고등학생의 마음챙김과 스마트폰 중독경향과의 관계에서 자기조절의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 청소년의 스마트폰 중독경향에 대한 예방 및 치료를 위한 이론적 모델을 확인하기 위한 조사연구이다. 마음챙김과 스마트폰 중독경향과의 관계에서 자기조절능력이 어떤 영향을 미치는 지를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주지역 고등학교 1학년 400명을 대상으로 자기보고식 질문지를 이용하여 스마트폰 중독, 마음챙김, 자기조절능력 등에 대해 조사하였다. 누락된 응답내용이 있는 것을 제외한 369명의 자료를 분석하였다. 주요 변인들 간의 관계를 알아보기 위하여 상관관계 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 자기조절능력이 고등학생의 마음챙김과 스마트폰 중독경향 간의 관계에서 어떻게 매개하는지를 알아보기 위하여 매개모형검증을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 스마트폰 중독경향은 마음챙김과 자기조절능력과 부적 상관을 보였으며, 마음챙김과 자기조절능력은 정적 상관을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 마음챙김과 스마트폰 중독경향의 관계를 자기조절능력이 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 마음챙김이 스마트폰 중독경향에 직접적인 영향을 미치기도 하고, 자기조절능력을 매개로 하여 스마트폰 중독경향에 영향을 미치기도 한다.

이러한 분석결과 마음챙김이 증가함에 따라 스마트폰 중독경향이 감소한다는 연구결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 고등학생의 스마트폰 중독을 예방하고 고등학교 생활 적응을 돕기 위해 마음챙김을 기반으로 한 스마트폰 중독 예방 및 치료 프로그램 개발이 필요함을 제언하였다. 또한 자기조절능력이 스마트폰 중독경향을 줄일 수 있는 보호요인으로 작용되고 있음을 보여준다.

The purpose of this study was to confirm the mediation effect of self-regulation on the relationship between adolescent' mindfulness and smart-phone addiction proneness. As for data collection, this study conducted a structured questionnaire survey on smart-phone addiction, self-regulation, and mindfulness for smart-phone users in high school students in Jeju in November and December 2017. This study analyzed 369 responses exclusive of responses with any omission out of all respondents. The data was analyzed by SPSS 18.0 program using hierarchical regression analysis. Results of this study were as follows. First, mindfulness and self-regulation represented a negative correlation with smart-phone addiction, but mindfulness represented a positive correlation with self-regulation. Second, high school students' self-regulation exhibited a partial mediation effect on the relationship between smart-phone addiction and mindfulness. The results of this study suggest that self-regulation could help prevent smart-phone addiction. From the results above, this study found that as the mindfulness got increased, the propensity of smart-phone addiction got decreased.

In conclusion, mindfulness has a significant effect on smart phone and self-regulation plays an important role in moderating effect. This study will be utilized as basic materials to develop programs based on mindfulness or self-regulation to prevent and heal smart-phone addition.