컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 향상을 위한 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 향상을 위한 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하여 교육적 효과를 검증하는 것이다. 18세기 이후 인류가 경험한 3차례의 산업혁명과 달리, '4차 산업혁명'의 물결은 알파고의 충격을 시작으로 기존 삶의 방식을 근본적으로 바꿔놓으며, 빅데이터로 대표되는 측정조차 불가능하고 나날이 급격하게 증가하는 많은 양의

디지털 데이터의 홍수 속에서 빠르게 우리 생활 속에 파고들고 있다. 따라서, '4차 산업혁명' 시대의 교육은 데이터를 수집, 분석, 처리하여 데이터에 근거한 결정을 하고 비판적으로 평가할 수 있는 창의적인 인재를 양성하기 위한 데이터 과학 교육과 '컴퓨터'를 기반으로 다양한 문제에 대하여 해결방법을 찾기 위해 자료의 수집, 분석 및 효율적 문제 해결 과정 등에 중점을 두는 소프트웨어교육을 통해 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성을 기르도록 해야 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 학생들의 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성을 향상시키기 위한 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램을 개발하였다. 본 연구에서는 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램의 개발을 위해 ADDIE 모형과 Dick & Carey 모형의 단계를 적용하여 연구를 진행하였다. 요구 분석 단계에서는 컴퓨팅 사고력, 창의성, 데이터 과학 교육에 대한 문헌 연구 및 선행연구 분석과 Rossett의 요구 분석 모형에 따라 초등학생, 대학생,

교사를 대상으로 학습자의 요구 분석을 진행하였다. 설계 단계에서는 Dick & Carey 모형의 단계에 따라 성취 목표 진술, 교수전략을 개발하였다. 개발 단계에서는 설계 단계의 내용을 바탕으로 Dick & Carey 모형의 단계 에 따라 '엑셀을 활용한 초등학생 대상 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램(개인 데이터)', '엑셀을 활용한 초등학생 대상 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램(공공 데이터)', '앱인벤터를 활용한 초등학생 대상 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램', '스크래치를 활용한 대학생 및 예비 코딩 강사 대상 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램' 등 4가지의 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램에 대한 교수 매체 선정 및 개발을 하였다. 적용 단계에서는 데이터 과학 교육 도구 및 교육 대상에 따라 개발된 4가지의 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램을 총 5회에 걸쳐 초등학생, 대학생, 예비 코딩강사에게 적용하여 프로그램의 교육적 효과를 검증하였다. 평가 단계에서는 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성을 측정하기 위하여 컴퓨팅 사고력 검사와 창의성 검사를 실시한 후 검사 결과를 분석하였다. 평가 결과, 본 연구에서 개발한 '엑셀을 활용한 초등학생 대상 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램(개인 데이터)', '엑셀을 활용한 초등학생 대상 데이터 과학 교육프로그램(공공 데이터)', '앱인벤터를 활용한 초등학생 대상 데이터 과학 교육프로그램'은 모두 초등학생의 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 향상에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 본 연구에서 개발한 '스크래치를 활용한 대학생 및 예비 코딩강사 대상 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램'은 대학생과 예비 코딩 강사의 창의성 향상에 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램은 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성 향상에 효과적이다. 데이터 문제 정의하기(문제 탐색하기), 데이터 수집하기, 현상 이해하기(탐색적 데이터 분석), 현상 일반화하기, 현상 예측하기, 데이터 스토리텔링 등

