공동생활가정 이용장애인과 종사자의 인권보호에 관한 연구

장애인공동생활가정은 장애인들이 스스로 사회에 적응하기 위하여 전문인력의 지도를 받으며 공동으로 생활하는 지역사회 내의 소규모 주거시설로서, 대규모 거주시설에서 발생하는 장애인 인권침해 문제가 사회적 이슈로 되면서 공동생활

가정의 필요성 내지 효용성은 더욱 증가되고 있는 실정이다. 우리나라의 공동생활가정은 1981년에 처음으로 시작된 이래 점차 확대 설치되어 2017년 현재 736개소로 늘어났고 2,903명이 거주하는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 한편, 국내외적으로 장애인의 인권에 관한 관심이 증가되는 가운데, 2006년 UN 총회에서 '장애인권리협약'이 통과되고, 국내에서도 2007년에 '장애인차별금지 및 권리구제 등에 관한 법률'이 제정되었다. 특히 공지영의 소설 '도가니'가 영화화되면서 장애인거주시설의 인권문제가 사회적으로 큰 이슈로 등장하게 되었다. 공동생활가정은 탈시설화, 정상화를 통한 장애인 인권보호를 추구하고 있는 바, 이는 최근의 장애인 복지 패러다임이 공급자 위주의 복지가 아니라 수요자가 선택하고 결정하는 이용자 중심의 복지로 변화하고 있는 것과 그 맥을 같이한다. 그러나 국가나 지방자치단체의 불충분한 재정지원과 운영체계로 인한 종사자의 열악한 근무환경은 결국 질 낮은 서비스로 이어져 이용장애인의 인권이 침해될 여지가 많은 것으로 지적되고 있다. 이 논문은 공동생활가정의 이용장애인과 종사자의 인권보호에 관하여 연구하고 있다. 이 논문의 제2장에서는 장애인공동생활가정의 일반적 이론을 검토하고 있다. 공동생활가정의 개념과 형성배경, 특성과 요건, 효용성, 공동생활가정의 유

형 등을 살펴본 후, 공동생활가정 제도가 비교적 일찍부터 발달한 미국을 비롯하여 일본, 독일 등의 제도를 살피고 있다. 제3장에서는 장애인공동생활가정의 현황과 운영기준, 공동생활가정 인권보호 관련 법령에 대하여 개관한 후, 공동생활 가정의 인권실태 및 문제점에 관하여 고찰하고 있으며, 제4장에서는 공동생활가정의 인권실태와 문제점 분석결과를 바탕으로 공동생활가정의 이용자인 장애인의 인권보호를 위한 방안과 더불어 종사자의 인권보호에 관해서 제도적․정책적 개선방안을 제시하고 있다. 우선, 이 논문에서 제시하는 공동생활가정 이용장애인의 인권증진방안을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이용장애인의 거주권이 확립되어야 한다. 장애인들도 비장애인들과 동일하게 자립적인 삶을 위한 주거대책을 마련해 주어야 하며, 이와 관련하여 향후 건설되는 영구임대아파트나 국민임대주택 등의 일정부분은 반드시 장애인공동생활가정을 위한 주택으로 할당하도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 장애인 안전관련 체계를 확립해야 한다. 안전관리에 관한 일반 법규인 재난관리법, 소방시설법은 물론 장애인복지법이나 사회복지사업법, 그리고 각종 사회복지시설 안전관리지침이나 매뉴얼 등에서 안전관리의 일반적인 구성요소인 위험에 대한 정의, 환경적 특성, 위험에 노출된 사람들의 취약성과 지원욕구, 안전관리방안 등 안전관리를 더 구체적이고 체계적으로 규정해야 한다. 셋째, 공동생활가정 관련 법령과 제도를 정비해야 한다. 공동생활가정에 대한 서비스 욕구 변화에 부응하고 개별 장애인의 다양한 배경요소 및 다양한 욕구나 특성, 예컨대, 연령․성별․종교,

