Changes in phenolic compounds, antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of blueberry during Lactobacillus plantarum fermentation

Abstract

Blueberries are a rich source of dietary bioactive compounds, including phenolic compounds, flavonol, flavanol, tannin, vitamin C and especially anthocyanin. Fermentation has been the most widely used in the food industry and a variety of food cultures. Among them, lactic acid fermentation is known to impart unique flavor and taste, excellent preservation and physiological functions to food. In this study, changes in phenolic compounds, antioxidant and antiproliferative activities of blueberry during Lactobacillus plantarum fermentation were investigated. The bacterial cell viability and total titratable acidity were increased during fermentation while pH value and total soluble solid were decreased. Fermented blueberry showed increases in total polyphenol and flavonoid content, DPPH-, ABTS-, Alkyl- radical scavenging activities and SODlike activity. The antiproliferative activities of fermented blueberry were demonstrated in human cervical carcinoma HeLa cells using MTT assay, Hoechst 33342 staining, annexin V/PI staining and cell cycle analysis. There was an increase of the apoptotic body formation in the cells treated with fermented blueberry while no apoptotic body formation was detected in the cells treated with non-fermented blueberry. Annexin V/PI double staining and cell cycle analysis showed that fermented blueberry induces apoptosis in HeLa cells. In addition, GC-MS and HPLC analysis showed that lactic acid, catechol, protocatechuic acid, chlorogenic acid, and ferulic acid were increased during fermentation. In conclusion, our results suggest that antioxidant and anticancer effects are increased in HeLa cells with fermentation of blueberries, which indicates that blueberries are a food material that can be applied to the functional food industry.

블루베리는 페놀 화합물, 플라보놀, 플라바놀, 탄닌, 비타민 C 등과 같은 활성 물질을 함유하고 있으며, 특히 안토시아닌이 풍부하다고 알려져 있다. 발효는 식품 산업과 문화에서 널리 사용되어 왔으며, 그 중 유산균 발효는 특유의 향과 맛을 가지며, 생리 활성을 부여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 Lactobacillus plantarum을 이용하여 블루베리를 발효하고, 발효 기간 동안의 페놀 화합물, 항산화 및 항증식 활성의 변화에 대해 연구하였다. 유산균의 생균수와 총산도는 발효가 진행됨에 따라 증가하였으며, pH와 총당도는 감소하였다. 발효한 블루베리의 경우 총 폴리페놀과 플라보노이드 함량, DPPH-, ABTS-, Alkyl - 라디칼 소거능, SOD 유사 활성이 증가되었다. 인간 자궁경부암 HeLa 세포에 발효한 블루베리 추출물을 처리했을 때 apoptotic bodies 형성이 증가한 반면, 발효하지 않은 블루베리 추출물을 처리했을 때는 apoptotic bodies가 관찰되지 않았다. Annexin V/PI staining과 cell cycle analysis를 통해 발효한 블루베리가 HeLa 세포에서 세포사멸을 유도함을 확인하였다. 또한, GC-MS 와 HPLC 분석을 통해 발효에 의해 lactic acid, catechol, protocatechuic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid와 rutin이 증가하는 것으로 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 블루베리의 유산균 발효에 의해 항산화효능과 항암 효능이 증가하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이러한 결과를 통해 유산균 발효 블루베리가 기능성 식품 산업에 적용 가능할 것으로 보여진다.