직접적인 활동 중심의 데이터 과학 교육 문제 해결 과정을 통해 컴퓨팅 사고력과 창의성이 향상되었다. 둘째, 개인 데이터와 공공 데이터를 모두 데이터 과학 교육에 활용할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 셋째, 대표적인 통계용 프로그램인 '엑셀' 뿐만 아니라 '앱인벤터', '스크래치'와 같은 교육용 프로그래밍 언어를 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램의 도구로써 활용할 수 있음을 제시하였다. 넷째, 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램은 초등학생, 대학생, 예비 코딩 강사를 대상으로 그 효과가 입증되어, 앞으로 교육현장에서 다양한 연령층을 대상으로 활용할 수 있게 되었다. 향후 후속 연구를 통해, 본 연구에서 개발한 데이터 과학 교육 프로그램을 지속적으로 개선하고, 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상 검증을 위한 타당도와 신뢰도를 갖춘 검사 도구가 개발된다면, 데이터 과학 교육을 통한 컴퓨팅 사고력 향상 및 연구 결과에 대한 각 요인들 간의 상관관계를 체계적으로 분석할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to develop data science education programs with an aim of enhancing computational thinking and creativity and to evaluate the overall program. Since the "AlphaGo Shock" marked the beginning of the fourth wave of industrial revolution, it has fundamentally altered the way people live and influenced them in every corner of their lives. Amid the big data deluge with unmeasurable and explosive growth of digital data, the transformation is unlike anything humankind had experienced during the first three industrial revolutions. Against this backdrop, it becomes indispensable to enhance computational thinking and creativity of students with courseware(education software), which focuses on data collection, analysis and efficient problem solving to find answers for different questions. With data science education and

"computers," this will enable talents to cultivate their creativity, allowing decision making based on collected, analyzed and processed data and critical evaluation required to survive in the Fourth Industrial Revolution.

Recognizing their necessity, this present study focuses on the development of data science education programs to advance computational thinking and creativity of students. The tools used in this study to develop the education programs include the ADDIE model and the Dick & Carey model. In the initial stage of this study, the needs of students were defined and analyzed with elementary school students, university students and teachers based on the needs analysis model of Rossette and the outcome of analyzing advanced research and reviewing the literature on computational thinking, creativity and data science education.

Then, achievement goals and instructional strategies were established in the design phase in accordance with the Dick & Carey model. Based on the outcome of the former stage, instructional media were selected and developed for four data science education programs in the development stage, following each phase of the Dick & Carey model. The programs were "Data Science Education Program with Excel for Elementary

Students(personal data)," "Data Science Education Program with Excel for Elementary Students(open data)," "Data Science Education Program with App Inventor for Elementary Students," and "Data Science Education Program with Scratch for University Students and Future Coding Instructors." Subsequently, the programs developed according to the defined data science education tools and targets were delivered to elementary students, university students and future coding instructors five times to validate the effects of the educational programs. Lastly, in the evaluation stage, computational thinking and creativity tests were conducted to measure the skills. The assessment results revealed that "Data Science Education Program with Excel for Elementary Students(personal data)," "Data Science Education Program with Excel for Elementary Students(open data)," and "Data Science Education Program with App Inventor for Elementary Students" were adequate tools to improve computational thinking and creativity of elementary students. "Data Science Education Program with Scratch for University Students and Future Coding Instructors," another program developed by this study, also contributed to enhancing the skills of the university students and the instructors.

The implications of this study are summarized as follows: First, the data science education programs were effective in boosting computational thinking and creativity. Engaging in problem solving of the data science education programs centered on direct activities such as definition of data sets(problem-searching), collection of data, understanding (Exploratory Data Analysis), generalization of and prediction for phenomena and "data storytelling" enriched computational thinking and creativity. In addition, it was confirmed that both personal and open data can be utilized for data science education. Furthermore, this study demonstrated the possible practice and use of educational programming language such as "Scratch" or "App Inventor" as tools for data science education programs along with Excel, the most well-known statistical program. Lastly, the effectiveness of the data science education programs for elementary students was proved for university students and future coding instructors; the means of the education can be introduced to any students regardless of their age. A future study can further advance the data science education programs that were originally developed in this present study and enhance validity and confidence of verification tools to validate computational thinking. This will lead to systematic analysis of the relationships among the elements and contributors to research findings on data science education programs to improve computational thinking and creativity.