Triboelectric Nanogenerator for Powering Portable/Wearable Devices and its Smart Self-Powered Applications

Abstract

우리 사회의 지속 가능한 발전은 우리의 기본적인 필요를 충족시키기에 충분한 에너지의 양으로 정의된다. 하지만 기술의 급속한 발전은 에너지 위기로 이어지고 있다. 최근 특히 국방 분야에서 병사들이 다양한 착용 가능한 통신 및 실시간 상태 감시 장비를 사용하면서 착용 가능하고 휴대할 수 있는 기기의 사용이 급증하고 있다. 이러한 기기는 연속적인 작동을 위해 배터리를 자주 충전하거나 교체해야 한다. 전 세계의 연구원들은 물질의 엔지니어링, 혁신적인 디자인, 높은 전력 밀도 및 안정성과 같은 다양한 측면을 가진 에너지 수집 및 저장 분야에 대해 연구하고 있다. 그러나 여전히 이동하는 동안 휴대용 및 착용 가능한 기기에서 전원 문제에 직면해 있다. 이 시나리오는 생체 역학 에너지를 절약함으로써 교체할 수 있다. 에너지 수집 장치는 가벼운 중량, 압축 가능한, 휴대용, 착용 가능하고 환경 친화적이어야 한다. 이 점은 그러한 전자 기기에 전력을 공급하기 위해 생체 역학 에너지를 흡수하는 혁신적인 기술을 추구하기 위한 것이며, 또한 이 검색은 프로세스를 수행할 수 있는 기기를 설계하기 위해 자체적으로 설계된다. 최근에, 마찰 전기 나노 발전기가 물, 바람, 진동과 같은 다양한 출처에서 에너지를 흡수하기 위해 연구원들에 의해 개발되었다. 이 마찰 전기 나노 발전기를 발견하기 전까지, 마찰 전기 현상은 다양한 전자 및 항공 우주 분야에서 원치 않는 간섭으로 여겨졌다. 하지만 이 시나리오는 이제 중합체 필름에 전극을 부착함으로써 바뀌었다. TENG의 작동 원리는 정전기 유도 및 접점 전화에 기반하며, 이러한 TENG 장치는 높은 에너지 변환 효율에 적합한 네가지 모드에서 작동합니다. 또한, 특정한 애플리케이션 분야의 혁신적인 아이디어는 똑똑한 자체적으로 작동하는 장치를 발명하게 할 것이다.

이 논문의 주된 초점은 스마트 폰, 가방, 좌석, 신발 등과 같은 기기가 내장된 새로운 마찰 전기 나노 발전기를 고안하는 것이다. 본 논문의 제3장에서는 스마트 시트를 기반으로 하는 경량의, 유연한, 비용 효과적이고 강력한 단일 전극의 제작에 대해 다룬다. 이는 생활 환경에서 에너지를 거둬들이고, 통합된 자가 전력 시스템에 사용할 수 있는 유망한 친환경적 접근 방식이다. 폭넓게 조정 가능한 일상적인 접촉 소재(신문, 데님, 폴리 에틸렌 커버 및 버스 카드)를 사용하여 걷고, 뛰고, 앉는 것과 같은 인간의 움직임에서 생체 역학 에너지를 채취하는 효과적인 방법이 입증되었다. SS-TENG의 작동 메커니즘은 능동 층과 사용자 친화적인 접촉 물질 사이의 마찰 전하 캐리어의 생성과 전송에 기초합니다. SS-TENG 복합 SS-TENG 의 경우 52V및 5.2μA)의 성능은 체계적으로 연구되고 있으며, 간단한 STOP INC를 사용한 셀프 파워 조수석 시트 숫자 표시기를 포함한 애플리케이션에서 입증되었다.

Harvested 에너지는 상용 LED 60개와 녹색의 LED및 단색 LCD를 구동하기 위한 직접 전원으로 사용됩니다. 이 실행 가능성 연구는 마찰 전기 나노 발전기가 수송을 하는 동안 인간의 움직임으로부터 에너지를 채취하는 적합한 기술이라는 것을 확인하는 데, 이는 다양한 무선 장치, GPS, 전자 기기를 사용하는 동안에 사용될 수 있다. 스마트 이동식 전기 이동식 전기 발전기(SMP-TENG)는 차세대 지능형 장치와 스마트 폰을 구동하기 위한 생체 역학 에너지 청소기로 제4장에서 논한다. 이는 인간의 움직임에서 에너지를 얻을 수 있는 비용 효과적이고 강력한 방법으로, 마모된 직물을 접촉 소재로 활용합니다. SMP-TENG은 측면 슬라이딩과 수직 접촉 및 분리라는 두가지 작동 모드에서 에너지를 수집할 수 있습니다. 게다가, SMP-TENG 는 또한 정상적인 인간의 움직임 동안 자체적으로 동력을 공급하는 비상 손전등과 자체적으로 동력을 공급하는 만보계의 역할도 할 수 있다. SMP-TENG과 통합된 무선 전송 설정이 입증되었습니다. 이를 통해 전통적인 에너지 수집 장치를 자체적으로 작동하는 무선 전력 전송 SMP-TENG으로 업그레이드할 수 있습니다. 무선으로 전송되는 전력은 리튬 이온 배터리와 LED를 충전하는 데 사용할 수 있습니다. SMP-TENG은 자체적으로 작동하는 장치와 휴대용 및 착용 가능한 전자 기기를 위한 낮은 유지 관리 에너지 수집 시스템 분야에서 광범위한 기회를 제공합니다.

