초등 미술 감상교육을 위한 미술관 연계 수업 모형 연구

Abstract

미술은 현 시대의 문화를 반영하고 기록하기에 우리는 이러한 미술 문화를 통해 과거와 현재를 이해하고 나아가 새로운 문화를 창조해낸다. 문화 간의 교류가 활발하게 이루어지는 시대의 흐름 속에서 미술교육은 미술 문화를 향유하며 삶의 한 부분으로써 미술을 생활화하는 미술 감상활동이 더욱 강조되고 있다.

그러나 학교 현장에서는 여전히 표현활동에 치우친 미술교육이 이루어지고 있으며, 미술 감상지도를 하더라도 실물 자료가 아닌 멀티미디어 자료에 의존하여 수업을 하고 있는 것이 대부분이다. 이러한 감상교육은 시공간의 제약 없이 자유로운 미술 작품 감상을 가능하게 하지만 실제 작품의 크기, 질감 등을 통해 느낄수 있는 질적인 미적경험과 감동을 얻기는 어렵다. 그러므로 진정한 미술 감상교육을 위해서는 감상학습의 장이 확장될 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 미술관 교육과 미술 감상교육의 관계를 정립하고 미술관 연계 수업 모형을 개발하였으며, 이를 직접 적용하고 얻게 된 교육적 효과에 대해 고찰하였다. 미술관 연계 수업 모형을 도내 초등학교 5학년 학생 20명을 대상으로

11차시 분량의 수업을 진행하였으며, 그 내용으로는 '미술 작품 감상 방법 및 미술관 관람 예절의 이해', '미술관의 이해 및 모의 미술관 계획', '모의 미술관 활동 전개 및 평가', '미술관 정보 탐색 및 전시 작품 선정', '미술관 전시 감상', '사후표현활동'이 있다. 미술관 연계 수업을 실시하고 설문 자료를 분석한 결과 본 연구에서 얻게 된 결론을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 미술관 연계 수업 모형을 적용한 결과 학생들의 미술 감상능력이 크게 향상되었다. 미술 작품 감상 방법에 대한 이해 및 미술 작품에 대한 지식 등의 미술 감상 교육적 측면, 미술관 인력과 미술 전시 관람 예절 및 방법과 관련된 사회 문화적 측면에서도 이해도나 관심도 면에서 큰 변화가 있었다. 또한 미술 작품을 애호하는 마음, 자아 효능감과 관련된 정서적 측면에서도 효용성이 검증되었다. 둘째, 미술관 연계 모형에 따른 미술 감상수업은 학생들에게 풍부한 미적 체험의 기회를 제공하였다. 미술 교과서의 도판으로 접했던 작품을 미술관에서 실제로 대면하면서 학생들은 미술품의 크기, 질감 등을 느끼며 질적인 미적경험을 하게 되었다. 셋째, 미술관 연계 모형에 따른 미술 감상수업은 학생들에게 새로운 창작의 의욕을 부여하여 개성 있는 표현활동에 도움을 주었다. 사후 표현활동에서 학생들은 자신의 느낌과 생각을 미술 작품이라는 매개체로 개성 있게 표현하게 되었다.

Art reflects and records the culture of the time and we understand the past and present though the culture of art and create a new culture. In this time of lively cultural exchanges, art education is stressing on art appreciation that services us to enjoy art culture and making art a part of our lives. However, schools are only offering art education courses that are superficial at best and even most of their art appreciation courses are dependent on multimedia data and nothing real. This type of learning has its benefits, i.e.

appreciation of art in free and unrestricted in space and time, but it is virtually impossible to obtain any qualitative aesthetical experience and sensation that can be felt through the size and texture of actual art works. To achieve veritable art appreciation courses, it is necessary to expand the scope of art appreciation and learning. In this study, the relationship between art gallery education and art appreciation education was established and an art gallery-linked class model was developed, and after directly applying the model, studied its educational effect. The art gallery-linked class model was applied to the classes for 20

fifth graders attending an elementary school in the province. Comprised of a total of 11 classes, the curriculum included 'art appreciation and understanding its etiquette', 'understanding art gallery and planning a model art gallery', 'model art gallery activities and evaluation', 'exploring art gallery information and selecting exhibitions', 'art gallery exhibition and appreciation', and

'post-viewing expressive activities'. The summary of the conclusion obtained from this study after giving art gallery-linked classes and analyzing the survey questionnaires is as follows:First, when the art gallery-linked class model was applied, the art appreciation ability of the students improved significantly. There were noteworthy changes in educational aspect such as understanding of art appreciation and knowledge on art works as well as social cultural aspect such as art gallery personnel and art appreciation etiquette. Moreover, its utility was verified in emotional aspect in connection with love of art and self-efficacy. Second, the art appreciation classes derived from the art gallery-linked model provided abundant aesthetic experience for the students. By actually observing the art works in the first person and taking in their sizes and textures, the students were able to have qualitative aesthetic experiences. Third, the art appreciation classes derived from the art gallery-linked model gave the students a motivation for creativeness and helped them to express themselves. In the 'post-viewing expressive activities' course, the students were able to express their feelings and thought through the media of art works.