창의성 담론 조망을 통한 창의성을 위한 교육 탐색

Abstract

창의성 담론은 시대와 상황에 따라 끊임없이 변화하고 있으며 창의성 개념은 다양하게 정의되어 있다. 교육 현장에서 교사들은 창의성 담론의 방대함으로 인해 교실에서 사용되는 창의성이 무엇인지에 대해 명확하게 인식하지 못하고 있다. 이러한 교사들의 창의성에 대한 오해와 혼란은 학생들의 창의성을 억압하거나 창의적인 학생에 대한 교사의 부정적인 인식을 가져올 수 있다. 따라서 교실에서 학생들의 창의성을 어떻게 길러줄 수 있는지에 대해 연구하는 것 이전에 선행되어야 할 것은 교실에서 말하는 학생들의 창의성이 무엇인지 파악하는 것이다. 연구자는 기존 창의성 담론을 푸코의 언표이론을 통해 살펴보고 이를 통해 현재 교육현장에서 말하는 창의성, 즉 교실창의성이 무엇인지에 대해 정리하고 교사들은 어떻게 학생들의 교실창의성을 길러줄 수 있을지에 대해 탐색할 것이다. 언표는 담론을 구성하는 단위로 우리는 언표를 통하여 담론을 파악할 수 있다. 그간 변화해 온 창의성 담론의 언표들을 추출하여 살펴보는 것은 창의성 담론의 흐름을 파악하는 하나의 방법이다. 창의성은 많은 연구자들에 의해 다양한 방식으로 이해되고 정의되었지만 변하지 않는 창의성의 핵심은 새로움과 유용함이다. 연구자는 현재까지 이야기 되고 있는 창의성 담론의 언표들을 살펴본 후 창의성 개념은 사회적 맥락에서 이해되며 새로운 아이디어가 생성되는 과정까지 포함하는 것임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 교육현장에서의 창의성이 무엇인지 탐색할 것이다. 교육현장에서 말하는 창의성을 교실창의성으로 정의할 수 있다. 교실창의성은 학생들의 새로운 생각, 통찰, 해석과 그것들이 생성되는 과정을 포함한다. 이 때 교사가 교육과정을 기준삼아 창의적인지를 판단할 수 있다. 초등학교 교실에서 생성되는 교실창의성은 배움의 과정에서 생겨나는 학생들의 새로운 아이디어나 해석을 말한다. 교실 창의성은 배움의 과정 속에서 생겨나며 당장 학생들의 삶을 의미 있게 하거나 사회에 기여할 수는 없지만 후에 특정 영역에서 전문적인 창의적 성취를 이루는 기반이 될 수 있다.

교사는 교실에서 학생들의 창의성을 길러주기 위해 어떻게 해야 하는가? 교사는 창의성에 대한 고정관념을 가지지 않아야 한다. 또한 학생들의 작은 수준의 창의성을 알아봐주고 그들이 창의성을 표현하도록 격려해 주어야 한다. 학생들에게 창의성이 가치 있음을 알려주고 그들이 속한 환경을 변화시키며 다양한 상호작용의 경험, 자기표현의 기회를 확보해 주어야 한다.

창의성을 위한 교육은 결국 학생들이 미래의 삶을 개척할 수 있는 힘을 길러준다. 이를 위해 교사는 학생들의 교실 창의성을 기를 수 있는 교육과정을 구성하고 이를 수업을 통해 구현해야 한다. 학생들이 배우는 과정에서 적절한 피드백을 주어 그들의 창의성이 더 높은 수준의 창의성이 될 수 있도록 지원해야 한다. 다양한 생각을 가진 학생들이 더 높은 단계의 창의성을 가진 존재로 나아갈 수 있게 하는 교육이 바로 창의성을 위한 교육이다.

Creativity discourse varies depending on time and situation. So concepts of creativity are various. But it is ambiguous what is the creativity in school. Teachers are confused at the vastness of studies of discourses on creativity in educational field. For this reason, Teachers have negative perceptions about creative students. First of all to realize what is creativity in classroom is important.

This study will inquire into the existing discourses on creativity based on the theory of statement of Foucault. And I will define the meaning of classroom creativity and suggest the rule of teacher about teaching for creativity.

Statement is a constituent unit of discourse. We can apprehend to creative discourse through the statement. Despite the constantly changing process of its definition, the core of creativity lies in "newness" and "usefulness". Through the creativity discourse, we can find that creativity is understood in the social context. Creativity in education is called classroom creativity. It includes student's new idea, insight, interpretation and the process of making it. Based on curriculum, teacher judges whether student's ideas are creative or not. Such creativity can become a base of creative achievement. What should teachers do to improve their creativity in the classroom? Teachers should not have a stereotype of creativity. We have to realize their creativity in the classroom and encourage them to express their creativity. We have to inform to students that creativity is valuable. And we have to give the opportunity of self-expression and experience of various interactions.

Classroom creativity can help students live productive lives and contribute to changing their lives and society. To do this, teachers should construct a curriculum that allows students to develop classroom creativity. In the learning process, their creativity should be encouraged to become a higher level of creativity with appropriate feedback. The concerns and studies on creativity, changes of thinking and attitudes, efforts to do away with stereotypes will make it possible to change not only teachers but also our education.