스테이션 교수(Station Teaching)를 활용한 초등 영어 지도의 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 제주특별자치도에 소재하는 A초등학교 6학년 전체 학생 10명을 대상으로 스테이션 교수(Station Teaching)를 활용한 영어 지도의 효과를 알아보고자 진행되었다. 원어민 보조교사와 한국인 영어 교사가 함께 가르치는 협력 교수의 효과적인 방법 중 하나로 꼽히는 스테이션 교수는 협력 교수 모형의 하나로 협력 교수 상황에서 활용되어왔다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 한국인 교사가 단독으로 가르치는 수업 상황에서 스테이션 교수를 수업에 적용하게 될 것이다. 본 연구를 위해 먼저 사전 영어 능력 평가를 실시하여 학습자들을 수준별로 3개의 소그룹으로 나누고, 수업 내용에 적합한 3개의 활동으로 3개의 스테이션을

구성하여 실험 수업을 12주 동안 진행하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스테이션 교수를 활용한 영어 지도는 학생들의 듣기, 말하기, 읽기(구두 읽기, 지필 읽기), 쓰기 등 모든 영역의 영어 능력 향상을 가져왔다. 특히 말하기 영역의 반 전체 평균 점수 향상이 가장 컸으며, 사전 영어 능력 평가 점수가 낮은 그룹(그룹 1)의 학생들의 영어 능력 향상도가 두드러졌다. 둘째, 스테이션 교수를 활용한 영어 지도는 학생들의 흥미도와 자신감 향상을 가져왔다. 흥미도와 자신감이 가장 많이 향상된 학생들은 모두 그룹 1에 속한 학생들이었고 수업자뿐 만 아니라, 학습자 자신들도 정의적 변화를 인지하고 있었다. 이처럼 효과적인 스테이션 교수를 활용한 영어 지도는 현재 영어 교육 현장에서 하나의 걸림돌인 학습자 간 수준차를 극복하면서 더욱 효과적인 영어 수업으로 이끌 것으로 기대된다. 관련된 후속 연구가 이루어진다면 보다 효과적으로 스테이션 교수를 활용하는 영어 지도 방안이 발전될 것이며, 초등 영어 지도 현장에서 더 많은 교사들이 학습 내용과 상황에 따라 스테이션 교수 방법을 취사선택하여 영어 수업을 진행시켜 학습자 수준에 맞는 수업을 진행하면서 학습자들의 영어 능력과 더불어 영어에 대한 흥미와 자신감을 높여주기를 기대해본다.

This study purports to investigate effects of station teaching in the elementary English classroom. The study applies station teaching to a Korean elementary English class with only one teacher, although station teaching has been used as an effective teaching method with the cooperation of a foreign language teacher. The study carried out a 12 week survey to achieve the purpose. Ten 6th graders in Jeju province took part in the experiment which divided them into three groups by the pre-test scores. The study obtained the following results. First, students could improve their four skills - listening, speaking, reading and writing - through the station learning. Especially, speaking skill was improved a lot. Lower level group showed more progress. Second, the students showed increased interest and confidence in English. Lower level group developed more and they themselves could feel the considerable changes in interest and confidence in English. Station teaching would be an effective way to overcome the difficulty in mixed ability English classes in Korea. Further studies will be needed to make station teaching more useful and desirable in the elementary English classroom. Also, it is suggested that more teachers use station teaching in order to solve the current problems related with students' interest, confidence, and differentiated instruction.