국가교육과정과 사범대학 교육과정 연계성 분석 : 제주대학교 사범대학을 중심으로

Abstract

우리가 살아가고 있는 사회는 인터넷으로 통칭되는 디지털 정보기술의 발달로 치닫던 와중에 '지식정보사회'라는 커다란 장애물을 만났다. 이는 지금까지 모든 가치의 정점이었던 '물질'이 그 자리를 마침내 '지식'에 내어주게 된 것을 의미한다. 그러나 '지식정보화사회'의 영화는 오래가지 못했다. 오늘날 우리가 살고 있는 사회는 '지능정보화사회' 곧 '4차 산업혁명사회'에 놓이게 되었기 때문이다. 이미 우리는 2016년 3월 4차 산업혁명사회의 서막을 알리는 '알파고'의 등장을 목격했으며 미래에 대한 기대 섞인 불안과 절박함의 목소리가 사회 곳곳에서 높아지고 있다. 본 연구는 이미 국가교육과정에서 꾸준히 논의되어 왔으며 2000년대에 접어들면서 본격화되기 시작한 '미래형 인재'와 '창의·융합형' 인재양성을 위한 국가교육과정의 개정과정을 살펴보고 '미래형 인재'를 양성할 또 다른 '미래형 인재'인 교원 양성을 목적으로 하는 사범대학 교육과정과의 연계성을 분석하여 우수한 교원양성기관으로서의 사범대학 본래의 취지를 회복하고 국가교육과정과 교원양성 교육과정의 '융합'을 통해 보다 효율성을 갖춘 발전적인 교육과정의 개발과 편성의 기초자료를 마련하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 다음과 같은 연구 질문을 설정하였다. 첫째, 사범대학 교육과정과 일반대학 교육과정의 차이는 무엇인가? 둘째, 사범대학 교육과정과 국가교육과정의 관계는 어떠한가? 셋째, 향후 제주대학교 사범대학 교육과정 개정의 방향은 무엇인가? 위 연구 질문에 대해 먼저 제주대학교 사범대학 개설학과 중에서 임용시험에서 좋은 성적과 높은 합격률을 보이고 있는 생물교육학과를 대상으로 하였으며 분석을 위한 유사학과인 자연과학대학 생물학과와 국가교육과정의 개정 변천과정에 대한 자료는 대상학교 홈페이지와 각 해당년도 편람과 교육부 요람 및 국가교육과정 개정의 총론과 각론을 주요 참고자료로 삼아 수집자료에 대한 객관성과 신뢰도를 높이도록 하였다. 본 연구 결과로는 먼저 횡적인 분석을 통해 사범대학 교육과정과 일반대학 유사학과의 교육과정에서 유의미한 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 사범대학 교육과정 보다는 일반대학 교육과정이 교과목의 양적 우세와 다양성을 보이는 결과가 나타났다. 종적 분석에서 살펴본 사범대학 교육과정과 국가교육과정의 연

계성에서도 국가교육과정의 변천과정을 통해 사회와 세계적 변화에 대응하기 위한 개정의 변화를 확인할 수 있었으나 정작 예비교원의 교육과정인 사범대학 교육과정에서는 두 교육과정 간의 연계성을 찾아보기 어려웠다. 세간의 가장 시급한 문제로 지적되고 있는 '청년실업'은 교원 임용에 있어서도 예외는 아니다. 오히려 학교현장에 적합하지 않거나 수업 교과내용의 수준에 미치지 못하는 사범대학 교육과정은 더욱 근본적인 면에서 장기적 '청년실업자'를 양산시킬 수 있다는 예측들이 조심스럽게 나오기 시작하였다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 국가교육과정과 사범대학 교육과정의 연계성 비교에서 두 교육과정의 격차를 좁히고 상호 보완적이며 '융합적'인 교육과정의 개발이 시급하고 특히 사범대학의 교원양성 교육과정에서는 교원자격증을 취득하기 위한 '학점채우기'식이 아닌 교사로서의 자질을 갖출 수 있는 과감한 교육과정의 마련을 촉구해본다.

Nowadays, living in the so-called 'intelligence and information-oriented society', universally characterized as the Fourth Industrial Revolution, we already witnessed its advent, shocked by 'AlphaGo' in March 2016, which has flooded our society with anticipation-mixed anxiety and voices of urgency toward upcoming future.

The purpose of this study is divided into three ways. First, it aims to closely examine revision processes of National Curriculum which has focused on educating 'future talent' and 'creative and convergent talent' in earnest since 2000s. Secondly, it concentrates on analyzing connectivity between National Curriculum and Curriculum in College of Education, whose goal is educating teachers who are assumed as another 'future talent' in charge of educating students of 'future talent'. Finally, based on the previous research results, it is designed to provide basic materials in developing progressive education curriculums that is equipped with more efficiency through fusion of National Curriculum and teacher-educating curriculum and consistent with original intent of college of education. Regarding these objectives, research problems are set up as follows.

First, what kinds of difference exist between National Curriculum and Curriculum in College of Education?

Second, in what way Curriculum in College of Education is associated with National Curriculum? Third, in what direction should be made the revision process of curriculum of Eduction of College in Jeju National University? In order to address these problems, the Department of Biology Education in Jeju National University was selected as this department has shown high ratio of successful applicants at national teacher certification exam. With a view to heighten objectivity and reliability in collecting reference materials, the department of Biology in Science College at Jeju National University was singled out for comparison analysis and its related documents were compiled through its web pages and yearly handbooks of Jeju National University. The related materials on the developments of revision process in National Curriculum were procured through related books published by Ministry of Education, introduction and detailed part of National Curriculum Revision. The research results of this study is as follows. It was verified that the curriculum of College of Education has significant difference from that of the similar department in the same university. It was also verified that the similar department showed more diversity and quantitative superiority in its curriculum compared with College of Education, which suggest that the curriculum of College of Education be revised. In addition, in terms of connectivity between National Curriculum and Curriculum in College of Education, it was verified that the revision process of National Curriculum has adapted to progress of society and world. However, it was difficult to identify connectivity between National Curriculum and Curriculum in College of Education. According to these results, it is urgently necessary to narrow down the gap between National Curriculum and Curriculum in College of Education and then to develop complementary and 'integrated' curriculum. In particular, curriculum in College of Education should not exist as perfunctory procedure for teacher's license, but effective and efficient curriculum for educating qualified teachers should be drastically prepared.