와이드 베이스라인 스테레오 비전을 이용한 증강현실 특징점 기반 마커 추정

Abstract

In this paper, we proposes a method of implementing augmented reality with the use of wide baseline stereo cameras. Typical augmented reality techniques can be classified into wearable augmented reality, handheld augmented reality, and marker based augmented reality. Constructing marker-based augmented reality using a single camera can be simple with no significant loads, but it is impossible to detect markers horizontal to the radial line of the camera. In order to address this issue, the camera is positioned higher in front of the user, which diminishes the user's immersion. Also, the adjusted position of the camera makes this method vulnerable to the marker's vertical rotation. Based on the experiment results from the augmented reality system using wide baseline stereo cameras, we have identified the wide baseline stereo camera technique is significantly effective in matching algorithms and movement in the augmented reality. Under the stereo camera system in the wide baseline correspondences (100 mm ~ 1,000 mm) proposed in this study, the system was able to track the markers shifted over 70 degrees. With strong marker-tracking ability of the wide baseline stereo vision as identified in this study, this technique is expected to be implemented effectively in creating an augmented reality system.

본 논문에서는 와이드 베이스라인(wide baseline) 스테레오 비전 시스템을 이용한 증강현실(augmented reality) 구현 방법에 대하여 제안하였다. 일반적인 증강현실 시스템은 웨어러블(wearable)기반 증강현실, 핸드핼드(handheld)기반 증강현실과 마커(marker)기반 증강현실로 구분할 수 있다. 싱글(single) 카메라를 이용한 마커기반의 증강현실은 그 구성이 단순하고, 시스템의 부하를 줄일 수 있는 이점이 있으나, 싱글 카메라의 사선 방향과 수평인 마커의 검출이 불가능한 문제점을 가지고 있다. 기존의 증강현실 시스템의 마커인식 오류는 사용자의 몰입감을 감소시키는 주된 원인 중에 하나이며, 또한 사용자의 마커 상하 회전에 매우 취약한 문제를 가지고 있다. 본 논문에서는 와이드 베이스라인을 갖는 스테레오 카메라를 이용한 특징점 기반 스테레오 매칭과 마커추정에 대해 실험하였다. 본 연구에서 제안된 와이드 베이스라인(Baseline : 100mm ~ 1,000mm) 구간의 스테레오 카메라 시스템에서 인식 능력은 마커의 각도 변이가 70° 이상일 경우 에도 마커를 인식하고 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 확인한 것과 같이 와이드 베이스라인 스테레오 비전에서의 증강현실 마커 인식은 마커의 각도 변이에 강인한 마커인식 성능을 보여주고 있어 스테레오 비전을 통한 증강현실 시스템에서 효율적으로 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.