제주 민화에 대한 지역적 특성 비교 및 고찰

Abstract

본 연구는 제주의 민화가 육지의 민화와 달리 가지고 있는 특색적인 측면이 있음을 밝히고자 한다. 이에 대한 선행연구들이 있어 이론적 배경은 문헌 연구로 실시하였다. 제주의 민화와 육지의 민화의 차이점을 문헌 연구를 통해 분석하였으며 분석 기준으로 지리적, 역사적, 정신적 특징에서 그 원인을 분석하여 보았

다. 제주의 민화에 대한 선행연구는 다소 제한적이어서 정병모의 자료를 많이 사용한 점은 양해를 구한다. 연구자가 현재 담당하고 있는 학생들이 초등학교 5학년 학생이기에 초등학교 5

학년 학생을 대상으로 제한하여 현장 연구를 실시하였다. 현장연구에서는 학생들이 제주도 민화에 대해서 잘 이해할 수 있도록 교육 방안을 3차시 분량으로 제시하였다. 학생들이 제주의 민화에 대해서 잘 이해할 수 있도록 체험(지각, 소통), 표현

(주제표현, 표현방법, 조형요소와 원리), 감상(미술사, 미술비평)의 단계에 따라 학생들이 민화에 대해서 잘 이해할 수 있도록 단계별 특성을 반영하여서 수업을 구성하였다. 먼저 제주의 자연, 바다를 담은 민화교육을 1차시 80분 수업을 진행하였다. 다음으로 디자인적, 장식적 소재를 담은 민화교육을 1차시 80분 수업으로 진행하였다. 마지막으로 단순미, 도식화된 민화교육을 1차시 80분 수업으로 진행하며 민화교육을 마무리하였다. 3차시의 수업을 진행하여 보고 수업결과를 학생의 작품사진에 따라 학생의 설명과 교사의 평가를 기준으로 분석하였다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the characteristics of

Jeju 's folk paintings in contrast to the folk paintings on the land. The theoretical background is the literature study. The differences between the folk paintings of Jeju and the folk paintings of the land were analyzed through literature review. The causes of the folk paintings were analyzed from geographical, historical and mental characteristics. The preliminary research on the folk painting of Jeju is somewhat limited. Since the students who are currently in charge of the research are fifth grade students, they conducted field research by limiting them to fifth grade students in elementary school. In the field study, the teaching method was presented in the third period so that the students can understand the folk painting of Jeju Island. In order to help students understand Jeju's folk paintings, students should understand the folk paintings according to the stages of experience (perception, communication), expression (theme expression, expression method, formative element and principle) and appreciation (art history, art criticism) I have divided the class so that I can do it. First of all, 80 minute lesson of Jeju's nature and sea folk painting education was held. Next, the folk painting education with design and decorative materials was conducted for 80 minutes in the first class. Finally, I finished the folktale education by proceeding to the 80 minute lesson of simple and schematic folk painting education. The results of this study were analyzed based on student 's description and teacher' s evaluation according to student 's photographs.