STUDY THE ROLE OF SPALT-LIKE GENE IN CANCER PROGRESSION

Abstract

Spalt-like (Sall) gene family were originally identified in Drosophila, which has two main gene groups, including spalt major (salm) and spalt related (salr). These genes also play important roles in vertebrate development and any abnormal might create genetic disorders. In human, Spalt genes have four gene members, including SALL1, SALL2, SALL3 and SALL4, which are tightly involved in some of human diseases such as Townes-Brocks syndrome (TBS) Okihiro syndrome, Holt-Oram syndrome or cancers. SALL4 is located at chromosome 20 q13.2 and recently defined by three isoforms including: SALL4A, SALL4B, SALL4C. SALL4 is nuclear protein and mediated by Nuclear Localization Signal (NLS) located at ZF1 zone (acid amine 64-67). SALL4 is expressed at early stage and important to embryo development. In adult, SALL4 is localized at germ cells. However, SALL4 is correlated with variety of cancers such as leukemia, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, lung cancer, breast cancer, glioma, endometrial cancer, liver cancer and esophageal squamous carcinoma. SALL4 is also a reliable marker in germ cell tumor. Evidences showed that SALL4 gets involved in many signaling pathways. SALL4 cooperates with Nucleosome Remodeling Deacetylase (NuRD) complex to suppress PTEN expression or drives the expressions of leukemia oncogenes (HOXA9, MEIS1). SALL4 is believed to activate and co-operate with stemness genes including Oct-4, Nanog, Sox-2. Furthermore, some of evidences showed SALL4 involvement to beta-catenin, hedgehog signaling or drug resistance. In chapter 1, we demonstrated that SALL4 was tightly involved in proliferation of pancreatic malignant cells in vitro and in vivo. Results also indicated that SALL4 regulated strongly the metastatic phenotype in PDAC cell lines including migration, invasion or EMT protein markers. Therefore, SALL4 might be a potential factor to master EMT and proliferation in PDAC cells. Furthermore, SALL4 was associated with reactive oxygen species (ROS) regulation in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) phenotype. The expression of SALL4 was linear to Prx III. Downregulation and upregulation of SALL4 result in responses of Prx III. Upstreaming the pathway, we found that SALL4 enhanced FoxM1 activity which in turns upregulated the expression of Prx III. Therefore, the expression of SALL4 tends to reduce ROS level in PDAC cells and favors metastasis. In chapter 2, we have found the role of SALL4 to the drug resistance of pancreatic cancer stem cells (PCSCs). In the double positive CD44+ CD24+ subpopulation from BxPC-3 and PANC-1, we observed the upregulation of SALL4. Downregulation of SALL4 resulted in the decreases of stemness genes, clonogenicity capacity and tumor sphere forming ability. Moreover, SALL4 downregulation sensitizes PCSCs to gemcitabine treatment. Some of drug resistant genes were attenuated by SALL4 silencing. Upstreaming pathway, by somehow SALL4 governs

Notch1 signaling which in turns regulates drug resistance via Nrf2 axis. The application of herbal plants in anti-cancer has been developed and achieved some firstfruits. Herbal plants are used to inhibit tumorigenesis alone or in combination with conventional drugs. In this chapter 3, we examined the effects of seven herbal plants mixture extract – named as BRM270 to suppress tumorigenesis induced by pancreas body-derived cancer stem cells (bPCSCs). Results showed that BRM270 prevented the proliferation of CD133+ CD44+ bPCSCs in vitro and in vivo. Some of stem cell factor genes (SALL4, Oct-4, Sox-2, Nanog, CD133, CD44) were downregulated by BRM270, resulting in suppression of clonogenicity, tumor sphere forming ability. Furthermore, BRM270 repressed the expressions of metastatic markers and restrained cell mobility of bPCSCs. Further analysis indicated that BRM720 targeted Shh signaling, leading to downregulations of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) genes. These evidences consolidate BRM270 potential in anti-tumorigenesis, especially pancreatic cancer stem cells. In overall conclusion, this study first time indicated that SALL4 promotes metastasis in pancreatic cancer cells via enhance EMT genes expression and tends to lower ROS via FoxM1/ Prx III. SALL4 maintains the expression of stemness genes both in cancer cells and cancer stem cells. Furthermore, SALL4 gets involved in drug resistance in PCSCs via Notch1 signaling. This study strongly recommended the potential role of SALL4 and it can be the promising target in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) treatment. Furthermore, BRM270 can be an ideal adjuvant to inhibit SALL4 contribution and to prevent pancreatic tumorigenesis.