주변의 비산 된 기계적 에너지를 청소하면 보조 전압원을 제공하여 기존 배터리의 한계를 극복함으로써 자체 전력 및 마모성 전자 장치의 잠재력을 크게 높일 수 있다. 챕터-5에서는 알루미늄 소재의 접점과 복합 소재로 구성된 전극 사이의 셀룰로즈 열전달 물질(PDMS)삼지성 나노 발전기(C-TENG)모드를 시연합니다. 5 W의 복합 필름으로 제작된 기기는 28 V의 개방 회로 전압과 2 μA의 단락 전류를 발생시키며, 기계적인 피크 전력이 576 μW이고, 32.16 N의 기계적 보안 기기로 작동하는 것을 체계적으로 입증할 수 있다. C-TENG은 또한 인간이 다양한 동작 범위에서 리튬 이온 배터리 충전 회로를 내장한 착용 가능한 전원으로 사용할 수 있습니다. 다음으로, 혁신적이고 비용 효율적이며 환경 친화적인 스마트 백 트리비전 형 나노 발전기(SBP-TENG)가 6장에 제시된다. 폴리 에틸렌/실록산 필름에 불규칙한 표면을 만드는 새로운 접근법은 실험실 사용 후 버려진 플라스틱 페트리 접시를 재활용하는 것으로 증명되었습니다. SBPTENG는 PDMS필름과 접촉 물질(양모, 종이, 면, 데님, 폴리 에틸렌)사이의 접촉 및 분리 전화에 의존한다. 단일 및 복수 호기 SBP-TENG의 성능은 걷기, 작동 및 휨 입증된 것과 같은 인간의 움직임에서 실시간 에너지 수집과 체계적으로 연구된다. 이 연구에 따르면 SBP-TENG는 글로벌 포지셔닝 시스템(GPS)시스템, 착용감 있는 센서, 플래시 등과 같은 다양한 저전력 전자 장치를 구동할 수 있는 생체 역학적 에너지를 청소하는 탁월한 기술이다.

7장은 표면 수정 필름 사이의 접촉과 분리 모드에 기초한 스마트 퍼즐 삼원자 나노 발전기(SP-TENG)를 제공한다. SP-TENG은 출력 전압이 70 V이고 전류가 6.5 μA인 간단한 구조( 얇고 가벼움)를 보여 주며, 이는 손가락으로 누르면 액체 결정 디스플레이를 구동할 수 있습니다. SP-TENG에 대한 체계적인 조사는 상용 축전기를 충전하고 액체 결정 표시 장치를 구동할 수 있는 잠재력을 가진 실용적인 에너지 수확기라는 것을 입증했다. SP-TENG 도 검출 감도가 2.605 μA/kPa^-^1인 순간 힘 센서로 작동합니다. 그 다음, 우리는 퍼즐 조각으로 6개의 SP-TENG를 만들어 냈고, 간단한 논리 회로에 연결함으로써 스스로 힘을 얻은 스마트 퍼즐을 만들었습니다. 이 접근법은 단순한 전통적인 퍼즐을 향상시켜, 상호 작용적인 스마트 퍼즐로 변환시켰습니다.

