대통령 탄핵사건 보도에 대한 비판적 담론 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 2017년 3월10일 헌법재판소가 대한민국 헌정사상 처음으로 현직 대통령에 대한 파면을 선고한 역사적인 사건과 관련해, 소위 비선실세 국정농단 및 박근혜 대통령 탄핵을 전후한 시기에 나타난 미디어 담론의 특성을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 수행되었다. 이를 위해 페어클라우(Fairclough)의 '비판적 담론 분석(Critical Discourse Analysis)'의 이론적 틀을 차용하여 탄핵사건 관련 담론들은 텍스트 구성에 있어 어떤 특징을 보이는지, 시기별 주요 담론들은 어떤 변화의 과정을 거치며 의미를 재구성하는지, 그리고 탄핵사건을 둘러싸고 경쟁하는 담론들은 무엇이고, 쟁점이슈 담론 구성에 있어 신문사의 정파성은 어떻게 나타나고 있는지를 분석하였다. 분석기간은 2014년 11월1일부터 2017년 3월31일까지이며, 시기별 흐름을 파악하기 위해 이를 4시기로 구분하였다. 분석대상 신문은 , , , , 5개 신문이고, '1면' 뉴스, 사설, '오피니언' 지면의 내부칼럼과 외부칼럼 등 총 2,642건을 최종 분석대상 기사자료로 선정했다. 분석방법에 있어서는 질적 분석을 중심으로 수행하되, 방법론적인 엄밀성을 강화하기 위해 계량적 내용분석을 병행하였다.

연구결과, 첫 번째로 대통령 탄핵사건 관련 미디어 담론의 흐름과 특성을 살펴보기 위해 내용분석을 실시한 결과 담론구성에 있어 시기별, 신문사별 차이가 확인되었다. 먼저 탄핵사건 관련 뉴스담론의 유형(대주제)은 '대통령 의혹/책임'이 가장 많았고, 이어 '측근비리와 '비선실세 국정농단', '대립 갈등', '탄핵', '대기업/재벌 책임', '국정수습', '촛불/시국선언' 순으로 나타났다. 신문사별로는 '대통령 의혹/책임'과 '대기업/재벌 책임'은 진보신문에서, '대립 갈등'은 보수신문에서 보다 더 적극적으로 활용한 것으로 나타났다.

두 번째로, 탄핵사건 관련 담론의 텍스트 구성의 특성을 분석한 결과, 전체적으로 가장 높은 빈도를 보인 주제어는 '최순실 국정개입'이고, 다음으로 '대통령의 현실인식/책임', '대통령 측근에 제기된 의혹', '헌법재판소 탄핵심판', '정윤회 문건', '촛불집회' 등의 순으로 나타났다. 시기별로 보면, 제1시기에서 가장 많이 사용된 주제어는 '정윤회 문건'으로 나타났다. 반면 제2시기에서는 '최순실 국정개입'이 가장 많았고, 다음으로 '대통령 현실인식/책임', '촛불집회' 등의 순이었다. 제3시기에서는 '헌법재판소 탄핵심판', 4시기에서는 '대통령 구속 찬반'의 빈도가 상대적으로 높았다. 각 뉴스텍스트에서 나타난 보도태도를 분석한 결과 '부정/비판/반대' 논조가 54.7%로 가장 많았고, '중립적' 26.7%, '긍정/옹호/지지' 18.6%의 비율을 보였다.

이어 '비선실세 국정농단' 논란이 제기되었던 2014년 비선실세 정윤회 국정농단 의혹, 2016년 비선실세 최순실 국정농단 사건 두 케이스를 비교대상으로 설정하여 이항대립(二項對立) 구도의 담론 텍스트 분석을 실시하였다. 이 결과 정윤회 국정농단 의혹 사건에서는 '정윤회 문건'을 매개로 하여 '비선실세 국정농단' 담론과 '찌라시' 담론이 대립하는 구도가 나타났다. 뉴스담론 텍스트 구성은 신문사에 따라 차이가 확인되었는데, 진보신문에서는 사건의 본질을 '국정농단 사건'으로 규정하며 대통령의 책임과 강력한 후속조치를 촉구하고 있는데 반해, 보수신문 중 의 경우 '정윤회 문건=찌라시' 및 범죄행위로서 '문건 유출'을 강조하는 텍스트 구성 빈도가 높았다.

