GeoGebra를 활용한 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션 교수․학습 자료 개발 및 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 GeoGebra를 활용한 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션 교수․학습 자료를 개발하고 이를 수업에 적용 후 이를 분석하여 학생들이 GeoGebra와 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 숙달하고 다양하게 활용할수 있는 능력을 키워 학생들의 연구 활동에 도움을 주고자 하는 목적을 가지고 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 1. GeoGebra를 활용한 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션 교수․학습 자료를 개발한다. 2. 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션 교수․학습 자료를 적용한 후, 학생 활동 및 결과물을 분석한다. 본 연구의 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 본 연구에 의해 개발된 교수ㆍ학습 자료는 학생들의 연구 활동에 다양하게 활용할 수 있는 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션 사용 숙달에 효과적임을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 개발된 교수ㆍ학습 자료는 학생들에게 GeoGebra의 다양한 사용법을 익히는데 도움을 주었다. 셋째, 개발된 교수ㆍ학습 자료는 문제 해결력을 신장시키고 수학에 대한 흥미를 키워주는데 도움을 주었다.

The purpose of this study is to develop teaching and learning materials for Monte Carlo simulation using GeoGebra and then to apply them to the class to develop students' ability to master and utilize various GeoGebra and Monte Carlo simulation capabilities. To achieve this goal, research tasks were set up as follows.

1. Develop teaching and learning materials for Monte Carlo simulation using GeoGebra.

2. After conducting the lessons with the produced teaching and learning materials, analyze the students' activity, and produced results. The results of this study were as follows. First, it can be seen that the teaching and learning materials developed by this study are effective in mastery of using Monte Carlo simulation that can be used variously in students' research activities.Second, the developed teaching and learning materials helped students learn various uses of GeoGebra. Third, the developed teaching and learning materials helped to improve problem - solving ability and interest in mathematics.