한국과 몽골의 교육행정체제 비교 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 한국과 몽골의 교육행정체제에 대한 권한과 구조 및 기능을 비교·분석하여 몽골 교육행정체제의 발전 방안을 모색하는데 목적이 있었다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 한국과 몽골의 교육행정체제의 권한은 어떠한가? 둘째, 한국과 몽골 교육행정체제의 기능과 구조는 어떠한가? 셋째, 몽골의 교육행정체제를 개선하기 위한 합리적이고 효율적인 방안은 무엇인가? 본 연구는 다음과 같은 분석의 준거를 바탕으로 문헌분석을 활용하여 한국과 몽골의 교육행정체제를 분석하였다. 첫째, 교육행정기관의 계층별 권한: 중앙교육 행정기관, 지방교육행정기관, 단위학교; 둘째, 중앙교육행정기관의 구조 및 기능: 한국의 교육부와 몽골의 교육·문화·과학·체육부를 중심으로; 셋째, 지방교육행정기관의 구조 및 기능: 한국의 서울특별시와 제주특별자치도교육청 그리고 몽골의 울란바토르시와 바양-울기 도(aimag) 교육행정청을 중심으로; 넷째, 단위학교의 권한, 구조 및 기능. 본 연구에서 한국과 몽골의 교육행정체제를 비교분석한 결과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 중앙교육행정기관의 경우, 한국은 국가 교육의 기본 방침을 정하고, 교육기관을 제도적으로 관리, 지원하는 기관이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 몽골의 중앙교육 행정기관은 교육과 관한 모든 사무를 관리, 감독하고, 교육기관, 교육행정기관의 운영관리 기능도 갖는 국가교육행정의 핵심적인 기관이다. 둘째, 지방교육행정기관의 경우, 한국은 지역교육에 관한 모든 사무를 지역의 특징에 따라 결정하고 집행할 수 있는 일반행정과 중앙교육행정기관에서 분리, 독립된 기관이라 할 수 있다. 반면에 몽골의 지방교육행정기관은 정부에서 정한 교육정책과 교육프로그램을 실행할 뿐만 아니라 지방의 일반행정에서 결정한 교육적 사항을 실행하는 비독립적 집행기관이라고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 한국과 몽골의 단위학교의 권한, 구조 및 기능은 거의 비슷하다고 볼 수 있다. 양국의 단위학교 행정은 학교운영위원회를 중심으로 이루어진다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 도출한 몽골 교육행정체제의 문제점과 발전 방안은 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 몽골의 교육행정체제의 문제점은 지방자치 경험 부족, 지방교육자치 부재, 교육행정에 시민참여의 불가 및 교육행정기관의 전문적 관리 미흡의 네 가지 이다. 둘째, 몽골의 교육행정체제를 발전시키기 위해 도출한 방안은 지방교육행정기관으로 교육권한 이양, 일반 행정기관으로부터 분리 및 독립, 지방의 특수한 교육정책 개발 추진, 그리고 교육행정기관의 감독 및 평가제도 명확화 등 네 가지 이다. 본 연구의 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 한국과 몽골의 교육행정체제의 계층별 권한의 측면을 살펴볼 때, 한국의 경우 교육행정기관의 권한은 중앙에서 지방, 지방에서 단위학교로 이양되고 있으나, 몽골의 경우는 교육권한의 대부분이 정부의 중앙교육행정기관에 속해 있었다. 따라서 몽골 중앙교육행정기관의 지방교육에 관한 사무 및 일부 의결 권한은 지방정부와 지방교육행정기관으로 이양되어야 한다. 둘째, 한국과 몽골의 교육행정체제의 구조적 측면을 살펴볼 때, 한국의 경우 지방교육행정기관은 중앙교육행정기관으로부터 상당 부분이 독립되어 자율권을 가지고 지역교육에 관한 사무를 관장하는 구조이다. 반면에 몽골의 지방교육행정 체제의 구조는 중앙교육행정기관의 하급행정기관으로서의 특징이 있으며, 지방일반행정기관 소속기관으로 운영되어 있다. 따라서 몽골의 지방교육행정기관은 수직적으로 중앙교육행정기관으로부터 일정의 독립성을 확보해야 하며, 수평적으로 지방의 일반행정기관으로부터 분리되어야 한다.

