회상기법을 활용한 미술활동 연구 : 치매노인을 중심으로

Abstract

우리나라는 노인 인구가 단기간에 빠른 속도로 증가함에 따라 인구의 고령화에 대한 사회문제가 심각하게 대두되고 있다. 현대 의학의 발전은 인간의 수명을 연장시키고 있으며 과거에 노인성 질환으로 지나쳤던 치매에 대한 연구가 이루어지면서 여러유형의 원인과 질환을 진단할 수 있게 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 미술활동 중에서 회상기법을 활용하여 치매노인에게 적용하였고, 그 결과물에 대하여 분석하였다. 본 연구를 위해, 치매노인을 대상으로 진행되는 연구의 특성상 치매의 개념과 원인 및 유형, 증상 등을 다루어 살펴보았으며, 버틀러의 회상기법을 선택하였다. 그가 제안한 회상기법은 과거에 대한 기억을 자연스럽게 떠올릴 수 있도록 돕고 그 과정에서 기억력 향상 및 정서적 안정을 도모하고 궁극적으로 자아의 통합을 이루게 하는 요법이다. 본 논문에서 사용된 회상의 주제는 유년 시절, 가족, 기억에 남는 일 등을 비롯한 과거의 일뿐만 아니라 현재의 마음, 현재의 소원 등이다. 이와 같은 주제를 토대로 회상기법을 활용한 미술활동은 총 8회기로 실행하였으며, 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 회상기법을 활용한 미술활동을 통해 치매노인에게 정서적 안정에 긍정적효과가 나타났다. 활동의 주제가 참여자의 옛 추억을 바탕으로 구성되어서 참여자가 자신에 관하여 생각할 수 있는 경험이 제공되었고, 이로 인해 현재의 자아에게 안정감을 지니게 하였다. 둘째, 참여자의 미술활동에 대한 성취감이 증진되었다. 회기가 진행될수록 참여자는 미술활동에 자신감을 가지고 적극적으로 활동에 참여하였다. 또한, 활동 결과물에 표현된 대상의 크기가 커지고, 색의 사용이 다채로워지는 모습을 보였다. 셋째, 촉감과 색채의 감각에 대한 다양성을 느낄 수 있는 재료와 기법을 통하여 신체의 감각 능력이 촉진되었으며, 많은 대화가 가능해졌고 이를 통하여, 긍정적인 태도를 지닐 수 있었다. 넷째, 본인의 감정을 표현할 수 있는 매개체로서의 미술의 특성은 참여자에게 집중력을 향상시키는 계기가 되었다. 미술이 언어를 대신하여 감정을 표출하는 수단으로 작용되어서 참여자는 본인의 의도를 작품에 담기 위해 집중하며 적극적으로 표현하려는 모습을 보였다. 이상과 같이 회상기법을 활용한 미술활동은 치매노인이 평생을 지내며 겪었던 과거의 단편적인 사건과 그로 인해 지니게 되었던 억압된 감정을 주제로 다루며 진행되었고, 이 과정에서 그들 스스로가 자신에 대하여 심층적으로 파악하고 이를 통해 자신을 이해하고 인정하면서 자아통합을 이루어질 수 있었다.

As Korean senior population rapidly goes up in short period, social problems on population aging has been seriously raised. Thanks to medical progress, average lifespan has increased and this has caused a lot of geriatric illnesses and the number of demented elderly has been on rapid rise. Therefore, this research was started by necessity of active approaches which can be applied to demented elderlies and mainly done on art activity using recall method. Ahead of this research, I tried to understand appropriate research method and cautions due to its nature of making demented elderlies its subject and properly respond to this. Therefore, I addressed dementia's concept, cause, types, symptoms and other as theoretically backgrounds and looked into them. As the second theoretical background, Butler's recall method was addressed. The recall method suggested by Bultler is a therapeutic method to help naturally remember past memory and during this course, pursue improvement of memory and emotional stability and eventually achieve self-unity. As for the subject of recall, in general, past memories on childhood, family, something memorable and other, and present status of mind and wish can be good subjects. Based on theoretical background, art activity using recall method was done total 8 times. From this activity, following conclusions were obtained. First, art activity using recall method gave demented elderlies positive effects. Since the subject of this activity was constructed based on participants' old memories, this provided participants with experiences to think about themselves to bring stability to their present selves. Second, participants' fulfillment on art activity was enhanced. As they participate more times, they became more confident in art activity and actively participated. In addition, the size of material expressed in their activity outcome was bigger and the use of color became more various.

Third, art activity and art materials contributed to facilitation of their physical sensibility. Forth, the characteristics of art as medium to express participants' emotion gave them an opportunity to improve their focus. Since art worked as means to express their emotion instead of language, participants showed their attitude to focus more to express their intention through their works. As considered above, art activity using recall method was done with subjects like past things which demented elderlies have gone through and their emotion, this allows them to think further on themselves and put themselves forward to achieve their self-unity.