2009 개정 교육과정 5-6학년 미술교과서 분석

Abstract

양성평등이 중요한 사회적인 이슈로 논의되고 있는 시점에서 미술교육을 비롯한 초등교육은 학생들이 건강한 성의식을 가지고 있는 사회구성원으로 길러낼 의무가 있다. 교과서는 학교에서 주로 사용되는 교수・학습자료이며, 학생들의 태도와 행동에 미치는 영향이 크기 때문에, 교과서를 양성평등적 관점에서 심의하고 제작하는 것은 학생들의 올바른 양성평등의식 형성에 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 양성평등교육에 대한 연구는 많이 이루어지고 있음에도, 양성평등적 관점에서 미술교과서를 분석하고 비판한 연구는 많지 않다. 따라서 본 연구는 양성평등교육의 관점에서 교과서 분석 기준을 세우고, 기준에 따라 2009 개정 교육과정에 의한 초등학교 5-6학년 미술교과서를 비교·분석하는데 그 목적이 있다. 또한 교과서 분석 결과를 바탕으로 교과서 개선방안을 다음과 같이 제안하였다. 첫째, 교과서에서 등장인물의 성별특성이 다양하게 묘사되어야 한다. 둘째, 교과서에서 등장인

물의 활동 모습이 성역할에 구애되지 않고 묘사되어야 한다. 셋째, 여성 작가의 비율을 남성 작가의 비율과 동등하게 반영하기 위한 노력이 필요하다. 넷째, 성차별적인 상황을 제시하고 양성평등 의식을 개선할 수 있는 활동을 제시해야 한다. 이와 같은 개선 방향을 바탕으로 향후 개정될 교육과정에 의거한 미술교과서에서는 양적인 측면의 양성평등뿐만 아니라 질적인 측면의 양성평등에서도 발전할 수 있기를 기대한다.

At a time when gender equality is being discussed as an important social issue, elementary education, including art education, is obliged to educate students to become members of society with healthy sexual consciousness.

Since textbooks are mainly teaching and learning materials used in schools and have a large impact on students' attitudes and behaviors, it is important for students to formulate and produce textbooks from the perspective of gender equality to form the right attitude of gender equality. However, studies on gender equality education have been done a lot, but there are not many studies that analyzed and criticized art textbooks from gender equality perspective. The purpose of this study is to compare textbook analysis standards from the viewpoint of gender equality education and to compare and analyze textbooks of grades 5-6 by the 2009 revised curriculum according to the standards. Based on the results of the textbook analysis, the following suggestions were made to improve the textbooks. First, the gender characteristics of the characters in the textbook should be described in various ways. Second, the characters of the characters in the textbook should be portrayed without regard for the sex role. Third, it is necessary to make efforts to reflect the ratio of female artists equally with that of male artists. Fourth, it is necessary to present gender-specific situations and suggest activities to improve gender equality consciousness. Based on these improvement directions, we expect that the art textbook based on the curriculum to be revised in the future will be able to develop not only the gender equality in the quantitative aspect but also the gender equality in the qualitative aspect.