity of green growth'. However, the analysis of the strategies resulted in lack of active participation of civil society through environmental movement, etc., lack of supporting institutionally and legally policies inducing enterprises' voluntary participation, weakness of sharing environmental agendas due to no establishment of stakeholders' network, high possibility of the risk of social conflict. In addition, supporting policy and active investment for capacity building are required because there is a fear of lagging behind in energy new industry, etc. due to low interesting in scientific technology.

The analysis of green management and climate change strategy by sect being implemented by enterprises themselves in Jeju showed that the level of their awareness on green management is low, and that green management is operated partially. These imply that their response to climate change is not based on a macro perspective, rather is at the level individual's eco-friendly practice. In addition, the enterprises in Jeju are lack in climate change response related professional human resources, finance, technology and information, etc. caused by most of them are small and medium ones with less then five employees.

Based on such situations with which the enterprises in Jeju are faced, this research propose supplementary policies of climate change in terms of the following three aspects. The first one is the voluntary strategy by enterprise, the second one is to support enterprises' strategy by Jeju Government, and the third one is the role of citizens. For the strategy by enterprises themselves, communication and cooperation with government, related agents and among enterprises themselves are essential. When mitigation and adaptation strategies are promoted together, the strategies have balance and synergy. The roles of Jeju Government include establishment of institution for support and regulation, and establishment of policy for utilizing market. Particularly, various measures such as supplying guideline for providing information and conducting education, etc. are required. The roles of citizens in line with green management as a climate change response by enterprises are green consumption and civil society movement. Even though enterprises develop green products and services by themselves through green management, and government supports green industry and introduces policy for utilizing green consumption market, green consumption can not be promoted if citizens' voluntary purchase behavior is not supported. This implies that production of eco-friendly products and services by enterprises, the policy to utilize market by Jeju Government, and purchase of green products by citizens should be established in a cooperative relationship.