초등학생의 완벽주의와 자아존중감이 성취동기에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 초등학생의 완벽주의와 자아존중감이 성취동기에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것이다. 이를 위해 연구자가 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.연구문제 Ⅰ. 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 초등학생의 완벽주의, 자아존중감, 성취동기에 유의한 차이가 있는가? 연구문제 Ⅱ. 초등학생의 완벽주의, 자아존중감, 성취동기 간에 유의한 상관관계가 있는가? 연구문제 Ⅲ. 초등학생의 완벽주의와 자아존중감은 성취동기에 유의한 영향을

미치는가? 이 연구에서 연구자는 제주특별자치도 제주시에 소재한 B 초등학교에 재학 중인 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 328명을 대상으로 완벽주의, 자아존중감, 성취동기 척도를 사용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 초등학생의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른

각 변인의 차이를 확인하기 위하여 F 검증 및 Scheffe 검사를 실시하였으며 유의 수준을 p<.05로 선정하였다. 또한 초등학생의 완벽주의, 자아존중감, 성취동기간의 상관관계를 알아보기 위하여 Pearson의 상관계수를 산출하였고, 완벽주의와 자아존중감이 성취동기에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 프로그램에 의하여 분석되었다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인구통계학적 변인에 따라 각 변인의 차이를 분석한 결과, 완벽주의는 학년에 따라, 자아존중감은 학년, 출생순위, 부모의 직업에 따라, 성취동기는 학년, 출생순위, 아버지의 직업에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 완벽주의는 5학년 학생이 6학년 학생보다 높게 나타났다. 자아존중감은 5학년 학생일 경우, 출생순위가 높을수록, 부모의 직업이 전문직일 경우 높게 나타났다. 성취동기는 5학년 학생일 경우, 아버지의 직업이 전문직일 경우에 생산직일 경우보다 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 초등학생의 완벽주의와 성취동기, 자아존중감과 성취동기 간에 정적 상관관계가 나타났다. 그러나 완벽주의와 자아존중감 간에는 유의미한 상관관계가

나타나지 않았다. 셋째, 초등학생의 완벽주의와 자아존중감 모두 성취동기에 정적 영향을 미쳤으며, 완벽주의보다 자아존중감이 성취동기에 더 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 자기지향적 완벽주의는 성취동기에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치고 있으나, 사회부과적 완벽주의는 성취동기에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 자아존중감의 하위 요인인 총체적, 가정적, 사회적 자아존중감은 성취동기에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미쳤으나, 학교 자아존중감은 성취동기에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았

다. 5학년인 경우 자아존중감의 하위 요인 중 총체적 자아존중감만이 성취동기에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미쳤으나, 6학년인 경우에는 자아존중감의 하위 요인 중 총체적 자아존중감과 사회적 자아존중감이 성취동기에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 5학년인 경우에 자아존중감이 성취동기에 미치는 영향이 가장 크게 나타났다. 이상의 연구 결과를 통해 연구자는 완벽주의와 자아존중감이 성취동기에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치며, 완벽주의보다 자아존중감이 성취동기에 미치는 영향력이 더 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 연구자는 이 연구를 통해 자기지향적 완벽주의만이 성취동기에 유의미한 정적 영향을 미치고, 학년이 올라갈수록 또래 관계에 대한 만족도가 높을수록 성취동기가 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 이 결과는 초등학생의 효과적인 성취동기 증진을 위해 자기지향적 완벽주의 및 자아존중감 향상을 목적으로 하는 상담 및 교육프로그램 개발이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of perfectionism and self-esteem on achievement motivation of elementary school students. The following research questions were set up for this purpose. Question 1. Are there any significant differences between elementary school students' perfectionism, self-esteem, and achievement motivation according to demographic characteristics such as gender, grade, age, birth order, parents' occupation?

Question 2. Are there significant correlations between elementary school students' perfectionism, self-esteem, and achievement motivation? Question 3. Does elementary school students' perfectionism and self-esteem have a significant impact on achievement motivation? For this study, 328 elementary school students from B elementary school in Jeju, South Korea, participated in a questionnaire where they were asked to rate their perfectionism, self-esteem and achievement motivation. The F-test and Scheffe test were conducted to analyze the difference of each demographic characteristic such as grade, age, birth order, parents' occupation. For this p<.05 was selected as the significance level. Also Pearson's correlation coefficient was calculated to examine the correlation between perfectionism, self-esteem, and achievement motivation of the students. Multiple regression analysis was conducted to examine the effect of perfectionism and self-esteem on achievement motivation. The collected data was analyzed by the SPSS 18.0 program. The results of the study are summarized as follows. First, to analyze perfectionism, self-esteem and achievement motivation the following demographic characteristics are considered. Perfectionism is classified by grade, self-esteem is classified by grade, birth order, parents' occupation, and achievement motivation is classified by grade, birth order, and father's occupation. Perfectionism is higher in 5th grade students than in 6th grade students. Self-esteem is higher in 5th grade students, when their birth order is higher and when the parent's occupation is professional. The achievement motivation is higher in the 5th grade students when the father's occupation is professional compared to when the father's occupation is as production worker. Second, there is a positive correlation between perfectionism and achievement motivation, as well as between self-esteem and achievement motivation. However, there is no significant correlation between perfectionism and self-esteem. Third, both perfectionism and self-esteem of elementary school students has a statistically significant impact on achievement motivation. Self-esteem has a greater impact on achievement motivation than perfectionism. Self-oriented perfectionism has a significant impact on achievement motivation, but socially-prescribed perfectionism has no significant impact on achievement motivation. General, family, and social self-esteem, which are sub-factors of self-esteem, has a significant impact on achievement motivation, but school self-esteem has no significant impact. In the 5th grade, only the global self-esteem has a significant impact on achievement motivation. But in the 6th grade, general and social self-esteem has a statistically significant impact on achievement motivation. The effect of self-esteem on achievement motivation is the highest in 5th grade.

The results of this study show that perfectionism and self-esteem has a statistically significant impact on achievement motivation and that self-esteem has more influence on achievement motivation than perfectionism. In addition, the results show that self-oriented perfectionism has a significant impact on achievement motivation, and that as the grade increases, the achievement motivation increases as the satisfaction with peer relationship increases. These results suggest that the development of counseling and education programs aimed at improving self-oriented perfectionism and self-esteem would be beneficial to promote the achievement motivation of elementary school students.