학교 지역연계 프로그램에 대한 만족도 조사 및 활성화방안

Abstract

현대사회에 사는 사람들은 빠르게 변하는 현대 사회에 적응하기 위한 경쟁력을 갖추고 여가시간의 증대에 따른 문화적인 욕구를 충족하기 위하여 평생교육을 필요로 하고 있다. 특히 음악교육은 인간의 삶의 질을 향상시키고 정서함양과 창조성을 높여주며 조화로운 인격을 형성하는데 도움을 준다는 점에서 그 중요성이 새롭게 인식되고 있다. 이러한 측면에서 본 연구는 2014년 제주시 초·중학교의 평생교육 프로그램 운영 실태를 분석하고 제주지역 S초등학교 음악 프로그램 수강생을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 이를 통해 학교 지역연계 음악프로그램의 발전 및 활성화방안을 제시하는데 목적이 있다.

따라서 본 연구를 위해 2014년 제주시 지역 초·중학교 평생교육 프로그램과 음악 프로그램에 대한 현황을 파악하였고 제주지역 S초등학교 음악 프로그램 수강자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 2014년 제주시 지역 초·중학교 평생교육 프로그램은 많은 학교에서 활성화 되고 있음에도 불구하고 음악 프로그램이 전혀 개설되어 있지 않거나 개설되어 있다고 하더라도 이는 전체의 6%에 해당하는 매우 미흡한 상태였다. S초등학교 음악 프로그램 수강자에 대한 설문조사를 실시한 결과를 분석하고 이를 근거로 학교 지역연계 음악프로그램에 대한 발전과 활성화 방안을 위해 다음과 같이 제언하였다.

첫째, 지역연계 프로그램에서 운영될 수 있는 다양한 음악 프로그램을 개발하고 운영하여야 한다. 둘째, 지역연계 프로그램에 대한 다양한 홍보가 필요하다. 셋째, 프로그램 참여자들의 적극적인 학습태도가 필요하다. 넷째, 우수한 전문 강사가 확보되어야 한다. 학교는 지역 주민을 위한 공간으로 지역주민들에게 평생학습의 기회를 제공하여야 한다. 제주시 지역은 중심시가지를 제외하고는 평생교육을 받을 수 있는 공공기관이 매우 부족한데 각 지역마다 있는 학교가 이런 역할을 수행하기에는 매우 적합한 곳이다. 무엇보다 학교에서 체계적이고 전문적으로 음악교육이 이루어 질 수 있도록 학교의 역할이 매우 중요하다.

Modern people require lifelong learning in order to stay competitive in adapting to this fast-changing modern society and fulfill cultural desire according to an increase in their spare time. Especially, the importance of music education is newly accepted in terms of improving the quality of life, fostering emotion, increasing creativity and building harmonious personality. In this respect, the purpose of this study is to analyze the operation status of the elementary and middle schools' lifelong learning program in Jeju province in 2014, to survey toward students taking music program at S elementary school in Jeju and through this, to suggest the development and activation plan of local linked school program. Therefore, for this study, the researcher studied the elementary and middle schools' lifelong learning program and the current state of its music program, and surveyed toward students taking music program at S elementary school in Jeju province.

Though the elementary and middle schools' lifelong learning program in Jeju province in 2014 was being activated in many schools, no music program was on offer at all or, even if it is offered, it was only about 6% of all the programs. The researcher analyzed the result of the survey implemented toward students taking music program at S elementary school and based on this, suggested several things for the development and activation plan of local linked school program like the following. First, Various music programs that can be operated in local linked programs should be developed and offered. Second, Various promotions of local linked programs are needed. Third, Active learning attitudes of program participants are needed. Fourth, Great professional instructors should be secured. Schools as places for local residents should offer opportunities of lifelong learning to its residents. In Jeju province, though there is a lack of public institutions which offer lifelong learning except a central area of the city, it is highly suitable for schools in every local area to carry out the role of lifelong education. Above all, the role of schools to help fulfill the systematic and professional education of music is very important.