우암 송시열의 저술활동과 교육적 의의

Abstract

본 연구는 우암 송시열이 유배형을 받고 제주에 왔다가 정읍에서 사사될 때까지 저술활동을 중심으로 그가 남긴 교육적 의의를 밝혔다. 그는 제주에서 111일밖에 지내지 않았지만 제주 오현의 마지막 인물로 오현을 완성하면서 귤림서원에 배향되었다.

송시열은 김장생과 김집을 스승으로 모셨고, 주자와 이이를 계승하였으며 이황도 받아들였다. 존주대의와 복수설치를 기치로 효종의 북벌정책을 지지했다. 숙종의 원자 정호를 반대하다 제주로 유배되자 향교에서 책을 빌어다 읽고 글을 썼다. 손자와 시를 짓기도 하고 문인과 서신을 주고받기도 하였다.

본 연구에서는 그가 고향 회덕을 떠나 제주로 오는 동안에 쓴 시 5수, 소 3편, 편지 6통, 잡저 1편, 서문 2편, 축문 1편, 제주에서 머무는 동안에 쓴 시 9수, 편지 7통, 잡저 2편, 서문 1편, 축문 1편, 전기 1편, 제주를 떠나 정읍에서 사사될 때까지 쓴 시 2수, 소 2편, 편지 2통, 잡저 1편, 전기 1편, 묘지 1편을 분석하였다. 그리고 그와 교류했던 가족과 문인, 제자 사이에 있었던 활동도 고찰하였다.

송시열 저술활동에 담긴 교육적 의의는 교육철학, 교육과정, 교육방법, 가정교육 및 학습공동체 차원으로 나누어볼 수 있다. 첫째, 교육철학적으로는 곧음, 조문석사, 오륜을 교육이념으로, 주자를 중심으로 하는 성리학과 효종의 북벌정책이 내세웠던 존주대의와 복수설치를 교육목적으로 제시하였다. 둘째, 교육과정 구성원리를 제시하고, 독서의 순서를 정했으며, 교과서라 할 수 있는 󰡔주자대전차의󰡕와 󰡔논맹혹문정의통고󰡕를 저술하였다. 셋째 교육방법적 측면에서는 독서와 토론을 효과적인 공부법으로, 곧음을 바람직한 수양법으로 제시하였다. 곧음은 존재론과 인간론을 가로지르는 원리일 뿐만 아니라 공부법과 수양법을 관통하는 원리로서 그가 가장 강조했던 가치였다. 넷째, 송시열은 자손들과 같이 책을 읽고 토론을 하며 직접 가르쳤고 멀리 있더라도 편지로 끊임없이 면학하라 당부하면서 가정교육에 힘을 기울였다. 다섯째, 송시열은 훌륭한 스승과 우수한 문인 사이에서 끊임없이 토론하며 학문을 닦았고 협업을 강조하며 서로 권면하는 학습공동체를 조직하였다. 또한 치열한 토론을 책으로 남겨 후학들이 학문을 더욱 발전시킬 수 있는 주춧돌을 놓았다.

송시열이 제주교육에 끼친 교육적 영향력을 기리고자 제주 유학 김성우는 소를 올려 그를 귤림서원에 배향하였다. 송시열과 그의 가족, 문인들이 관리나 유배인으로 제주로 오면서 그의 영향력은 확대되었다. 권진응과 이존중은 제주에 인물성동이논쟁을 전하면서 교육에 힘썼다. 권진응은 우암송선생적려유허비를, 장인식은 귤림서원묘정비를 세웠다. 조정철, 김정희, 최익현, 김윤식도 시를 지어 그를 기렸다.

본 연구에서 송시열이 저술활동을 통해 제주에 미친 교육적 의의를 교육철학, 교육과정, 교육방법, 가정교육 및 학습공동체 차원에서 살펴보았다. 앞으로 사료를 더 많이 발굴하여 그를 비롯한 여러 인물들이 갖는 교육적 의의를 밝힌다면 조선시대 교육사의 깊이와 넓이를 확장할 수 있을 것이다.

This study clarifies Uam Song Siyeol's writings and educational significance while he was exiled to Jeju and later imprisoned in Jeongeup, before he was executed. He stayed in Jeju for 111 days, but his spirit tablet was enshrined as the last person of Jeju Ohyeon. Jeju Ohyeon were five influential scholars in Gyulrimseowon, which was the institution of higher education in Jeju.

Song Siyeol studied under Kim Jangsaeng and Kim Jip. He followed the ideas of Chu Hsi and Yi I, and he acknowledged Yi Hwang. He supported King Hyojong's northern expedition policy for Jonjudaeui, which is the confucian thought of righteousness and Boksuseolchi, which was the revenge on the Qing Dynasty. He was exiled to Jeju, because he opposed King Sukjong proclaiming his own newborn son the crown prince. He borrowed some books from hyanggyo, which was a Confucian temple and school, read them, and wrote some books of his own. He wrote some poems with his grandson, and exchanged letters with his students.

This study analyzes Song Siyeol's 16 poems, 5 written addresses to King Sukjong, 15 letters, 3 prefaces, 2 written prayers, 2 biographies, 1 epitaph, and 4 other writings. Additionally, this study considers the activities among Song Siyeol, his family members, and students.

The educational significance of Song Siyeol's writings was examined in the aspects of philosophy of education, curriculum, instructional method, family education, and studying community. First of all, he claimed uprightness, Jomunseoksa, which is a proverb from the Analects which means, "I would be able to die at sunset if in the morning I were to gain knowledge of the correct path," and Oryun, which is the Confucian Five Relations, as ideals of education. He also proposed Neo-Confucianism centering on Chu Hsi as a scholarly goal of education, and he suggested Jonjudaeui and Boksuseolchi that King Hyojong propounded for his northern expedition policy as a political goal of education. Secondly, he suggested the principles for organizing curriculum, and he determined the order of reading, and he wrote Jujadaejeonchaui, an annotation of Chu Hsi's writings, and he wrote Nonmaenghokmunjeonguitonggo, an annotation of the Analects and Mencius, too. Thirdly, he proposed reading and debate as an effective study method, and he highlighted uprightness as a desirable method of moral culture in the aspect of instructional method. He emphasized uprightness as the most important principle that penetrates both ontology and the theory of man, and also the study method and method of moral culture. Fourthly, he taught his descendents by reading and debating with them, and he sent the letters to some who lived far away, requesting they study hard. Fifthly, he put his effort into studying eagerly by debating continuously with great teachers and outstanding students, and he highlighted collaboration, and organized studying communities to encourage one another. In addition, he ensured his ideas would continue by writing books after the intense debates, so that his students could develop their own theories.

Kim Seongu, a Jeju student, sent King Sukjong a written address, in which he desired to enshrine Song Siyeol at Gyulrimseowon to pay a tribute to his influence on Jeju education. Some of his descendents and students came to Jeju as government officials and exiled people. They extended Song Siyeol's influence. Gwon Jineung and Yi Jonjung let Jeju people know the debate about human nature and the property of matter. They also taught many Jeju students. Gwon Jineung erected a memorial stone for Song Siyeol, and Jang Insik erected another for Gyulrimseowon. Jo Jeongcheol, Gim Jeonghui, Choe Ikhyeon, and Gim Yunsik wrote poems about him.

This study examines the educational significance of Song Siyeol's writings on the aspects of philosophy of education, curriculum, instructional method, family education, and studying communities. If the study hereafter determines the educational significance of other figures including Song Siyeol, by discovering historical records, the educational history of Joseon Dynasty will be enlarged and deepened.