반면 최순실 국정농단 사건에서는 보수, 진보신문 구분 없이 비판적 논조를 이어나가며 '최순실=대통령 책임' 담론이 광범위하게 확산되는 양상을 보였다. 대통령과 청와대에서 해명 입장 등을 통하여 미르재단 대기업 모금 지원과 관련한 '강제 모금' 담론은 '재계 주도' 담론으로, '최순실=대통령' 담론은 '최순실 개인 일탈' 담론으로 각각 담론적 변화를 시도했으나 실제 이항대립적 구도는 형성되지 않았다. 이는 최순실 국정농단 사건이 여러 가지 비리 및 특혜 사건이 서로 복잡하게 얽혀 있으면서 중대성이 크고, '촛불'로 상징되는 성난 민심이 이미 걷잡을 수 없을 정도로 확산되고 있었기 때문으로 풀이된다.

세 번째로, 대통령 탄핵사건을 둘러싼 담론들이 어떻게 담론적 실천으로 재구성되는지를 살펴보기 위해 접합이론을 통한 담론 변화의 과정을 탐색했다. 이 결과 첫째, 2014년 11월 '정윤회 문건' 파문에서는 '비선실세 국정농단'과 '찌라시(허위 문건)' 2개 축의 담론이 형성되어 있었는데, 이중 '비선실세 국정농단' 담론은 대통령 핵심측근으로 불리는 일명 '문고리 권력 3인방', '국정개입', '십상시(十常侍)'를 접합시키고, '찌라시' 담론을 탈접합시키는 방법으로 해 구성된 것으로 분석되었다. 반면 '찌라시' 담론은 대통령에 부정적 영향을 주는 '비선실세 국정농단' 담론을 탈접합 시키고, 대신 '문건유출 사건'과 '검찰수사' 담론을 접합시키는 방법으로 사건의 본질을 국정농단이 아니라 문건유출이란 범죄행위로 돌리고 있었다. 둘째, 대통령의 공무원 임면권 남용 논란을 불러온 문화체육관 광부 인사개입 논란에서는 '문체부 인사 게이트' 담론과 '체육계 적폐' 담론 2개 축을 중심으로 각각 논리성 강화를 위한 담론요소들을 결합시키고 있었다. 셋째, 미르·K스포츠재단 의혹사건에서는 '최순실 게이트' 담론과 '대기업 자발적 모금' 담론이 대립하였다. '최순실 게이트 담론'은 미르·K스포츠 재단 관련 의혹 규명이 핵심인데, '대기업 강제모금'과 '청와대 개입', '전경련 해체'를 접합시키는 형태로 구성되었다. 반면 '대기업 자발적 모금' 담론은 '인식공격성 폭로 및 비방', '대기업 순수 의지', '문화 융성' 등을 접합시키고, '최순실 친분'은 탈접합시키는 방식으로 형성되었다.

