남북 고위급 회담 사례분석을 통한 입장협상의 위험성 분석 연구

Abstract

본 연구은 2015년 8월 25일 극적 타결된 남북 고위급 회담의 협상과정을 분석하고, 그 분석을 통해서 입장협상의 위험성에 대해 해석한 후, 시사점을 찾으려는 것에 그 목적이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서 남북고위급회담은 큰 개념의 협상 내에 포함되어있다는 것으로 전제를 하고 분석하였다. 남북고위급회담도 협상의 하나의 모습으로 보고, 회담과정을 통해서 협상에 대응하는 양측의 모습을 해석하고자 했다.

연구는 문헌 연구개념 중심으로 이론연구와 선행연구를 수행하고, 사례분석을 통해서 내용 정리는 물론 해석하는 방법을 사용하였다. 사례분석 시에는 분석의 틀을 정하여 그 범위 내에서 해석하였다. 남과 북이 대치해 있는 상태의 민감성으로 인해 가급적 주관적인 해석은 피하고, 선행연구자들의 표현을 인용하여 논리를 구성 하고자 하였다.

특히, 남북 고위급 회담과정 내용은 신문에서 기사화된 내용을 중심으로 했다.

어느 한 쪽 주장에 치우치지 않도록 하기 위하여 조선일보, 동아일보, 경향신문, 한겨레신문 등을 참고하여 균형을 가지도록 하였다. 동아일보를 중심으로 하여 사실적인 내용을 정리하였고, 의견이 다르거나 다른 논리가 있는 경우 그 신문의 내용을 인용하는 형태로 정리하였다.

남북 고위급 회담의 협상과정에서 북측은 남측의 확성기를 금지시켜야 하고, 계속하는 것에 대해서 예민하게 생각한다는 것을 남측이 적절히 활용했다. 이로 인하여 남측의 협상 목적인 남·북간의 군사적 진장을 완화하고 더 나아가 전쟁을 예방하고자 하였다. 북한의 심리적 중단에 심리적 절박함을 이용함으로써 남·북간의 합의가 이르게 되었다.

초기의 협상과정에서 남북은 서로 양보할 수 없는 요구와 주장만 고수하다 협상 진행과정에서 남북은 한 발 물러나 양보함으로서 합의를 이뤄낸 점이 돋보인다. 군사적 긴장고조 상황을 촉발한 지뢰도발에 대한 사과문제는 남측이 그동안 고수하던 원칙을 철회함으로써 문제를 해결할 수 있었다.

이러한 연구 분석 결과에 따라 협상에서는 목적과 명분에서 목적이 중요하다는 것은 당연하다. 우리나라와 같이 실익보다는 명분을 더 중시하는 경우에는 목적달성보다는 명분에 의해 협상타결이 어려울 수 있다. 남북협상은 회담장에서 진행되는 것이지만, 우리가 협상을 주도하는데 있어 한미군사동맹을 바탕으로 강력한 군사력과 국민적 단결이 곧 우리의 강력한 협상력이 된다. 주변국과의 합의를 통해 군사적 긴장완화에도 노력할 필요가 있다. 협상의 의제도 새로운 합의의 양산보다는 실천 가능한 사안들을 적극 발굴하여 이행하고, 합의사항을 지키면 이익이 되고, 안 지키면 불이익이 된다는 점을 분명하게 각인시킬 필요가 있으며 협상과정에서도 이행이 가능하면서도 접점 마련이 용이한 사한들을 먼저 찾아서 하나씩 성사시켜가는 방법을 모색할 필요가 있다. 본 연구가 향후 남북 고위급회담 및 중요한 외교협상 시 협상전략을 수립하는데 기초적 자료로서 활용되었으면 한다.

This paper first analyzes the negotiation process of the high-level inter-Korean high-level talks that happened on August 25, 2015, and through that analysis, the dangers of positional negotiations are interpreted. Afterwards, attempts have been made to find out the implications of the said proceedings. Therefore, this study assumes that high-level inter-Korean talks are included within the negotiation of a big concept and analyzed within that premise. The high-level talks between the two Koreas were also seen as one of the negotiations, and the process of negotiations was to interpret the two sides in response to the negotiations.

In this study, theoretical research and previous studies were carried out, while choosing not only to interpret but arrange the contents systematically using the case studies. At the time of case study analyses, the framework of analysis was defined and interpreted within their range. Due to the sensitivity of the situation in which the South and the North are confronting each other, efforts were made to avoid subjective interpretation as much as possible and construct a certain logic by citing the expressions of previous researchers.

In particular, the content of the high-level talks between the two Koreas were centered on the articles published in newspapers. In order to have an objective and unbiased view, various newspapers such as Chosun Ilbo, Dong-A Daily News, Kyunghyang Sinmun and Hankyoreh Sinmun were used as references to maintain a level balance. The contents of the Dong-A Ilbo were used to summarize factual contents and if there was a different opinion or logic, the contents of the newspaper were quoted per verbatim.

During the negotiations on the high-level talks between the North and the South, the South authorities appropriately applied the ban on the loudspeakers requested by the North knowing that the North was sensitive about this issue. With this as a basis, the South tried to alleviate military tensions between South and North Korea and its ultimate aim to prevent war. The use of this psychological urgency in the psychological breakdown of North Korea ultimately led to an agreement between South and North Korea.

During the initial negotiations, the two Koreas had stubbornly insisted on demands and claims that could not be conceded on either side. What is really impressive at this point was that the South stepped back during the negotiation process which led to an agreement. The apology issue of the minefield which was a trigger in enhancing military tension was able to be resolved due to the South yielding whereby they withdrew their original principle that they had been maintaining until that time.

According to the result of this research analysis, it is a given to suppose that the purpose is the most important in the process of the negotiation. If more emphasis was put on cause than on purpose as it is usually in Korea, it may be difficult to negotiate on the basis of justification rather than achieving the goal. Although the negotiations are usually held in meeting rooms, the strong military and national solidarity based on the US-ROK military alliance that happens outside will become the strong negotiating power in leading the negotiations. It is also necessary to strive to alleviate military tensions through consensus with neighboring countries. The agenda of the negotiations also needs to clearly identify the facts that can be practiced rather than mass production of a new consensus, that it is profitable to keep the agreements, and if it does not, it will be disadvantageous. There is a need to find ways to make these easy mistakes first and also to make them one by one.

It is hoped that this research will be used as a basis for establishing a negotiation strategy for high-level inter-Korean talks and important diplomatic negotiations in the future.