인적자원관리가 공무원의 직무스트레스 및 조직몰입에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 인적자원관리 제도가 제주지방우정청 공무원의 직무스트레스 및 조직몰입에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 살펴보는 데 있으며, 그 결과를 토대로 제주지방우정청 종사자들이 조직 구성원의 직무스트레스에 대해 관심을 갖고 조직 몰입도를 높이기 위한 인적자원관리 방안에 대한 정책적 방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

인적자원관리, 직무스트레스, 조직몰입의 관계를 분석하기 위해 이론적 검토를 토대로 변수를 설정하였으며, 독립변수로 일반적 특성으로 성별, 연령, 결혼여부, 직급, 근무년수, 직렬, 주요업무, 근무지를 설정하였다. 또한 인적자원관리제도로 교육훈련, 경평상여금, 승진, 직무자율성, 내부의사소통으로 설정하였다. 종속변수로는 직무스트레스와 조직몰입을 변인으로 구성하였다.

2017년 9월 6일부터 22일까지 17일간 제주지방우정청 소속 공무원 400명을 대상으로 동안 설문조사를 실시하였고, 수집된 자료의 표본과 요인의 특성을 파악하기 위하여 빈도분석, 타당성 및 신뢰도 분석, 상관관계분석, 회귀분석 등을 시행하였다.

분석 결과, 먼저 조사대상자인 제주지방우정청 공무원들은 교육훈련, 경평상여금, 직무자율성, 내부 의사소통에 대해서는 긍정적으로 평가하고 있으나, 승진에 대해서는 다소 부정적으로 평가하는 것으로 나타나 승진 소요기간과 심사기준에 대한 신뢰 회복이 무엇보다 중요할 것으로 보인다. 또한 조직원의 성과에 대한 피드백이 잘 이루어지지 않고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 인적자원관리 제도 인식은 성별, 직급, 직렬, 근무년수, 주요업무, 근무지별로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 남성보다는 여성이, 직급이 높고 근무년수가 오래될수록 인적자원관리 제도에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 직무스트레스에 대한 인식에서도 성별, 직급, 직렬, 근무년수, 주요업무, 근무지별로 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 조직몰입에 대한 인식에서는 연령, 직급, 근무지가 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 인구통계학적 특성 중 결혼유무, 근무년수, 주요업무는 직무스트레스에 대해 긍정적 영향(+)을 미치고 있고, 성별은 부정적 영향(-)을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 조직몰입에 대해서는 주요업무가 긍정적 영향(+)을 미치고 있고, 직렬은 부정적 영향(-)을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 인적자원관리가 직무스트레스에 미치는 영향에서는 교육훈련, 자율성, 의사소통이 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 경평상여금(성과금)과 승진은 유의한 영향을 미치지 않았다.

다섯째, 인적자원관리제도가 조직몰입에 미치는 영향으로 경평상여금(성과금)은 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 교육훈련, 승진, 자율성, 내부의사소통은 긍정적(+)인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 인적자원관리는 조직몰입에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 뿐만 아니라, 매개변수인 직무스트레스를 통해서도 간접적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 인적자원관리와 조직몰입에 있어 그만큼 직무스트레스의 영향이 크다는 것을 뒷받침하는 결과라 할 수 있다.

위와 같은 분석결과를 토대로 인적자원관리 기법을 통해 공무원의 조직몰입 및 직무스트레스 해소를 위한 구체적인 방안을 다음과 같이 제시하였다.

첫째, 승진기회를 확대하여 적체 문제를 완화시키고 현업직원과 상위부서 직원들과의 승진 차별이 없도록 공정하고 다양한 제도를 마련할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 현업에서 근무하는 공무원 및 신규직원들에 대한 처우개선 및 근무환경 변화를 위해 직원들이 다양한 근무지에서 근무할 수 있도록 전보를 활성화하고, 직위공모를 통해 상위부서에서 공정하게 근무할 수 있는 제도적 보완이 필요하다.

셋째, 공무원에게 보상이나 지원보다 존중과 인정, 신뢰와 같은 심리적 지원이 공무원에게 보다 구체적인 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는 것을 볼 때 적당한 권한위임과 조직구성원의 성과에 대한 피드백 활성화 등 내부의사소통 강화를 통해 조직이 자신을 인정하고 있다는 믿음을 주고 조직에 대한 소속감이 생길 수 있도록 다양한 인적자원개발 환경을 조성해야 할 것이다.