장애유형이나 장애정도, 휠체어 사용여부 등을 반영한 다양한 유형의 공동생활가정을 개발하여 운영할 필요가 있다. 이를 위하여 '공동생활가정 설치․운영에 관한 법령'을 제정해야 한다. 넷째, 종사자의 인권교육을 강화하여 인권의식을 제고해야 한다. 거주시설의 종사자들은 이용자들과 거의 하루 일과를 함께 하며 이용자들을 돌보고 있고 장애인들도 종사자를 자신에 대한 소중한 지원자로 인식하고 있어서 종사자들의 인권의식은 장애인의 인권이나 삶에 큰 영향을 주게 되기때문이다. 다섯째, 지역사회 통합과 사회적 연대를 통하여 거주장애인의 인권증진에 노력해야 한다. 인권관점에 기초한 사회복지실천의 구조적 차원과 관련하여 개개의 종사자 차원이 아닌 조직적․거시적 차원의 협력적 파트너쉽이 무엇보다 중요하다. 인권관점에 기초한 사회복지실천은 시설과 제도, 그리고 종사자와 장애인이 함께 협력해야만 하는 상호순환적인 과정이기 때문이다. 다음으로 장애인공동생활가정 종사자의 인권증진방안을 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 종사자의 근무환경이 개선되어야 한다. 공동생활가정은 1개소당 종사자 1명의 인건비만을 지원해주고 있어서 실제로 종사자의 근무환경은 매우 열악하

다. 그러므로 공동생활가정의 유형 및 장애인의 자립정도에 따라 인력지원기준을 다르게 정할 수 있도록 하여 적절한 인력을 배치할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 또한 종사자의 기본급여를 사회복지사 등의 자격요건을 가진 자에 합당하도록 개선하여야 한다. 둘째, 공동생활가정의 적정한 운영과 종사자의 급여수준을 개선하기 위하여 국가나 지방자치단체의 재정지원을 확대해야 한다. 또한 다른 장애인 거주시설과 동일하게 공동생활가정 관련 사업을 중앙으로 이관하여 국고지원사업으로 전환함으로써 공동생활가정에 대한 재정지원을 강화해야 한다. 셋째, 공동생활가정지원센터를 확대 설치․운영해야 한다. 지원센터는 최소한 광역지방자치 단체 별로 1개소이상 설립하고 장기적으로는 기초지방자치단체별로 1개소 이상 설립․운영함으로써, 개별 공동생활가정들의 구심체로서 공동생활가정에 대한 대체인력지원, 교육지원, 운영지원, 장애인의 주거선택 과정, 입주 후 주거관리 지원 등 그 역할을 강화해야 하며, 국가는 센터에 필요한 인력과 재정을 지원해야 한다. 넷째, 종사자의 교육훈련 기회를 보장해야 한다. 종사자들은 처음부터 체계적인 교육훈련을 받지 못한 상태에서 근무를 시작하고 채용 후에도 재교육의 기회가 거의 없는 것으로 분석되는 바, 종사자의 역할에 관한 '최소 수행기준'을 개발하여 사전에 교육함으로써 종사자가 최소한의 요건을 갖추고 근무하기 시작해야 하며, 그 후에도 정기적인 재교육 기회를 제공해야 한다. 다섯째, 종사자의 직무 및 운영매뉴얼을 표준화해야 한다. 근무환경이 열악하기 때문에 종사자의 이직률이 매우 높은데 종사자의 잦은 이직은 시설운영의 단절과 함께 서비스의 질적 저하로 연결되기 때문에 이러한 문제를 사전에 방지하기 위해서 국가는 표준화된 직무 및 운영매뉴얼을 제작하여 보급해야 한다. 요컨대 국가나 지방자치단체는 장애인공동생활가정의 설치․운영을 권장하는데 그칠 것이 아니라 적극적으로 제도적․재정적인 뒷받침을 해야 할 것이며, 무엇보다 '공동생활가정의 설치․운영에 관한 법령'을 시급히 제정하여 다양한 유형의 공동생활가정을 설치․운영하도록 함으로써 이용장애인이나 종사자의 인권을 최대한 보호할 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다.