네 번째로, 탄핵사건을 둘러싼 쟁점이슈를 중심으로 하여 담론경쟁 구도 및 정파성 차이를 분석하였는데, 이 결과 최순실의 국정농단 사건이 터진 후 박근혜 대통령의 3번에 걸친 대국민 담화 사과는 1차 담화에서부터 '거짓 해명' 논란이 일면서 오히려 역효과만 크게 초래한 것으로 분석되었다. '거짓 해명'이 상황을 더욱 악화시켰고, 이는 진보언론은 물론 보수언론으로부터도 강력히 비판받는 상황에 직면하는 원인이 된 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 국정수습 방안과 관련한 미디어 담론은 정파성에 따른 담론전략의 차이가 확인됐는데, 진보언론은 '탄핵 촉구' 담론이라는 일관성을 유지하며 탄핵 당위성의 논리를 더욱 확장하는 양상을 보였다. 반면 보수 언론은 '2선 후퇴', '대통령 권한대행 체제 전환', '질서 있는 퇴진론', '탄핵절차 불가피' 등으로 담론전략이 계속적으로 변화하는 특징을 보였다. 셋째, '세월호 7시간' 논란에서는 진보언론에서는 대통령이 참사 당일 관저에 머물러 있으면서 대통령으로서의 직책을 성실히 수행하지 않았다는 담론을 편 반면, 보수언론 중 에서는 무분별한 의혹제기 담론으로 대립각을 세웠다. 넷째, 재벌기업 청문회와 검찰 수사 관련한 이슈에서는 신문사의 정파성에 따라 논조의 차이가 분명하게 나타났다. 모금지원에 연루된 재벌기업 총수들에 대한 청문회나 검찰조사에 대해서는 보수언론 대부분이 '피해자' 및 '경제위기' 담론을 통해 재벌 총수들을 적극 옹호하는 논조를 취한 반면, 진보언론에서는 대기업들의 자금 지원을 정경유착의 적폐로 규정하면서, 재벌개혁을 촉구했다. 다섯째, 헌재 탄핵심판 선고를 둘러싼 담론에서는 보수언론과 진보언론 모두 '승복 프레임'을 사용하고 있으나, 검찰의 대통령 소환조사 시점에서는 다시 대립각을 세웠다. 진보언론에서는 '법과 원칙', '법 앞의 평등', '범죄사실의 중대성' 등의 프레임을 연결하며 구속수사 당위성을 강조하는 담론전략을 편 반면, 보수언론들은 불구속 수사 필요성을 역설하는 담론을 형성시켰다.

본 연구는 비판적 담론분석의 틀을 이용하여 헌정 사상 초유의 대통령 탄핵사건과 관련해 국가적 위기의 대혼란 상황에서 나타난 언론의 뉴스담론 메커니즘을 규명해 냈다는 점에서 의의가 크다. 또한 비판적 담론분석의 방법론적 측면에서, 탄핵사건 관련 뉴스기사의 '텍스트 분석'에서부터, 담론의 생성 및 변화 흐름을 탐색하기 위해 홀(Hall)의 접합이론을 접목시켜 분석틀을 마련한 '담론적 실천' 분석, 그리고 텍스트가 담론적 실천을 통해 헤게모니를 어떻게 재구성하는지를 살펴보기 위해 설정한 '사회문화적 실천' 분석 등을 통해 여러 의미있는 성과들이 도출된 것도 의미가 크다고 하겠다. 이러한 연구 성과는 비판적 담론분석의 방법론을 체계화시키고, 담론이론을 정립하는데 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

This study aims to analyze features of media discourse about the ruling of the Constitutional Court of Korea that formally impeached the incumbent president on March 10, 2017, a first in the nation's history. Articles on the first page, editorials and opinion pieces of the Kyunghyang Shinmun, Donga Ilbo, Chosun Ilbo, Jungang Ilbo and Hankyoreh were analyzed in the frame of Fairclough's Critical Discourse Analysis(CDA).

Findings are as follows. First, the analysis on the development and features of discourse about the presidential impeachment showed differences in the composition of discourse over time and by individual news paper company. "Suspicion/responsibility of the president" was the most frequently used topic in the news discourse. "Close allies' corruption", "secret commander's influence on governmental decisions", "discord, confrontation", "impeachment", "responsibilities of conglomerate and chaebol", "normalization of state affairs" and "candlelight vigil and declaration on the deplorable state of affairs" followed. "Suspicion/responsibility of the president" and "responsibilities of conglomerate and chaebol" frequently appeared in the progressive news paper while "discord, confrontation" repeatedly appeared in the conservative news paper.

Second, according to the analysis on the text composition of the discourse about the impeachment, "masterminding governmental policy and decision making by the president's confidant, Choi Soon-sil" was the most frequently used topic. "President's awareness of the reality and responsibilities", "suspicion raised concerning president's close allies", "impeachment ruling by the Constitutional Court of Korea", "Chung Yoon-hoi's dossier" and "candlelight vigil" followed.

