입직기 교육행정직의 전문성 신장을 위한 교육훈련 프로그램 요구조사 분석

Abstract

교육의 현장에서 교육행정의 범위가 더욱 광범위해지고 복잡해지고 있는 오늘날, 본연의 교육활동을 지원하는 봉사적 활동을 담당하는 교육행정직은 시도교육청과 직속기관, 교육지원청과 소속기관, 단위학교의 교육행정실에 배치된다. 단위학교의 자율적 권한과 책무성에 대한 요구가 커지고 있는 환경에서, 경력이 낮은 입직기 교육행정직은 교육행정실에서 복잡해지고 전문화되는 다양한 업무의 담당자 및 책임자로 근무하며 업무수행에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 따라서 어떻게 입직기 교육행정직의 '전문성'을 신장할 수 있을 것인가를 '교육훈련'이라는 측면에서 제주특별자치도교육청의 전문교육훈련기관인 탐라교육원을 중심으로 알아보았다. 본 연구의 목적은 입직기 교육행정직이 인식하는 단위업무의 중요도를 바탕으로 전문성 신장을 위한 교육훈련 프로그램의 요구를 분석하는 것이다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 구체적으로 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째. 탐라교육원 교육훈련의 현황 및 장점과 단점은 무엇인가? 두 번째. 입직기 교육행정직이 인식하는 영역별 단위업무의 중요도는 어떠한가? 세 번째. 입직기 교육행정직의 교육훈련 프로그램의 요구는 어떠한가? 본 연구질문에 대해 먼저 선행연구 및 학교행정업무매뉴얼을 바탕으로 단위업무와 업무의 영역을 분석하였고, 교육훈련 현황은 탐라교육원에서 2014년부터 2017년까지 교육행정직을 대상으로 운영한 집합연수 및 원격연수에 대해 단위업무별로 교육시수를 파악하였다. 그리고 제주도내 경력 5년 미만의 입직기 교육행정직을 대상으로 AHP 설문조사를 실시하여 업무의 영역별, 단위업무별 중요도를 알아보았고 전체적으로 종합적인 가중치와 우선순위를 결정하였다. 연구 결과 첫 번째, 탐라교육원의 교육시수가 매년 증가하여 교육훈련 선택의 폭이 넓어진 장점과, 단점으로는 일반행정 영역 중 기타업무가 가장 큰 비중을 차지한 것이었다. 따라서 교육행정직의 전문적 영역에 대해 교육수요를 반영하여 조정할 필요가 있다. 두 번째, 입직기 교육행정직이 인식하는 영역별 중요도는 학교회계 영역이 가장 높았고 단위업무의 중요도는 학교회계 세출·계약 업무, 학교회계예·결산, 학교회계 세입 업무 순이었다. 다른 영역에서도 회계연관성이 높은 단위업무를 중요하게 인식했다. 이것은 회계관련 공무원이라는 책임감의 표현일 것이다. 세 번째, 향후 교육훈련 프로그램에서 학교회계예·결산, 세입업무, 급여관리 및 세무업무에 대해 입직기 교육행정직의 전문성의 요구를 반영하여야 할 것이다. 일반적인 행정업무는 세부업무별로 단시간 원격연수를 개발하여 활용하고, 가장 중요도가 높았던 학교회계 영역의 경우 단위업무별 또는 세부업무별로 1일 이내 집합연수 과정을 개설하여 실습위주 방법으로 실시하여야 할 것이다. 향후 입직기 교육행정직의 교육훈련의 요구에 대해 구체적으로 어떤 방법으로 프로그램을 개설하고 운영할 것인가에 대해 후속 연구가 필요하다. 관계기관과의 연계를 강화하여 전문적인 강사를 확보할 수 있을 것이며, 단시간 프로그램을 개발하기 위해서는 단위업무를 세분화한 세부업무별 교육수요를 분석하여야 할 것이다. 향후 성장기와 발전기, 심화기 교육행정직의 교육수요를 분석하여 지속적으로 교육훈련 프로그램을 개선해 나가야 한다. 나아가 업무환경의 개선과 더불어 교육행정직 개인의 전문성 신장을 위한 노력이 더해진다면, 조직의 발전과 개인의 성장을 함께 이루게 될 것으로 기대한다.

The scope of school administration has been broadened and complicating. School administration officers who provide an administrative service for the daily operations of schools are placed at the metropolitan or provincial offices of education, institutions under the offices, district offices of education, its extension agencies and local schools. As the officers' rights and responsibilities are being expanded, newly employed officers face difficulties in dealing with various jobs requiring specialized knowledge. This study is aimed to analyze demands for job training to improve professionalism of new school administration officers by analyzing training programs of the Tamna Education Training Institute run by the Jeju Special Self-governing Provincial Office of Education. Based on the importance of each unit task perceived by new officers, demands for training programs are analyzed to enhance their professionalism. Inquiries are established for the analysis. Inquiry 1: What are the training programs at the Tamna Education Training Institute like and what are pros and cons of the programs? Inquiry 2: How do new school administration officers perceive the importance of each unit task? Inquiry 3: What are demands of new school administration officers for the training programs? Unit tasks are determined and the units are grouped as a section according to preceding researches and task manuals. The number of classes including offline and online lectures organized by the Tamna Education Training Institute are counted on a yearly basis per the unit task from 2014 through 2017. AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process) survey is used to identify the importance of each unit task and each section perceived by the surveyees(school administration officers with less than 5 years' experience) and weighted value and priority are determined. Findings are as follows. First, the number of classes has increased year on year and the range of choice has been expanded. However, the miscellaneous task under the general administration section accounts for the most. This means that classes need to be reorganized to reinforce the professionalism section in order to reflect surveyees' demands. Second, the surveyees perceive the school accounting section the most important. They give expenditure/contract job the first priority, budgeting/balancing accounts the second priority and revenue management the third priority in the school accounting section. In other sections, unit tasks related to the school accounting are considered relatively important. Third, the future training programs should more contain classes about budgeting/balancing accounts, revenue management, wage management and tax accounting to reflect demands of the new officers. For the general administration section, short-term online training courses are recommended per subdivided duties under a unit task. For the school accounting section, one-day practical offline training programs are needed per unit task or subdivided duties. Follow-up studies are needed to find specific ways to reflect new school administration officers' demands. Specialized lecturers can be pooled in cooperation with related organizations and training demands per subdivided duties should be analyzed to design short-term programs. Lastly, programs should be customized to suit training demands of the officers on the entrant, growth, advancement and maturity phases. If individual officers' efforts to improve their professionalism are added to authorities' job streamlining efforts, both of individual and organizations will be healthier.