포괄적음악성 증진을 위한 교수학습 지도방안 연구 : 교육과정 및 포괄적음악성 원리를 중심으로

Abstract

음악은 어느 시대나 지역을 막론하고 인간에게 있어 제2의 언어 역할로 존재해왔으며 인간의 감정을 표현하는 중요한 예술영역으로 자리 잡았다. 따라서 현재 교육에 있어 음악교육은 다양한 발달의 과도기에 놓여있는 청소년들에게 인성의 계발이나 감성발달에 영향을 미치는 없어서는 안 될 기본적인 예술영역교육이다. 예술교육의 중요성이 강조됨에 따라 개정된 2015교육과정에서는 '표현 및 감상과 비평 활동을 통해 예술적 감성을 계발하여 학생들의 인성 역량'을 키워 가는데 주력해야한다고 역설한다. 하지만 현재의 음악교육 실정은 교육과정에서 추구하는 다양한 활동들이 실제로 반영되지 못하고 있으며 가창교육에 치중되어 음악의 다양한 영역을 학습하지 못하고 단편적인 지식만을 학습하는데 멈추고 있는 상태이다.

포괄적 음악교육은 미국의 1960년대 교육개혁에 따라 논의된 음악교육의 한 흐름으로서 단편적인 지식주입, 한 가지 영역에 국한된 음악교육을 지양하고 다양한 활동들과 개념적 지식의 결합을 통해 효율적인 음악교육을 시도하고자 나타난 것이다. 이는 즉, 음악의 구성요소의 개념인지를 바탕으로 음악작품의 역사·문화적 측면을 이해하며 다양한 음악가적 기능을 실천하는 활동들을 통하여 심미적 경험에 이르도록 하는 교육이라고 할 수 있다. 우리나라의 음악교육 역시 미국 음악교육 흐름의 영향을 받아 제4차 교육과정부터 포괄적음악성의 개념을 도입하고 교육과정에 반영하기 시작하였다. 이는 교육과정을 음악의 공통적 개념위주로 체계화하고 다양한 음악가들이 하는 영역들의 활동들을 결부시킴으로 포괄적음악인을 양성하기 위한 형태로 제시하고자 한것이다. 교사가 포괄적 음악교육을 실천하기 위해서는 포괄적 음악교육의 취지를 이해하고 그 내용 및 기본적 원리, 음악과 교육과정의 체계에 대해 숙지하고 있어야 한다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 포괄적음악성 함양을 위한 수업을 교사가 구성하는데 이론적 및 실제적 도움을 제공하고자 한다. 포괄적 음악교육을 이해하기 위해서는 점차적으로 발전되어 온 포괄적 음악교육의 흐름을 이해하는 것이 선행되어야 한다. 따라서 포괄적 음악교육에서 중요하게 다룰 수 있는 몇 가지 배경적 이론을 제시하였다. 또한 현재 우리나라 교육과정에는 이러한 내용이 어떻게 반영되어있는지 크게 2기로 구분하여 교육과정의 내용을 분석해보았다. 이는 수업지도의 근간이 되는 교육과정의 체계적 구성을 이해하는데 큰 도움이 될 것이다. 포괄적 음악교육에서는 다양한 음악을 학습할 것을 권고한다. 이는 음악의 중요성과 가치를 동등하게 생각하여 서구의 음악뿐만 아니라 대중음악, 세계음악, 현대음악 또한 중시되어야한다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 수업지도안을 제시하기에 앞서 포괄적음악성의 원리를 살펴보고 이러한 원리를 반영하여 대중음악과 세계음악 수업지도안을 각 2차시로 구성하여 제시하였다. 대중음악 제재곡으로는 뮤지컬악곡인 '도레미송'을 선정하였으며 기본적인

감상과 가창수업에 더불어 리코더기악수업과 가사창작수업을 구성하였다. 세계음악 제재곡으로는 케냐민요'잠보'와 멕시코민요'라쿠카라차'를 선정하였으며 두 가지 제재곡의 공통적 요소를 바탕으로 수업하는 가운데 통합적 음악작품을 완성하도록 하는 활동들을 포함시켰다. 수업지도안은 교육과정에서 제시하는 개념들과 다양한 음악가적 활동을 연계하여 학생 참여 중심의 수업이 될 수 있도록 노력하였다. 포괄적 음악교육의 배경을 살펴보고 원리 탐구 및 교육과정 이해를 거쳐 실제

적 수업지도안의 예시를 살펴보는 것은 교사들이 실제 수업에서 포괄적음악성을 함양한 수업지도안을 설계하는데 큰 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다. 본 연구를 통해 많은 학생들의 인성과 감성적 감화에 영향을 주는 음악교사들이 포괄적음악성을

함양한 다양한 수업들을 설계하는데 적극성을 가질 수 있도록 하길 바라는 바이다.

Music has existed as a second language to human beings at any time or region and has established itself as an important art territory of art for expressing human emotions. Thus, in current education, music education is an indispensable part of the art education that affects the development of character or emotional development for adolescents.

curriculum should focus on developing artistic sensibility through expression, appreciation and criticism to strengthen students'

characters. However, the current state of music education does not really reflect the various activities pursued by the curriculum. And emphasis on vocal education steps students from learning various areas of music.

Comprehensive music education is a trend of music education discussed in the 1960s in accordance with the educational reforms in the U.S. The purpose of the program was to avoid music education, that is limited to a single area, effectively teach music through the combination of various activities and conceptual knowledge. This program can lead to aesthetic experiences through understanding musical components and the historical and cultural background of music pieces.

Music education in Korea was influenced by the U.S. music education trends, and the 4th curriculum introduced the concept of comprehensive musicality. This is to present the curriculum as a form to foster comprehensive musicians by organizing them around common concepts of music and performance tone by various musicians.

In order for a teacher to practice comprehensive music education,

They are must understand its purpose, contents, basic principles, and the music curriculum system. Accordingly, this study aims to provide theoretical and practical assistance to teachers in organizing classes to foster comprehensive musicianship.

In order to understand comprehensive music education, one should understand the progression of comprehensive music education.

Therefore, some background theories were descrived that could be addressed in a comprehensive music education. In addition, the contents of curriculum were analyzed in two major categories as to how these contents were reflected in the current curriculum in Korea. This will greatly help us to understand the systematic basis of the curriculum, which is the foundation of classroom guidance.

Comprehensive music education recommends learning a variety of music. This means that not only Western music, but also popular, world, and contemporary music should be considered equally important and valuable. Thus, before presenting a plan for class guidance, this study examined the principles of comprehensive musicianship and reflected these principles to set up two stages of the plan for pop music and world music, respectively.

The popular musical song " Doremi Song " was selected as the musical song and included the basic appreciation, singing classes piece

Recorder instrumental classes and the lyric writing clsses. The world music songs included the Kenyan folk song " Jambo " and Mexican folk song " Rakukaracha. " It included activities to complete integrated music pieces while teaching the common basis of both songs. The plan aimed to link the concepts presented in the curriculum with various musical activities to ensure a centered learning environment.

Under-standing the background of comprehensive music education, exploring its principles and the curriculum, as well as studying the examples of actual classroom guidance will greatly help teachers organize classes for comprehensive musical development. I believe this study will encourage music teachers, who affect the personalities and emotions of many students, to be more active in designing various classes with comprehensive musicianship.