본 연구에서는 인적자원관리가 공무원의 직무스트레스 및 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 제주지방우정청을 중심으로 연구하였고, 이를 토대로 우정사업발전방향을 제시하였다. 하지만 본 연구가 갖는 한계점과 이에 따른 향후 연구 방향을 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 계량적 분석을 위한 설문 대상을 향후 연구에서는 연구범위를 전국으로 확대하여 종합적이고 심도 있는 연구가 필요하고, 둘째, 다른 공공조직으로 확대하여 우리나라 공무원들의 인적자원관리와, 직무스트레스 해소, 조직몰입을 위한 일반화가 필요할 것이다. 마지막으로, 본 연구에서는 자기보고식 설문응답을 통해 자료를 수집하여, 기초적인 통계분석인 회귀분석까지 적용하였으나, 향후 연구에서는 평가지표, 평가방법 등을 보완할 수 있는 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of human resources management system on job stress and organizational commitment of Jeju public administration officials, Based on the results, the Jeju Postal administrators were interested in the job stress of the organizational members and suggested a policy plan for the human resource management plan to increase the organizational commitment.

In order to analyze the relationship between human resource management, job stress, and job commitment, variables were set based on the theoretical review. Gender, age, marital status, rank, working years, serial, major work, . Also, human resources management system is set as education and training, license bonus, promotion, job autonomy, and internal communication. The dependent variables were job stress and organizational commitment.

A questionnaire survey was conducted for 400 public servants of the Jeju Provincial Administration for 17 days from September 6 to 22, 2017, and frequency analysis, feasibility and reliability analysis, Correlation analysis, and regression analysis.

As a result of the analysis, first of all, the officials of the postal service department of the postal service were evaluated positively about training and bonus payment, job autonomy and internal communication, but they evaluated as somewhat negative for the promotion. Restoration of trust seems to be more important than anything else. In addition, feedback on the performance of the members was not performed well.

Second, the perception of human resource management system according to demographic characteristics showed significant differences according to gender, rank, serial, years of work, major work, and workplace. It is found that women are more positive about the human resources management system as the number of women is higher and the number of working years is longer. There was a significant difference in the perception of job stress by gender, rank, serial, number of working years, major work, and workplace. There was a significant difference in age, position, and work place in perception of job commitment.

Third, among the demographic characteristics, the marital status, the number of years of work, and the main tasks have a positive effect (+) on the job stress and the gender has a negative influence (-). (+), And serial has a negative effect (-).

Fourth, the effect of human resources management on job stress was positively (+) on education, training, autonomy, and communication.

Fifth, the bonus and promotion is not influenced by the influence of the human resources management system on organizational commitment. On the other hand, education, autonomy, and internal communication have positive (+) effects.

Sixth, human resource management not only directly influences organizational commitment but also indirectly through job stress. This is supported by the fact that the influence of job stress on human resources management and organizational commitment is significant.

Based on the results of the above analysis, the following suggestions have been made in order to solve the organizational commitment and job stress of public officials through human resource management techniques.

First, it is necessary to expand the promotion opportunities to alleviate the problem and to establish a fair and diverse system so that there is no promotion discrimination between the employees of the production department and the employees of the upper division.

Second, it is necessary to activate the transference so that employees can work in various workplaces in order to improve the treatment of civil servants and new employees who work work-site operations, and to change the work environment.

Third, when psychological support such as respect, recognition, and trust affects more concrete organizational commitment to public officials than to compensation or support to public officials, strengthening internal communication such as delegation of appropriate authority and activation of feedback on the performance of organization members In order to give the belief that the organization acknowledges itself and create a sense of belonging to the organization, various human resources development environment should be created.

In this study, the effects of human resource management on the job stress and organizational commitment of public officials were studied by the Post Office. However, the limitations of this study and future research direction are as follows.

First, the questionnaire for quantitative analysis should be extended to the whole country in the future, and comprehensive and in-depth research will be needed. Second, it will be expanded to other public organizations to improve human resource management, Generalization for immersion will be necessary. Finally, in this study, data were collected through self-report questionnaire response and applied to basic statistical analysis, regression analysis, but future studies should be done to supplement evaluation index and evaluation method.