개발도상국 농촌 바로보기: 농촌지리학의 관점으로 본 캄보디아 트봉크뭄주의 종합적 공간

Abstract

'빈곤, 결핍, 무지, 무능, 순응 …….'일반적으로 개발도상국 농촌은 대중에게 부정적 상상(imagery)으로 각인된다. 특히 캄보디아의 경우 빈곤층의 약 90%가 농촌에 거주하고 있어, 정부와 해외기관을 비롯한 여러 단체가 동정의 손길을 내밀고 있다. 하지만 농촌은 굶주리지도 구걸하지도 않았으며, 농촌을 직접 관찰한 사람들은 구조적 비효율성에도 불구하고 지역 전반에 깔린 활기와 동력에 놀라곤 한다. 이 차이는 관찰자에 영향을 미친 재현(representation)으로서 농촌과 실제 주민이 활동하는 사실(factual contents)로서의 농촌이 일치하지 않기 때문에 발생한다. 본 연구는 이러한 이분법적 공간인지를 극복하기 위해 연구지역인 트봉크뭄(Tbong Khmum) 주(州)를 중심으로 캄보디아 농촌 공간의 다양한 입장과 측면을 아우르는 공간 해석을 시도했다. 이는 기능적 연계가 강조된 오늘날 농촌 해석의 한계에서 벗어나, 지역의 지리, 경제, 사회, 문화, 역사 등에 대한 분절된 논의를 묶어 장기적이고 종합적으로 분석했을 때 구현이 가능하다. 이로써 트봉크뭄을 비롯한 다른 캄보디아 농촌이 농촌 자체로서 어떠한 특성과 가치 그리고 가능성을 함유하며, 앞으로 어떠한 방향으로 표출해야 하는지 제시하려 한다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 할파크리(Halfacree, 1996)의 농촌 공간 삼중모델(three-fold model of rural space)을 기반으로 캄보디아 트봉크뭄을 구성하는 세 가지 축(농촌 표상, 농촌 로컬리티, 농촌주민의 삶)을 분석했다. 장기간의 참여관찰을 기반으로 선행연구 및 관련 자료 분석, 통계 분석, 설문조사 등의 출처가 다양한 정보를 지리적 안목과 논리로 조합했으며, 이를 통해 캄보디아 트봉크뭄 농촌의 사회, 역사, 경제, 정치, 환경 등 다양한 배경을 포용했다. 일반적으로 농촌만이 아닌 캄보디아 전반에 대한 외부의 상상은 부정적 개념과 연결된다. 선진국을 중심으로 개발도상국 농촌에 대한 논의가 진행되는 오늘날, 이러한 부정적 인식이 개발도상국 정부와 국민에게 불가피한 영향을 미치고 있다. 실제로 캄보디아 정부는 농촌의 취약성을 강조하며, 지역 전반의 제약을 극복할 의지를 표했으며, 해외 원조기관들 역시 이에 동조하며 자기관의 역할을 강조했다. 이 공식적 표상은 캄보디아 농촌 전반에 걸친 열악한 자본주의적 생산기반에 의해 발생했으며, 이러한 열악한 농촌 로컬리티의 극복을 위해 농촌개발의 필요성이 재차 공식적으로 강조됐다. 이 속에 농촌 주민의 삶은 순응적이거나 수동적으로 간주하며 외부의 압력을 일방적으로 따르는 존재로 일반화하는 경향이 있었다. 하지만 농촌의 내면에는 단일한 해석과 일치하지 않는 다양성, 분절성, 긴장관계 등을 함유하기에 성급한 일반화를 지양해야 한다. 외부인의 단편적인 시선으로 트봉크뭄이 소수 민족(참족)의 기반이며, 민감한 정치적 긴장을 내재함을 알 수 없다. 또한, 농촌이 함유한 문화적 다양성과 암묵지(tacit knowledge)는 오랜 생존과 적응의 결과로서 부족한 자본주의 생산인프라를 보완했고, 나아가 이들의 전통적 가치를 보존했다. 그 과정에서 농촌은 시대변화에 수동적으로 휩쓸리기만 한 것이 아닌 나름의 전략으로 대응했다. 이러한 일반적 상상과 차이는 본질적으로 농촌 주민이 획일화되지 않은 비일관적 존재이기에 발생한다. 농촌주민은 가치관, 역량, 인식, 배경, 직업 등에 따라 같은 상황에도 다르게 대응하며 다른 결과를 얻는다. 특히 현대사의 혼란은 주민의 삶의 분열을 높이는 결정적인 역할을 했다. 이는 외부인의 기대나 예상과 상이하게 행동하는 주민이 필연적으로 발생함을 의미한다. 하지만, 캄보디아 주민이 오랜 기간 내재한 조심성의 문화는 이러한 긴장관계를 쉽사리 드러내지 않기에, 두드러지지 않을 수 있다. 캄보디아 트봉크뭄 삼중모델의 각 축은 표면적인 외부의 상상과 일치하는 공간과 내재된 불일치의 공간으로 구성된다. 할파크리가 주장했듯 각 축은 서로 분리된 것이 아닌, 상호관계를 통해 공간을 역동적으로 변화시킨다. 하지만 오늘날 농촌에 대한 접근은 농촌을 표면적이고 부분적이면서도 편향적으로 다루고 있어, 내면에 복잡하게 얽힌 상호관계와 역동성을 깊이 파악하지 못하고 있다. 이는 향후 농촌개발의 효과가 제한되거나 효율성이 떨어질 수 있음을 의미한다. 농촌과 농업이 갈등 없이 활력이 되기 위해서는 그 구성요소와 관계를 다양한 측면에서 확인해야 하지만, 이에 대해 고려가 부족하다. 따라서 무시되어온 농촌의 진정 미래지향적 방향성 확립과 잠재력 발굴을 위해서 성급한 일반화를 지양해야 하며, 지역의 복잡한 내적 정보를 파악하는 데 있어 지리학의 역할이 막중하다.