마지막으로, 한국과 몽골의 교육행정기관의 계층별 기능 측면을 살펴볼 때, 한국의 경우 중앙교육행정기관은 전국의 교육 기본 방침을 결정하는 기능을 가지나, 지방교육행정기관은 당해 지역교육의 의결 및 집행 기능을 가지고 있다. 반면에 몽골의 경우 중앙교육행정기관은 교육법을 전국적으로 실행하는 기능을 지니고 있으며, 지방교육행정기관의 경우 지역교육을 수행하는 집행기능만 갖고 있다. 따라서 몽골의 지방교육행정기관은 집행과 관리 기능을 넘어 당해 지역에 대한 의결기능까지도 수행해 나갈 수 방안을 모색해야 한다.

The purpose of this study was to find out the development of Mongolian educational administration system by comparing and analyzing the authority, structure and function of educational administration system in Korea and Mongolia. In order to achieve these objectives, the following research questions were set. First, what is the authority of the educational administration system in Korea and Mongolia? Second, what is the function and structure of educational administration system in Korea and Mongolia? Third, what is a reasonable and efficient way to improve the educational administration system in Mongolia? This study analyzed the educational administration system of Korea and Mongolia using literature analysis based on the following analysis criteria. First, the powers of the educational administrative bodies are as follows: central education administrative institution, local educational administration institution, school. Second, the structure and functions of the central educational administration institutions: focusing on the Ministry of Education in Korea and Ministry of Education, Culture, Science and Sports in Mongolia; Third, the structure and functions of local educational administration institutions. Fourth, authority, structure and function of unit school. In this study, the results of comparative analysis of educational administrative system between Korea and Mongolia were as follows. First, in the case of the central educational administrative institution, Korea sets the basic policy of national education and institutionalized institutional management and support. However, Mongolia 's central educational administrative body is the central institution of national education administration which manages and supervises all the affairs related to education and has the function of management and administration of educational institutions and educational administration institutions.

Second, in the case of local educational administrative agencies, Korea can be regarded as a separate and independent institution from the general administrative and central education administrative bodies that can determine and execute all office work related to local education according to the characteristics of the region. On the other hand, Mongolia 's local education administration is not only a non - independent enforcement agency that implements educational policies and education programs set by the government but also implements educational matters determined by local general administration. Third, the authority, structure and function of unit schools in Korea and Mongolia are almost similar. The unit school administration of the two countries is centered on the school administration committee. Based on the results of this analysis, the problems and development plans of Mongolian educational administration system were as follows. First, the problems of Mongolian educational administration system are four kinds of lack of experience of local autonomy, lack of local autonomy, lack of civic participation in educational administration, and inadequate professional management of educational administration institutions. Second, the measures taken to develop the educational administrative system in Mongolia are to transfer the authority of education as a local educational administrative institution, separate and independent from general administrative institutions, promote the development of special education policies in the provinces, and clarify the supervision and evaluation system of educational administrative agencies . The conclusions of this study are as follows.

First, in terms of the powers of the educational administration system of Korea and Mongolia, the authority of educational administration authorities in Korea is transferred from central to provincial and local to the unit schools, but in Mongolia, It belonged to the central educational administration of the government. Therefore, the Mongolian central educational administration authority should be transferred to the local government and the local educational administrative body. Second, when we look at the structural aspects of educational administration system in Korea and Mongolia, in Korea, the local education administration institutions are independent from the central education administration institutions and have autonomy and manage the affairs related to local education. On the other hand, the structure of the local education administrative system in Mongolia is characterized as a lower administrative institution of the central educational dministrative institution, and it is operated as an institution belonging to the local administrative administrative institution. Therefore, Mongolian provincial educational administrative bodies should secure a certain independence from the central educational administrative institutions vertically and be separated from the local administrative authorities in the horizontal direction. Lastly, when we look at the functional aspects of educational administrative institutions in Korea and Mongolia, in Korea, the central education administrative agency has the function of determining the basic education policy of the whole country. However, It has executive function. On the other hand, in Mongolia, the central educational administration institution has the function of executing the education law nationwide, and in the case of the local educational administrative institution, it has only the executive function of performing local education. Therefore, Mongolia 's local educational administrative agencies should explore ways to go beyond the enforcement and management functions and to make decisions on the local area.