When examined by the passage of time, at the first phase, "Chung Yoon-hoi's dossier" was the most frequently used key word. "Masterminding governmental policy and decision making by Choi Soon-sil" was the most frequently used one and "president's awareness of the reality and responsibilities" and "candlelight vigil" followed during the second phase. "Impeachment ruling by the Constitutional Court of Korea" was the most frequently used one at the third phase and "imprisonment of the president" was frequently used at the fourth phase.

Discourse text analysis was made on the allegation of the masterminding governmental policy and decision making by Chung Yoon-hoi in 2014 and by Choi Soon-sil" in 2016 in the frame of the binary opposition. In the Chung Yoon-hui's case, the discourse about "secret commander's influence on governmental decisions" conflicted with the "gossip" discourse in the parameter of "Chung Yoon-hoi's dossier." The progressive newspapers defined the case as the "criminal influence on governmental decision by civilians" and stressed the president's responsibilities and asked for strong punishment. Meanwhile, Chosun Ilbo, one of the conservative newspapers, highlighted the "leaking of the confidential document" as a criminal act. On the contrary, both of the progressive and conservative newspapers criticized Choi Soon-sil's influence on governmental decisions. The discourse about the president's fault for Choi's acts was extensively spread.

Third, changes of the discourse were examined within the theory of articulation to see how the discourse about the presidential impeachment was restructured into the discourse practice.

Results show that the case of the "Chung Yoon-hoi's dossier" in November, 2014 had two main discourses: "secret commander's influence on governmental decisions" and "gossip." The discourse about the "secret commander's influence on governmental decisions" articulated with the "president's close three allies" and "intervention in state affairs." Meanwhile, the "gossip discourse" tried to turn readers' attention to the leaking of the confidential document, not to the improper influence on governmental affairs by articulating with the "leaking of the confidential document" and "prosecution-led investigation." Regarding the intervention in the personnel affairs of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, the two major discourses about the "personnel affairs gate scandal" and the "deep-rooted bad practices in sports circle" articulated with discourse factors to fortify logicality. And regarding the allegation against the Mir, K-Sports Foundation, the discourse about the "Choi Soon-sil gate" and the "voluntary funding by conglomerates" conflicted.

Fourth, the discourse competition structure surrounding the presidential impeachment related issues and differences in partisanship were analyzed. The statements of the three rounds of apologies about Choi Soon-sil's wrong influence on governmental decisions released by the president brought a reverse effect amid controversy over the truth of the statement.

Regarding the plans to normalize the state affairs, differences in discourse strategies by partisanship were observed. The progressive newspapers consistently urged the presidential impeachment. Meanwhile, the conservative newspapers constantly changed their discourse strategies from "fence-sitting president", "switching to acting president system", and "orderly resignation" to "impeachment, inevitable."

Regarding the controversy over the secret seven-hour meeting after the sinking of Sewol Ferry, the progressive newspapers wrote that the president failed to perform her duties even if she was in the presidential residence on the day the ferry sank. Meanwhile, the conservative Chosun Ilbo argued that the progressive newspapers imprudently cast doubts on the president.

Regarding the issues related to the hearings of conglomerate leaders and the prosecution investigation, the overall tone of a newspaper differs based on partisanship.

Regarding the hearings and prosecution investigation of heads of conglomerates who were involved in the illegal funding, most of the conservative newspapers strongly defended the conglomerates arguing that they were "victims" and discoursing "economic crisis." Meanwhile, the progressive newspapers urged reformation of the conglomerates saying the funding was a part of a back-scratching alliance of government and businesses.

In the discourse about the impeachment ruling by the Constitutional Court of Korea, both of the progressive and conservative newspapers used "acceptance frame." However, the two sides disagreed on the timing of summons of the president for investigation by the prosecution. While the progressive newspapers emphasized that custody investigation of the president was justified, the conservative newspapers stressed that the presidential investigation should be made without detention.

This study is significant as the mechanism of news discourses about the unprecedented presidential impeachment in the constitutional history was revealed in the frame of the critical discourse analysis. It is also significant that various methodological attempts for the critical discourse analysis were made to produce meaningful results. Results of this study could contribute to codification of methodology of the critical discourse analysis and development of discourse theory.