Sustainable development of our society is defined by the amount of sufficient energy to fulfill our basic needs. But the rapid development in the technology drives to the energy crisis. Recently, the usage of wearable and portable gadgets are rapidly increasing, especially in defense sectors soldiers are using various wearable communications and real time health monitoring equipments. These gadgets require frequent charging or replacement of batteries for its uninterrupted working. Researchers across the globe are working on energy harvesting and energy storage sectors with various aspects such as engineering of materials, innovative design, high power density and stability. However, still we are facing power issues in portable and wearable gadgets while travelling; this scenario can be replaced by scavenging the biomechanical energy. It is important that the energy harvesting device should be light weight, compactable, portable, wearable, and also eco-friendly. This point drives in search of an innovative technique to scavenge biomechanical energy to power those electronic gadgets, also with this search the concept of self-powered systems fascinate to engineer a device which is capable of doing dual process simultaneously. Recently, Triboelectric Nanogenerator (TENG) has been developed by the researchers to scavenge energy from various sources such as water, wind, vibration. Until the discovery of this triboelectric nanogenerator, the triboelectric phenomenon was considered an unwanted interference in various electronic and aerospace applications. But this scenario has now changed by attaching electrodes to the polymer films. The working principle of TENG is based on electrostatic induction and contact electrification, and these TENG devices works in four different modes, which are adaptable for high energy conversion efficiency. In addition, an innovative idea with a specific field of application will drive to invent a smart self-powered device.

The main focus of this thesis is to engineer a novel triboelectric nanogenerator embedded with a gadget such as smart phone, bag, seat, shoes, and so on. Chapter 3 of this thesis covers the fabrication of a lightweight, flexible, cost effective and robust, single electrode based Smart Seat–Triboelectric Nanogenerator (SS-TENG). It is a promising eco-friendly approach for harvesting energy from the living environment, for use in integrated self-powered systems. An effective method for harvesting biomechanical energy from human motion such as walking, running, and sitting, utilizing widely adaptable everyday contact materials (newspaper, denim, polyethylene covers, and bus cards) is demonstrated. The working mechanism of the SS-TENG is based on the generation and transfer of triboelectric charge carriers between the active layer and user-friendly contact materials. The performance of SS-TENG (52 V and 5.2 μA for a multiunit SS-TENG) is systematically studied and demonstrated in a range of applications including a self-powered passenger seat number indicator and a STOP-indicator using LEDs, using a simple logical circuit. Harvested energy is used as a direct power source to drive 60 blue and green commercially available LEDs and a monochrome LCD. This feasibility study confirms that triboelectric nanogenerators are a suitable technology for energy harvesting from human motion during transportation, which could be used to operate a variety of wireless devices, GPS systems, electronic devices and other sensors during travel. A Smart Mobile Pouch Triboelectric Nanogenerator (SMP-TENG) is discussed in Chapter- 4 as a biomechanical energy scavenger for powering next generation intelligent devices and smart phones. This is a cost-effective and robust method for harvesting energy from human motion, by utilizing worn fabrics as a contact material. The SMP-TENG is capable of harvesting energy in two operational modes: lateral sliding and vertical contact and separation. Moreover, the SMP-TENG can also act as a selfpowered emergency flashlight and self-powered pedometer during normal human motion. A wireless power transmission setup integrated with SMP-TENG is demonstrated. This upgrades the traditional energy harvesting device into a self-powered wireless power transfer SMP-TENG. The wirelessly transferred power can be used to charge a Li-ion battery and light LEDs. The SMP-TENG opens a wide range of opportunities in the field of self-powered devices and low maintenance energy harvesting systems for portable and wearable electronic gadgets.

Scavenging of ambient dissipated mechanical energy addresses the limitations of conventional batteries by providing an auxiliary voltaic power source, and thus has significant potential for self-powered and wearable electronics. Chapter- 5 demonstrates a cellulose/polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) triboelectric nanogenerator (C-TENG) based on the contact and separation mode between a cellulose/PDMS composite film and an aluminium electrode. The device fabricated with a composite film of 5 wt% generates an open circuit voltage of 28 V and a short circuit current of 2.8 μA with an instantaneous peak power of 576μW at a mechanical force of 32.16 N. The C-TENG was systematically studied and demonstrated to be a feasible power source that can commute instantaneous operation of LEDs and act as a self-powered locomotion detector for security applications. The C-TENG can also be used as a wearable power source with an in-built lithium ion battery charging circuit during a range of human motion. Next, an innovative, cost-effective and eco-friendly freestanding smart backpack-triboelectric nanogenerator (SBP-TENG) is presented Chapter- 6. A new approach to creating irregular surfaces on polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) film is demonstrated by recycling a plastic petri dish discarded after laboratory usage. The SBP-TENG relies on contact and separation electrification between the PDMS film and the contact materials (wool, paper, cotton, denim and polyethylene). The performance of single- and multi-unit SBP-TENGs is systematically studied and real-time energy harvesting from human motions, such as walking, running and bending demonstrated. This study confirms that the SBP-TENG is an excellent technology for scavenging bio-mechanical energy, capable of driving a variety of low-power electronic devices such as Global Positioning System (GPS) systems, wearable sensors and flash lights.