제주 자연ㆍ문화 체험을 통한 미술지도 연구 : 초등학교 고학년을 중심으로

Abstract

오늘날 미술교육은 삶을 위한 미술교육을 실현하기 위하여 경험중심 교육과정과 교육과정 지역화를 강조하고 있다. 자신과 주변과의 관계에서 밀접하게 연관 된 내용은 학습자의 흥미와 동기를 쉽게 유발 할 수 있다. 교육의 내용을 보다 쉽게 학습자의 삶에 적용할 수 있기 때문이다. 학습자에게 '삶을 위한 미술교육'이 되기 위해서는 먼저 지역사회 문화에 대한 교육이 이루어져야 하고, 그러기위한 방법으로 체험학습을 이용한다면, 직접적인 경험을 통해 자연과 사물을 접하며 뛰어난 교육적 효과를 볼 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 제주도 지역의 초등학교 고학년 학생들을 대상으로 제주지역의 다양한 자연환경과 문화유산을 자전거로 이동하며 직접 체험하게 하고, 이를 통하여 미술과 교육과정에 적용시켜 전인적인 교육이 이루어질 수 있도록 하였다. 본 연구를 위하여 지역사회와 연계하여 이루어지는 미술교육의 효과를 확인하고자 지역사회교육론을 바탕으로 제주의 자연환경과 문화유산의 가치에 대하여 문헌연구를 하였으며, 체험학습과 미술과 교육과정을 접목시킨 다양한 미술표현 활동을 진행하였다. 본 연구를 통해 기대하는 교육적 효과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 제주 자연·문화에 대하여 이해하고 소중함을 느낄 수 있다. 둘째, 체험학습을 통해 지역에 대한 흥미와 관심을 가질 수 있다. 셋째, 직접적인 체험을 통하여 미적 감수성을 기르고, 창의적으로 표현할 수 있다. 넷째, 자신의 삶 속에서 미술을 통한 사고와 인식을 향상시킬 수 있다. 이를 위한 미술교육 활동은 총 5회기로 진행되었다. 1회기는 '제주어로 쓰는 캘리그라피' 활동, 2회기는 '내가 디자인 하는 올레 스템프' 전각활동, 3회기는 '나만의 돌하르방 만들기' 조형활동, 4회기는 '잊혀지는 것들에 대한 소중함' 감상활

동, 5회기는 '꿈을 달리는 자전거' 선제구성 활동이다. 본 연구에서 진행된 수업의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학습자들은 자전거를 타고 마을길 등을 다니며, 제주 자연·문화를 체험하고 관찰함으로써 이를 쉽게 이해할 수 있었다. 둘째, 학교 교실에서 이루어지는 교육내용을 학생들의 일상생활과 관련지음으로써 학습공간을 학습자가 살고 있는 지역사회로 확장시켰다. 셋째, 제주의 바람과 햇빛, 계절에서 느껴지는 자연환경과 주변 환경 속에 잠재된 아름다움을 발견하고 풍부한 감성과 심미적 태도를 기르고 표현할 수 있었다. 넷째, 자신의 삶속에서 미술을 통하여 사회적인 문제를 탐색하고 해결하는 등 자발적인 참여를 유도할 수 있었다는 점에서 미술교육이 나아갈 방향에 대하여 제시할 수 있었다. 따라서 제주 자연·문화유산을 체험을 통하여, 제주지역이 가진 다양한 교육적 소재들을 미술 교육과정에 적용하기 위한 연구와 개발이 지속적으로 이루어진다면, 수업에 대한 학생들의 흥미와 이해를 높이고, 평면 표현위주의 미술수업에서 벗어나 학생들에게 다양한 미술의 장르를 경험하게 하는 교육적 효과를 이룰 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구를 통하여, 지역 사회 중심의 체험활동을 통한 미술교육 개발과 함께, 미술 교육현장에서 학습자의 삶을 위한 미술 교육이 이루어지길 기대한다.

Today's art education emphasizes curriculum that is experience-centered and locally tailored as a way to promote the concept of 'art for life.' Being encouraged to learn about the relationship between themselves and their surroundings, the learners are intrigued and motivated more easily because they can readily apply what they learn to their daily lives. To promote 'art for life,' the learners should first be educated in the culture of their local community. For learners to have 'art for life', education of local culture should be preceded, and experiential learning makes it more effective by allowing them to have contact with nature and objects around themselves. This study provided an opportunity for upper grade students of elementary schools on Jeju Island to experience Jeju's natural environment and cultural heritage through bike rides. It was designed to help apply lessons learned to future curriculum and achieve whole person education for the students.

In order to verify the effectiveness of art education provided in the local context, existing literature on the value of Jeju's natural environment and cultural heritage was investigated based on community education theories. Various art expression activities that combined experiential learning and art curriculum were conducted as well. The study was expected to produce the following educational benefits. First, the students will be able to understand and appreciate Jeju's nature and culture. Second, they will be able to become more interested in and attracted to their local community. Third, they will be able to develop aesthetic sensibility and express themselves more creatively through hands-on experience. Fourth, they will be able to improve thinking and awareness of art in the context of their lives. To meet these purposes, five activities were carried out in the following sequence: 1) writing calligraphy in Jeju dialect; 2) inscribing an Olle (local foot path) stamp by one's own design; 3) modeling a new-generation Dol Hareubang (indigenous rock statue); 4) appreciating things fading from memories; and 5) making a bicycle with wires. Classes conducted as part of the study produced the following results. First, while riding bicycles along local paths, the students came to experience, watch and understand Jeju's nature and culture. Second, by linking their classroom lessons to their daily lives, the students expanded their space for learning into their local community. Third, the students developed rich sensibility and aesthetic appreciation of Jeju's natural environment and surroundings represented by such elements as winds, sunlight and seasonal changes. Fourth, the study presented a way forward for art education by encouraging the students to voluntarily participate in the activities designed to help them investigate and find solutions to social issues through art in their daily context.Continued research and development to help apply various materials of educational value in Jeju to the curriculum for art education through natural and cultural experience will contribute to enhancing the students' interest in and understanding of their learning and allow them to experience broader genres of art beyond classroom activity that only focuses on plane expression. It is hoped that this study contributes to developing curriculum that focuses on community-based experiential activity and promoting the 'art-for-life' concept for learners of art.