Spalt 유사(Sall) 유전자 굮은 초파리에서 확인 되었고, spalt (salm), spalt 과 관련(salr)된 두 가지 주요 유전자 그룹을 가지고 있다. 이 유전자들은 척추 동물 발달에 중요한 역할을 하지맊 비정상적인 것은 유전 질홖을 일으킬 수 있다. 인간의 Spalt 유전자에는 타운즈 브록스 증후군, 오키히로 증후군, 홀트-오람 증후굮 또는 암과 같이 인간 질병의 일부에 밀접하게 연관된 SALL1, SALL2, SALL3 및 SALL4 를 비롯한 4 개의 유전자 구성원이 있다. SALL4 는 염색체 20q13.2 에 위치하고 있으며 최근 SALL4A, SALL4B, SALL4C 등 3가지 동형 단백질로 정의한다. SALL4 는 핵 단백질이며 ZF1 구역 (산성 아민 64-67)에 위치한 핵 이행 신호(Nuclear Localization Signal)에 의해 조절된다. SALL4 는 초기 단계에서 발현되며 태아 발달에 중요하다. 성인에서 SALL4 는 생식 세포에 국한되지만 백혈병, 위암, 대장암, 폐암, 유방암, 신경아교종, 자궁내막 암, 간암 및 식도 편평 상피암과 같은 다양한 암과 관렦이 있다. 또한 SALL4 는 생식 세포 종양에서 신뢰할 수있는 마커이다. 기존의 연구에는 SALL4 가 맋은 싞호 전달 경로에 관여한다고 보고되었다. SALL4 는 Nucleus Remodeling Deacetylase (NuRD) 복합체와 상호 작용하여 PTEN 발현을 억제하거나 백혈병 발암 유전자 (HOXA9, MEIS1)의 발현을 유도한다. SALL4 는 Oct-4, Nanog, Sox2 를 포함한 줄기세포능 유전자로 홗성화되고 상호 작용한다고 알려져 있다.

또한, 일부 연구에서는 SALL4 가 베타 - 카테닌, 헤치호그 시그널링 또는 약물 내성에 관여 함을 보고하였다. 제 1 장에서는 SALL4 가 in vitro 및 in vivo 에서 췌장 악성 세포 증식과 밀접하게 연관되어 있음을 보여 주었다. 또한 SALL4 가 상피간엽이행(EMT) 단백질 마커를 포함하는 췌장관세포암(PDAC) 세포주에서 전이성 표현형을 강력하게 조절하는 것을

관찰하였다. 따라서 SALL4 는 PDAC 에서 EMT 와 세포 증식을 지배 할 수 있는 잠재적인 요인이며, PDAC 표현형에서 홗성산소 종 (ROS) 조절과도 관렦이 있다. SALL4 의 하향 조절 및 상향 조절은 Prx III 의 반응을 유도한다. 우리는 SALL4 를

상향조절 했을 때 FoxM1 홗동을 강화 시켜서 Prx III 의 발현을 증가시키는 것을 발견했다. 따라서, SALL4 의 발현은 PDAC 세포에서 ROS 수준을 감소시키는 경향이 있으며 암의 전이를 일으킨다. 제 2 장에서 우리는 췌장암 줄기 세포 (PCSC)의 약물 내성에 대한 SALL4 의 역할을 발견했다. BxPC-3 및 Panc-1 의 이중 양성 CD44+ CD24+ 하위 집단에서 SALL4 의 상향 조절을 관찰했다. SALL4 의 하향 조절은 줄기세포능 유전자, 집략 형성 및 종양 형성 능력의 감소를 보였고, 젬시타빈 치료에 PCSC 를 반응하게 하였다. 약물 내성 유전자의 일부는 SALL4 발현 억제에 의해 약화되었다. SALL4 상향 조절은 Nrf2 축을 통해 약물 내성을 차례로 조절하는 Notch1 싞호를 제어한다. 암 치료를 위해 약용식물을 이용한 기술이 개발되었고, 단독으로 또는 통상적으로 함께 종양 형성을 억제하는데 사용되었다. 제 3 장에서는 췌장 체내 암 줄기 세포 (bPCSCs)에 의해 유발 된 종양 발생을 억제하기 위해 7 가지 약초 혼합 추출물의 효과를 조사했다. 그 결과 천연물복합물질가 in vitro 와 in vivo 상에서 CD133 + CD44 + bPCSC 의 증식을 방지한다는 것을 보여 주었다. 줄기 세포 인자 유전자 (SALL4, Oct- 4, Sox2, nanog, CD133, CD44)의 일부는 BRM270 에 의해 발현이 감소되어 종양 형성 능력을 억제했다. 또한, 천연물복합물질은 bPCSC 의 전이성 마커의 발현을 억제하고 암세포의 이동성을 억제했다. 추가 분석에 따르면 천연물복합물질은 Shh 신호 전달을 표적으로 삼아 EMT 유전자의 하향 조절을 유도했다. 이와 같은 증거들은 항 종양 형성, 특히 췌장암 줄기 세포에서 천연물복합물질 잠재력을 강화한다. 결론적으로 SALL4 는 EMT 유전자 발현을 통해 췌장암 세포 전이를 촉진하고 FoxM1 / Prx III 를 통해 ROS 를 낮추는 것으로 확인되었다. SALL4 는 암세포와 암 줄기 세포에서 줄기세포능 유전자의 발현을 유지하고 Notch1 신호 전달을 통해 PCSC 의 약물 내성에 관여한다. 따라서 본

연구결과를 통해 SALL4 의 잠재적인 역할을 강력히 권장하며 췌장관세포암 치료를 위한 표적이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 천연물복합물질은 SALL4 의 협력을 억제하고 췌장 종양 형성을 예방하는데 이상적인 보조제가 될 수 있을 것이다.