농촌 생활 인프라가 농촌 노인 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 지난 7월 문재인 정부 국정기획자문위원회에서 발표한 100대 국정과제 중 82번인「누구나 살고 싶은 복지 농산어촌 조성」에 입각해 현재 농촌지역에 거주하고 있는 어르신들의 생활 인프라가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 구명하고자 하였다. 특히, 보건의료, 교육, 문화·여가, 교통 인프라에 대한 만족도를 조사하여 향후 농촌 노인복지 정책 수립 시 개선된 생활 인프라 모델 제시를 통해 효율적인 정책 수립을 도모하고자 수행하였다.

이를 위해 농촌진흥청 농어업인 복지실태조사 척도를 이용해 2017년 11월 경북 동부지역인 영덕, 영양, 봉화, 울진 지역 면단위에 거주하는 60세이상 어르신 200명을 대상으로 설문을 통해 만족도를 분석하였다. 그 결과 해당 지역에서는 교육 및 교통 인프라가 삶의 만족도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나왔으며, 보건의료 및 문화·여가 인프라는 영향을 주지 않는 것으로 분석되었다.

연구결과를 토대로 향후 해당 지역에 대한 농촌 노인복지 정책 수립을 위해 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

첫째, 평생 교육에 대한 프로그램 홍보 채널 다양화 및 연령·학력별 서비스 수요를 반영한 생애주기 맞춤형 교육 인프라 강화가 필요하고 더불어 아동관련 교육을 통한 농촌의 활력을 되찾기 위해 젊은 층의 유입을 도모할 수 있는 서비스 시설 확충 및 농촌 자녀 지원 정책을 확대하여 농촌 교육의 차별화에 역량을 집중할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 대중교통인 버스 운행 회수 증대나 운행시간 연장 등이 필요하지만, 이는 버스운송사업자의 경영난을 심화시킬 수 있으므로 버스를 대체할 수 있는 100원 효도택시를 확대 운영하는 등 수요 응답형 농촌 버스 도입 추진이 필요하다. 마지막으로 교육 인프라에 비해 교통 인프라 만족도가 농촌 노인의 삶의 만족도에 더 영향을 미침에 따라 한정적 재원의 투자배분 우선순위로 교통 인프라 구축을 위한 예산이 우선적으로 지원 되어야 할 것이다.

In this study, the effect of rural living infrastructure on the satisfaction of rural elderly life is estimated based on the "Foundation of Welfare Farming & Fishing Village that Everyone Wants to Live in" which is the 82th agenda out of the 100 governmental ones announced by the "Government Planning Advisory Committee" of the Moon Jae-in government in July 2017.

Especially, the level of satisfaction with healthcare, education, culture, leisure, and transportation infrastructure was investigated to propose an effective policy by suggesting an "Improved Living Infrastructure Model" in the future.

For this purpose, we analyzed the level of satisfaction of 200 elderly people aged 60 or older residing in the areas of Yeongdeok, Yeongyang, Bonghwa, and Uljin in eastern Gyeongbuk province in November 2017, using the survey method on Welfare of Farmers and Fishers of Rural Development Administration.

As a result, education and transportation infrastructure were found to affect the satisfaction of life in the region, and healthcare, culture and leisure infrastructure were not affected. Based on the results of the study, we propose the followings to establish the rural elderly welfare policy for the area in the future.

First, it is necessary to diversify the program promotion channels for lifelong education and to reinforce the education infrastructure customized for life cycle services by age and education, and to restore vitality of the rural area through the introduction of child-related education facilities.

Second, it is necessary to increase the number of public transportation bus service and extend the operating time. However, since this could worsen the bus carrier's financial difficulties, it's more recommended to expand the 100-won Hyo-taxi.

Finally, as satisfaction of transportation infrastructure more affects the satisfaction of rural elderly people compared to educational infrastructure, budget for transportation infrastructure construction should be given preference to priority allocation of limited resources.