Abstract

Health management in childhood is currently of great importance. Obesity is largely attributed to insufficient sleep, lack of physical activity, unhealthy eating habits, and home environment. High levels of physical fitness are known to be effective in prevention and improvement of diseases. Physical fitness is closely associated with both metabolic diseases and prevention of obesity. Despite the steady increase in the prevalence of obesity in students from Jeju, there is a lack of research on factors associated with reducing the prevalence of obesity in the students. This study aimed to investigate parent-child associations of physical activity levels and obesity by assessing obesity and physical fitness levels, metabolic syndrome risk factors, and physical activity habits in elementary school students from Jeju. In addition, the study aimed to examine the significance of physical fitness by assessing the development of metabolic syndrome according to physical fitness levels in these students. For these purposes, the study was sub-divided into two: Study I comprised the analysis of parent-child associations in levels of physical activity and obesity, and Study II comprised the analysis of the development of metabolic syndrome by level of physical fitness. Results indicated that physical activity levels of boys were positively and significantly associated with those of their fathers. Girls showed a positive correlation with the physical activity levels of their parents. The body mass index of boys was also positively correlated with that of their mothers. The body mass index of girls was positive correlated with that of both parents. Additionally, as a result of analyzing the risk of metabolic syndrome according to physical fitness level while controlling for obesity level, students with low physical fitness levels showed a 5.86 times higher risk of metabolic syndrome than students with high physical fitness levels. In summary, these results suggest that both physical activity and obesity levels of children and their parents are closely related, and that increased physical fitness level is an independent factor associated with the reduction or prevention of risk for developing metabolic syndrome. Family participation in physical activity and the improvement of physical fitness levels are essential for the management of health in childhood.

아동기의 건강관리는 그 어느 때보다 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 비만은 주로 충분하지 못한 수면시간과 신체활동, 건강하지 못한 식습관, 가정환경 등이 주요 기여 요인으로 알려져 있고, 높은 체력수준은 비만 예방뿐만 아니라 대사질환과 밀접한 관련이 있어 질환 예방 및 개선에 효과적인 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 제주지역 학생들의 비만율이 지속적으로 증가하고 있음에도 불구하고, 비만율 감소를 위한 관련 요인 조사나 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 초등학생을 대상으로 비만도, 체력수준, 대사증후군 위험요인 및 신체활동 참여습관을 조사하여 부모-자녀 간 신체활동과 비만 수준에 대한 관계 분석 및 체력수준에 따른 대사증후군 발생 위험을 분석하여 체력의 중요성을 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 다음과 같이 총 2 가지의 연구로 나누어 진행하였다.

연구 2) 체력수준에 따른 대사증후군 발생 위험 분석

첫 번째, 부모와 자녀의 신체활동 참여습관 및 비만 수준에 대한 관계를 확인한 연구에서는 남학생 신체활동은 아버지의 신체활동량과 양의 상관관계가 나타났고, 여학생 신체활동은 부모 모두의 신체활동과 양의 상관관계가 나타났다. 비만 수준에서는 남학생의 체질량지수는 어머니의 체질량지수와 양의 상관관계, 여학생은 부모 모두의 체질량지수와 양의 상관관계가 나타났다.

두 번째, 체력수준에 따른 대사증후군 발생 위험을 분석한 연구에서는 대상자의 성별, 학년, 성 성숙도, 비만 수준을 통제한 후 체력수준에 따른 대사증후군 발생 위험도를 분석한 결과 체력수준이 낮은 학생이 체력수준이 높은 학생에 비해 대사증후군 발생 위험이 5.86 배 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과를 요약해보면 부모와 자녀의 신체활동 및 비만 수준은 밀접한 관계가 있으며, 높은 체력수준은 대사증후군 발생 위험을 감소하거나 예방할 수 있는 독립적인 요인임을 입증하였다. 아동기의 건강관리를 위해서는 가족단위의 신체활동 참여와 체력수준 향상이 필수적이다.

Citation

박철형. (2018). Development of the metabolic syndrome by the level of physical fitness and parent-child associations of the levels of physical activity and obesity among elementary students