Poverty, shortage, ignorance, incompetence, conformity, these negative words are the public imagination of the rural area in the developing world. Particularly in Cambodia, 90% of the poor live in rural area. The national government and other overseas organizations keep offering aids with their sympathy, even though no rural people has been starving and asking for help. Visitors are often surprised at the vitality of the rural area different from the popular images. There is discrepancy between the representations which has been taken to the public and the factual contents the locales make living in practice. In order to overcome this dualistic recognition, this paper examines various backgrounds and aspects of Tbong Khmum and other rural areas in Cambodia. The rural and rurality has been understood as peripheral from the functional linkages with city, market, and global society. On the other hand, the rural as a region has its own history, culture, society and others to be dealt with a livable geographic entity. This paper attempts to disclose the characteristics and values of rural area in itself and a way to approach them keeping the balance between representation and reality. The three-fold model of rural space by rural geographer Halfacree forms the conceptual framework, the totality of rural space integrating 3 facets of formal representations of the rural, rural localities, and everyday lives of the rural. Based on a year-long participatory observation with geographic perspective, data and information had been gathered across the research area through both quantitative and qualitative surveys. The outsiders' imageries on the rural area as well as Cambodia overall may commonly connect to negative notions such as poverty, shortage, vulnerability, incompetence. These imageries unavoidably affect the government and people in the developing world since the rural area in the developing world is mainly framed by the developed world. The effects even further extend into the people and institutions in the developing world. The Royal Government of Cambodia has emphasized the vulnerability of rural area, demonstrated its will to develop the rural sector, and finally requested aids from the overseas organizations who constructed the imageries in the beginning. This formal representation is caused by poor (capitalist) infrastructure in most rural area, and then this (capitalist) locality formally reemphasizes the needs of rural development. In this circular process, the lives of rural are regarded as dependent and passive entities to take development along with outside pressures. The rural area, however, intrinsically retains diversity, incoherence, and tension which are not accord with the single generalization. It is hardly possible to recognize that Tbong Khmum is a place for the minority ethnic Cham and the underlying political tensions. Foremost, cultural diversity and tacit knowledge accumulated through their survival and adaptation in the rural area are strong enough to sustain their ways of living and to confront with the popular negative images. But the popular images are representations not taking into account the intrinsically segmented and incoherent entities of the rural and those of Cambodia more specifically with historic rampages. The rural is not simply the other; each of the rural takes different reaction and creates different outcome depending on its own value, competency, and recognition. The tragedy of violent and turbulent, so-called the Killing Field (1975-1979), has decisive effects. It had alienated and denied those who fail to meet the expectations. But it was not that remarkable as

Cambodian culture of carefulness used to conceal its internal conflicts and tensions. Tbong Khmum study reveals new understandings of the rural in the developing world. Each of the formal representations, rural localities, and everyday lives of the rural has incongruent facet which has not and cannot be easily captured in outsiders' imagination. Also, each of the three facets cannot be understood in isolation from the other two.

Each forms an element of the three-part dialectic and thus putting the rural in constant dynamic from the changes in either facet. Studies on the rural and rurality taking superficial and partial approach would have limitations in disclosing the intricate incongruity and interconnectedness. It is important qualities to understand the rural as well as to have effective and efficient rural development. It is time to move beyond the hasty generalization on the rural area and to increase the alienated and complicate inner rural geographic knowledge.