중학생의 부모-자녀 의사소통과 스마트폰 중독의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생을 대상으로 부모-자녀 의사소통과 스마트폰 중독과의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 조절효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 중학생들의 스마트폰 중독을 줄이고 부모-자녀간의 의사소통을 향상시키는데 필요한 자료를 제공하는데 의의가 있다. 또한 정서조절능력을 통하여 스마트폰 중독에 효과적으로 대처함으로써 중학생들의 정신건강에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐 학교생활 적응의 질을 증진시킬 수 있도록 돕는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위한 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 연구문제. 중학생의 부모-자녀의사소통과 스마트폰 중독과의 관계에서 정서조절능력은 조절효과가 있는가? 본 연구의 모집단은 제주특별자치도 소재 4개 중학교 총 490명을 임의 표집하였다. 자료수집은 2017년 10월 13일부터 12월 5일까지 이루어졌으며, 490명 중 479명의 자료가 회수되어 98%의 회수율을 보였으나 일부 무응답 및 불성실 응답 등을 제외한 465명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용되어 자료 유효율은 95%을 보였다. 조사도구는 부모-자녀의사소통, 정서조절능력, 스마트폰 중독 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS for Windows 23.0에 의해서 처리되었다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위해 기술통계분석을 실시함으로써 자료의 이상치, 정규성을 검토하여 각 변인별로 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 또 각 변인별 신뢰도 검증을 위해서 Cronbach's α 값을 검토하였으며 변인들 간의 관련성을 살펴보기 위해 피어슨 상관관계 분석을 실시하였다. 마지막으로 부모-자녀의사소통과 스마트폰중독과의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 조절회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 밝혀진 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 부모-자녀 의사소통과 스마트폰 중독과의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 첫 번째, 부-자녀 의사소통에서 정서조절 능력 중 타인조절은 조절효과를 보였다. 두 번째로 모-자녀 의사소통과 정서조절능력 중 타인조절이 조절효과를 보였다. 세 번째로 부-자녀의사소통과 정서조절 중 자기조절과 모-자녀 의사소통과 정서조절 중 자기조절은 조절효과가 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과를 종합해 보면 중학생의 부모-자녀 의사소통이 스마트폰 중독을 감소시키는 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 중학생의 부모-자녀의사소통과 스마트폰 중독과의 관계에서 정서조절능력이 중재변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통하여 중학생은 부모-자녀 간의 의사소통을 촉진하여 스마트폰 중독 예방을 위한 다양한 프로그램의 기초자료를 마련하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 중학생은 부모-자녀 의사소통과 스마트폰 중독과의 관계를 중재하는 요인인 정서조절능력 수준을 높일 수 있도록 노력도 병행되어야 한다. 뿐만 아니라 가정이나 학교에서도 이를 위한 다양한 방안들을 개발하여 부모와 자녀에게 도움을 줄 수 있도록 해야 한다. 그렇게 함으로써 가정, 학교, 학생간의 긍정적 정서가 생기고 부모와 학생이 모두 행복한 사회 환경을 만들 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to verify moderating effect of emotional control on the relationship between middle schooler's smartphone phone addiction and mutual communication of middle school students and their parents. Based on the results, it aims to provide basic materials for improving adolescent-parents communication as well as alleviating symptoms of smartphone addiction. In addition, this study will be useful materials in helping middle school students better adapt to school life by effectively addressing smartphone addiction with support of emotional control ability. In order to attain such research objective the research question was set up as follows. Research question: Is there any moderating effect on the relationship between smartphone phone addiction and mutual communication of middle school students and their parents? The sample for this study consisted of 490 students from 4 middle schools in Jeju self-governing province. The collection of questionnaire was made in the period of October 13 to December 5 2017, with 98 percentage of return rate. The final relevance rate of the collected data showed 95% due to the existence of 14 copies assumed as non or insincere response. The questionnaire consisted of categorized questions including questions on adolescent-parents communication, emotional control ability, smartphone addiction and demographic characteristics. The collected data was processed and analyzed through SPSS for Windows 23.0. In order to check out the overall characteristics of the data, descriptive statistics analysis was applied, which worked out values of mean and standard deviation by each variable. In addition, for the purpose of confirming the reliability of each variable and its sub-variables, a value of Cronbach α was computed and Pearson correlation coefficient was employed for identifying correlation between the variables. Lastly, the moderated regression analysis was conducted to confirm the moderating effect of emotional control ability on the relationship between adolescent-parents communication and smartphone addiction. The summarized research results are as follows. The verification results of moderating effect of emotional control on the relationship between adolescent-parents communication and smartphone addiction are as follows. First, on the relationship of adolescent-father communication, it was verified that coping and control ability, one sub-variable of emotional control, has a moderating effect. Second, on the relationship of adolescent-mother communication, it was also verified that coping and control ability, one sub-variable of emotional control, has a moderating effect. Third, it was verified that there is no moderating effect on the relationship between adolescent-father communication and self-regulation, one of sub-variable of emotional control, as is true for the one between adolescent-father communication and self-regulation, one of sub-variable of emotional control. These results hereby suggest that adolescent-parents communication functions as an important variable in alleviating the symptoms of smartphone addiction. It is additionally suggested that emotional control works as variables used in moderation on the relationship between smartphone phone addiction and mutual communication of middle school students and their parents. From these results this study can contribute to providing basic materials for developing smartphone-addiction preventive programs designed to improve adolescent-parents communication. It's also noted that efforts should be made to better emotional control as a moderating variable on the relationship between adolescent-parent communication and smartphone addiction. Furthermore, various measures should be taken to address the related issues in terms of home and school life, all of which should be directed to the benefit of both parents and adolescents. All of this ultimately leads to a desirable and ideal society where positive sentiments can prevail between home, school and students and every member thereof can feel content.