통합교육과정을 통한 음악 감상 수업 지도 방안 연구 : 생상의 를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 음악 감상 수업에 있어서 생상의 '죽음의 무도(Dance Macabre)'를 중심으로 통합교육과정을 통한 수업 지도 방안을 제시하고 연구한 것으로 음악이라는 단일 교과에만 치중되지 않고 다양한 교과의 연계성을 활용하며 학생들의 다양한 활동 참여를 통한 수업 집중도, 이해도의 향상과 음악에 대한 통합적인 관점을 갖게 하는데 있다. 본 연구자는 이를 위해 통합교육과정에 대한 문헌 연구와 선행 연구 분석을 통하여 통합교육과정 모형 중 하나인 로빈 포가티(Robin Fogarty)의 '거미줄형'모형을 활용하여 '죽음의 무도' 라는 예술적 주제에 음악, 역사, 미술, 문학 교과들을 연계한 수업지도안을 작성하였다. 또한 학생들의 다양한 참여활동을 위한 활동지를 제작하여 이를 통해 수업의 집중도와 이해도를 높이도록 하였다. 이를 제주대학교사범대학부설고등학교 2학년 67명을 대상으로 총 1차시의 수업을 진행하고 본 연구의 효과성을 알아보기 위하여 설문지를 통해 분석하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 첫 번째로 통합교육과정을 통한 음악 감상 수업이 학생들

에게 곡에 대한 이해도를 높여준다는 결과를 나타냈다. 두 번째로 수업 시간에 학생들이 직접적으로 참여하는 다양한 활동들이 수업의 집중도를 높인다는 사실을 나타냈다. 마지막으로는 학생들은 듣기에만 치중된 감상 수업보다 통합교육과

정을 통한 음악 감상 수업에 긍정적인 반응을 보인다는 사실을 나타냈다. 이를통해 통합교육과정을 통한 음악 감상 수업에 대한 지속적인 연구가 필요하며, 학생들이 음악 감상에 흥미를 가질 수 있도록 다양한 주제와 관점을 통한 수업 지도안이 개발되고 지도되기를 기대하는 바이다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest a teaching method through an integrated education curriculum focusing on 'Dance Macabre' in music appreciation class. It is not solely focused on music, but on various subject connection. This will help to improve the understanding and concentration in class, and help to have an integrated perspective on music through students' participation in various activities. In order to achieve this goal, the researchers used the 'spider-web' model of Fogarty, one of the integrated curriculum models, , Art, and literature. In addition, we have created activities for students' various activities to enhance the concentration and understanding of classes. The results of this study were as the following: First, 67 students in the second grade of S high school in Jeju city were surveyed through questionnaires to investigate the effectiveness of this research. Through this research, firstly, the music appreciation class through the integrated curriculum improved students' understanding of the music. Secondly, various activities that students participate directly in the classroom show that they increase the concentration of the class. Finally, the students showed that they were more positive about listening to music through the integrated curriculum than the listening lessons focused on listening. I would like to continue the research on the music appreciation class through the integrated curriculum, and I hope that the students will be developed and guided by various themes and perspectives so that they will be interested in music appreciation.