메타데이터 비식별화 기법을 이용한 프라이버시 강화형 영상감시 프레임워크

Abstract

최근의 영상감시 시스템은 다양한 영상분석 기술이 도입되어 지능형으로 발전하고 있다. 특히, 클라우드 기반의 영상감시 환경은 빅데이터 기반의 다양한 영상분석이 가능해지면서 영상 객체에 대한 신뢰도 높은 분석결과를 제공하고 있다. 이러한 부분은 지능형 영상감시 환경에 획기적인 성능 향상을 가져올 것이며, 보다 능동적인 감시 후 조치가 가능하여 CCTV 기반의 지능화된 치안 환경에서 크게 기여할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 그러나, 이러한 이면에는 프라이버시 보호 이슈와 같은 다양한 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 특히, 클라우드와 빅데이터 환경에는 다양한 보안 취약성이 존재하고 있어 클라우드 기반의 영상감시 환경에서는 새로운 유형의 보안 사고가 발생할 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 이러한 점은 결국 영상 객체의 개인정보 유출에 따른 프라이버시 침해로 이어지게 되어 심각한 사회적인 이슈로 부상할 우려가 있다.

현재 여러 지능형 감시환경 제품이 출시되어 서비스를 제공하고 있다. 여기에는 IBM의 Intelligent Video Analytics, Smart Surveillance System 등 다양한 제품이 존재한다. 또한, 미국 뉴욕시는 마이크로소프트사와 공동개발한 DAS(Domain Awareness System) 시스템을 구축하여 운용중에 있다. 이러한 제품은 주로 도시나 기관 단위에서 활용하고 있어, 시민의 안전한 프라이버시 보호를 위해 개인정보의 수집 및 관리에 있어 철저한 보안 대책이 필요한 상황이다.

그러나, 기존 CCTV 기반 클라우드 영상감시 환경에서의 보안 기법은 주로 프라이버시 마스킹, 데이터 암호화, RBAC 기반의 접근제어 등 종래의 보안 기법에 의존하는 경향이 있다. 그러나, 향후 빅데이터 분석 기술이 발달함에 따라, 다양한 메타정보가 발생하게 될 것이며, 이에 따라 새로운 비식별화 기술, 또는 클라우드 서버단위의 보안 동기화 기술, 차등레벨 접근제어와 같은 다양한 기술이 연구될 필요가 있다.

특히, 클라우드 환경에서는 내부자 공격 등 다양한 정보보호 취약점이 존재하는 것이 현실이다. 기존의 CVR 프레임워크 및 Hossain의 연구 등에서는 이러한 내부자 공격을 방지하기 위해 사설 클라우드와 공공클라우드의 망을 분리하는 보안 정책을 제안하였다. 그러나, 사설 클라우드에서도 내부 공격자가 존재할 수 있어 기존의 클라우드 환경에서의 보안 위협을 그대로 답습할 수 있다.

따라서, 데이터를 안전하게 보관하기 위하여, 결국 모든 데이터를 암호화 및 비식별화하여 보관하고, 전송 과정에서 종단간 암호화를 적용하는 것이 바람직하며, CCTV 전송부터 감시/클라우드 서버 및 모니터링 클라이언트까지 모든 단위에서 해커의 공격을 방지할 수 있는 구조가 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 클라우드 기반의 안전한 지능형 영상감시 환경을 제공하는 PEVS(Privacy Enhancing Video Surveillance) 영상감시 프레임워크를 제안하였다. 제안한 프레임워크는 CCTV 장치에서의 영상정보 수집, 클라우드 서버에서의 영상정보 보관, 사용자 클라이언트에서의 모니터링 과정에서 영상 객체의 프라이버시를 보호할 수 있는 방안을 제공한다. 이를 위해 본 논문에서는 영상정보에 대한 메타변환 기반의 비식별화 알고리즘을 제안하였으며, CCTV와 영상 감시 서버 간 안전한 영상데이터 동기화 방식 또한 제안하였다. 본 논문에서 제안한 방식을 통하여 CCTV와 영상 감시 서버 간 데이터 전송 과정에서의 스니핑 공격, 클라우드 영상 감시 환경에서의 내부자 유출 공격, 메타데이터 DB 분석 공격, 데이터 변조 공격 등에 안전함을 보인다. 또한, 제안한 프레임워크는 기존의 지능형 영상감시 프레임워크인 Rodríguez의 연구, CVR 프레임워크, Hossain의 연구 등에 비해 벤더 독립성, 데이터 백업상의 안정성, 세분화된 영상 접근제어, 메타정보 보안기능 등의 장점을 가지고 있다.

Recently, video surveillance system has been developed as intelligent by introducing various image analysis techniques. In particular, the cloud-based video surveillance environment provides reliable analysis results for video objects as it enables various video analysis based on big data. This will lead to a dramatic improvement in the performance of the intelligent video surveillance environment, and it will be possible to make more active surveillance measures and contribute to the intelligent security environment.

However, there is a security problem behind this. In particular, there are various security flaws in the cloud and big data environment, and it is expected that a new type of security incident will occur in the cloud based video surveillance environment. This leads to privacy violation due to leakage of personal information of the video object, which may raise serious social issues.

In the existing CCTV-based cloud surveillance environment, security techniques mainly use existing methods such as privacy masking, data encryption, and RBAC-based access control. However, as the big data analysis technology develops in the future, various meta information will be generated. Accordingly, various techniques such as a de-identification technology, a security synchronization technique on a cloud server basis, and a differential level access control are required. The proposed intelligent surveillance environment framework mainly tends to focus on applying the intelligent video surveillance environment to the structure suitable for the cloud environment. However, in the cloud environment, various information protection vulnerabilities exist such as insider attacks. The proposed CVR framework and Hossain's research have a security policy that separates private and public cloud networks to prevent such insider attacks. However, even in such a case, security can not be completely guaranteed. In particular, there may be an internal attacker in a private cloud, and in this case, the security threats in the existing cloud environment can be followed. In order to safely store the data, it is desirable to encrypt and unidentify all the data, and to apply end-to-end encryption in the transmission process. Also, there is a need for a structure that can prevent hacker attacks from CCTV transmission to monitoring/cloud server and monitoring client. Therefore, in this paper, we propose a Privacy Enhancing Video Surveillance (PEVS) video surveillance framework that provides a cloud - based secure and intelligent video surveillance environment. The proposed framework provides a metadata de-identification algorithm and supports secure security synchronization of CCTV video data. In addition, it is safe for attacks such as sniffing attacks in the data transmission process, insider outflow attacks in the cloud environment, metadata analysis attacks such as data counting, and tamper attacks. Moreover, it has advantages such as vendor independence, stability of data backup, granular video access control, and meta information security function compared to the research of the proposed intelligent video surveillance framework Rodríguez, CVR framework, and Hossain.