Group home of the disabled is a small residential facility in the community where the disabled live together receiving guidance of professional workers for them to apply to the society, and as a social issue appeared in human rights violation in the disabled in large residential facility, necessity and utility of group family is increasing. In Korea, group home began in 1981 and gradually extended its installation, the number of group home increased to 736 in 2017, where 2,903 persons reside there. On the other hand, as the interest in human rights of the disabled increases in domestic and overseas, 'Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities' was passed in UN General Assembly, and in domestic, 'Disability Discrimination and Relief of Right Act' was enacted in 2007. Particularly, as Gong Jiyoung's novel, 'Dogani' was filmed as a movie, human rights matter of residential facility of the disabled became a socially big issue. Since group home pursues human rights protection of the disabled through deinstitutionalization and normalization, this coincides with the stream of welfare paradigm of the disabled has recently changed to user-oriented welfare, which the users select and decide by themselves, not provider-oriented welfare. However, poor work environment of the employees is continued to low quality service due to insufficient financial support by the nation or local governments and poor operational system, accordingly, there are lots of conditions to violate human rights of the disabled. This research focused on the human rights protection of the disabled and the employees of group home. This research reviewed the general theory of group home of the disabled. Also, this research investigated the system of Japan and Germany including the U.S., where group home system was developed relatively early, after investigating the concept, background of formation, characteristic and condition, utility, and the type of group home. In chapter 3, this research considered the actual state of human rights and problem in group home, after reviewing the current state and operational standard of group home of the disabled, and the legislation related to human rights protection in group home of the disabled. In chapter 4, this research suggested an institutional. political improvement plan related to human rights protection, as well as a plan for human rights protection of the disabled, the users of group home, based on the analysis result of the actual state of human rights and problems of group home. Above all, human rights improvement plan for the disabled of group home can be summarized as below. First, the right of residence of the disabled as the users should be established. Right of residence of the disabled should be prepared for their independent life equally to the people without disabilities, in respect of this, some portion permanent rental apartments or National Public Housing to be constructed in future should be prepared for the group home of the disabled. Second, a system related to safety of the disabled should be established. Safety management, such as disaster management as the general legislation related to safety management, fire-fighting facility law, as well as

Welfare of Disabled Persons Act, Social Welfare Services Act, and various social welfare facility safety management guide or manual, etc. should define more concrete and systematic safety management, regarding definition of risk, the general factors of safety management, environmental characteristic, and weakness of those exposed to danger and needs for support, and safety management plan, etc. Third, it is necessary to improve legislation and system related to group home. It is necessary to develop and operate various types of group home reflecting various background factors of individual disabled person by responding to service needs change in group home, various needs and characteristic, such as age. gender. religion, disability type and degree of disability, whether of use of wheelchair, etc. For this, 'A law for installation. operation of group home' should be enacted. Fourth, human rights cognition should be enhanced by reinforcing human rights education of the employees. Since the employees share almost the whole day with the users taking care of them, and the disabled also perceive the employees as their precious supporters, accordingly, human rights cognition of the employees greatly influences human rights and life of the disabled. Fifth, it is necessary to exert efforts to improve human rights of the disabled in group home through the integration of the community and social solidarity. Organizational. Macroscopic cooperative partnership, besides the level of individual worker, is even more important in respect of structural level of social welfare exercise based on human rights viewpoint. Because social welfare exercise based on human rights viewpoint is a mutual circular process that should be cooperated together with the facility, system, workers, and the disabled. Next, human rights improvement plan for the employees of group home of the disabled can be summarized as below. First, work environment of the employees should be improved. Since the labor cost of 1 person is supported per 1 home of group home, actually the work environment of the employees is very poor. Therefore, it is necessary to arrange proper manpower by differentiating the standard of manpower support according to the type of group family and the degree of independence of the disabled. Also, it is necessary to improve basic pay for the worker proper for those with qualification such as social worker, etc. Second, financial support of the nation or local government should be extended to improve proper operation and pay of the employees of group home. Also, financial support for group home should be reinforced by changing group home related business by relocating to the central government equal to other residential facility of the disabled. Third, it is necessary to extend installation. operation of group home support center. Support center should be installed over 1 unit per regional local government, and installed. operated over 1 unit per basic local government in the long term, to reinforce the role of substitute manpower support, educational support, operational support for the individual group home as the central part of individual group homes, the process of selection of residence of the disabled, residential management support after move-in, etc., and the government should support manpower and finance necessary for the center. Fourth, opportunity for education and training for the employees should be prepared. Since the employees start their work without receiving systematic education and training, and it was analyzed that they get almost no opportunity of reeducation, accordingly, the employees should be able to work by preparing minimum condition through preliminary education based on development of 'minimum performance standard' related to the employees' role, later, an opportunity of regular reeducation should be provided. Fifth, it is necessary to standardize a manual of workers' duty and operation. Since their work environment is poor, turnover rate is very high, frequent turnover of the employees is continued to low quality of service along with severance of facility operation, therefore, it is necessary for the government to produce and distribute standardized work and operational manual to prevent such problems beforehand. In conclusion, the government and local governments should not stop at encouraging installation. operation of group home of the disabled, but they should positively provide institutional. financial support, above all, 'A law for installation. operation of group home' should be urgently enacted to install. operate group home and maximally protect human rights of the disabled, the users and the employees.