가족지지가 중학생의 자아정체감 형성에 미치는 영향에서 대인관계의 매개효과 : 남녀비교를 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구에서는 가족지지가 중학생의 자아정체감 형성에 미치는 영향에서 대인관계의 매개효과를 남녀 성 차이로 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 제주지역에 위치한 5개 중학교에 재학 중인 남녀 중학생 860명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 총 806부가 회수되었고, 이 중 무응답 또는 불성실하게 응답한 27부를 제외한 779부를 분석에 사용하였다. 측정도구로 가족지지 척도는 가족과의 관계에서 가족으로부터 각종 지원을 받는 정도를 측정하기 위해 Dubow와 Ullman(1989)이 개발한 사회적지지 평가도구(social Support Appraiasl Scale) 중에서 가족과의 관계를 다루는 항목을 번안하여 사용하였고, 자아정체감 척도는 자아정체감 형성을 측정하기 위해 박아청(1996b)이 개발한 '한국형 자아정체감 검사'를 이승국(1999)이 수정 · 보완한 척도를 사용하였다. 대인관계 변화를 측정하기 위해 Schleim, Guerney(1975)의 대인관계 변화척도를 이형득과 문선모(1980)가 번안한 대인관계 척도를 사용하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위해 기술통계분석을 실시하였고, 각 변인간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또한 가족지지가 자아정체감에 미치는 영향에서 대인관계의 매개효과를 성차검증하기 위해 3단계 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 매개효과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel Test를 실시하였다. 이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가족지지와 자아정체감, 가족지지와 대인관계 간의 유의한 정적 상관이 나타났고, 남녀 중학생 모두에게서 유의한 영향을 확인하였다. 둘째, 남학생의 경우, 대인관계 매개효과는 자아정체감 형성에 미치는 영향에서 완전매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 여학생의 경우, 대인관계 매개효과는 부분매개효과로 나타났다. 본 연구는 초기청소년기인 중학생의 자아정체감 형성에 대인관계가 미치는 영향력을 남녀 성 차이로 규명하였다는 점에서 의의가 있고 이에 따라 학교교육 및 생활지도에 성별을 고려한 중학생의 대인관계 증진 프로그램 개발과 상담전략의 기초 자료가 될 것으로 기대된다.

This research observed the role of familiar support on ego identity building of middle school students and verified the gender differences in mediating effects of interpersonal relationships. 860 male and female students in 5 middle schools in Jeju areas were surveyed, 806 samples were collected and 779 of those were used for the research excluding the non-responsive and faulty samples. The familiar support scale utilized in this research was a devised scale from Dobow and Ullman (1989)'s research on inter-family relations from social support appraisal scale and the ego identity barometers, the Korean Ego Identity Test, introduced by Park A-Chung (1996) and revised by Lee Hyun-joo (2009) in her research. The changes in interpersonal relationship was measured by the interpersonal relationship change scale by Schleim and Guerney (1975) implemented on the study of Lee Hyoung-deuk and Moon Seon-mo in 1980. The accolated data was analysed by SPSS 18.0. In order to verify the general characteristics of the data and the relationship between the factors, Technological Survey Analysis and Correlation Analysis were conducted respectively. Also, the mediating effect of interpersonal relationships in the role of familiar support in the establishment of ego identity, Three-Level Regression Analysis was conducted and in order to validify the results, Sobel Test was also conducted. Based on the series of analysis, the results of the research are as the following: First, the familiar support and ego identity as well as the familiar support and interpersonal relationships demonstrated the positive correlations and the effects on middle school students were present in both male and female students. Second, for the male students, complete mediation effect was present in the role of interpersonal medicating effect on the establishment of ego identity. However, the female students only showed partial mediation effects. The research is significant in the sense that it illustrated the gender differences in the role of interpersonal relationships in ego identity building in early teens. Therefore, the study can be utilized to support the development of gender differentiated school educations and directives as well as counselling in educational environment.