2015 개정 교육과정 화학Ⅰ교과서의 탐구 활동 분석

Abstract

현대사회는 치열한 경쟁사회이고, 매우 빠르게 변화하고 있으며, 창의적 지식의 창출 및 전개가 생산의 원동력이 되는 지식기반 사회이다. 이 시대를 살아가기 위해서는 빠르게 변화하는 기술과 기술발전에 따른 경제・사회적 변화에 적절히 대응

하고, 국가적, 사회적 변화의 요구를 신속하게 파악하며, 더 나아가 변화를 주도 할 수 있는 높은 수준의 창의성을 고루 갖추기 위해서는 우리 과학 교육의 방향도 달라야 한다. 교육에 대한 방향과 생각들을 현실에서 구현하기 위한 방법 중 하나로

우리는 교육과정을 구성하고, 개정하게 되는데 이러한 일은 상당히 중요한 가치를 지닌다. 우리나라의 교육은 암기위주의 교육이라는 비판을 받아왔고, 이는 과도한 학습량과 연관되어 있다고 판단되어 2009 개정 교육과정에서 집중이수제를 도입하고 성취기준의 수를 줄이는 등의 노력을 하였으나, 성공적인 결과를 거두지는 못하였다. 2015 개정 교육과정은 '많이 아는 교육'에서 배움을 즐기는 '행복교육'이라는 교육 패러다임의 변화를 추구하고 있다. 각 교과마다 핵심역량을 적용하고 문・이과의 이분화적인 체계를 통합하고자 하였고, 교수・학습의 질을 개선하고 일관성을 강화하여 교실수업을 개선하고자 하였다. 인체의 구성 성분뿐 아니라 지구의 모든 성분은 화학 물질로 이루어져있고, 인체 내부를 포함한 지구의 모든 곳에서 끊임없이 화학반응이 일어나고 있다. 문명이 발달하면서 새로운 화학 물질과 화학반응을 개발하여 생활에 유용하게 활용하고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 화학과목에 대한 기피현상이 늘어나고 있다. 화학은 암기과목 혹은 '어렵다.' 라는 인식에 중요한 역할을 하는 것은 수업 중에 이루어지는 탐구활동을 제대로 수행하지 못한 결과라고 생각한다. 이에 2015 개정

교육과정 화학Ⅰ교과서는 핵심역량을 적용하고 과도한 학습량을 줄이겠다는 교육과정을 잘 반영하고 있는지 탐구활동을 중심으로 분석해 보았다. 화학Ⅰ 8종의 교과서 탐구활동을 탐구 내용, 탐구 과정, 탐구 상황의 3차원 분석틀을 이용하여 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 내렸다. 첫째, 탐구 활동 내용 분석에서 탐구활동이 가장 많은 교과서와 가장 적은 교과서는 약3배가 차이 날 정도로 심한 편차를 보이고 있다. 교육과정 해설서에 제시되어있는 23개 성취기준의 경우, 탐구활동이 많은 교과서에서는 성취기준을 여러 개로 나누어 제시하고 있기 때문에 결코 학습량의 적정화에 기여했다고 볼 수 없다.

둘째, 탐구 활동 과정 분석에서 가장 강조되는 부분은 자료해석 및 일반화였으며, 관찰과 및 측정이 그다음 많은 편이였다. 그러나 이론 모델의 형성, 검증 및 수정과 문제발견 및 해결방안 모색은 거의 없었다. 사진자료 혹은 표를 제시하여 분석하고, 일반화하는 과정을 많이 담고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 탐구 활동 상황 영역의 분석에서 핵심역량은 과학적 사고력이 대부분 이였다. 이는 자료해석 및 일반화가 많다는 것과 연관성이 있으며, 2015 개정 교육과정에서 새롭게 제시된 과학교과의 핵심역량간의 편차가 심함을 알 수 있다. 따라서 인문·사회·과학기술 기초 소양과 인성교육을 강화하기 위해서 화학Ⅰ 8종 교과서의 과학·기술·사회, 화학과 생활, 화학과 직업, 화학과 환경, 화학과 화학자의 읽기자료와 과학 글쓰기를 잘 활용해야 할 것이다. 또한 선택된 교과의 탐구활동과 내용을 잘 파악하여 토론학습, 협력학습, 탐구학습 프로젝트 학습 등 교과 특성에 따라 다양한 교수·학습 방법을 도입하고 과정 중심 평가를 강화하여 학생들의 활발한 수업 참여를 유도하도록 해야겠다. 그리고 양보다는 질이라는 교육목표를 실현하기 위해서 교과서의 적절한 탐구활동을 택하여 올바른 교수·학습 방법으로 수업이 진행되어야 하며, 이를 위해서 교사들의 지속적인 연수지원이 필요하다.

Modern society is a fiercely competitive society, changing very rapidly, it is a knowledge-based society in which the creation and development of creative knowledge is the driving force of production. In order to survive in this age, we must cope with economic and social changes due to rapidly changing technologies and technological developments, the direction of our science education should be different in order to quickly grasp the demands of national and social change and to equip them with a high level of creativity that can lead to change. As one of the ways to realize the directions and thoughts in education in reality, we have to organize and revise the curriculum, which is of considerable value. In Korea, education has been criticized as memorization-oriented education, and it is considered that it is related to excessive amount of learning. It is considered that this is related to the excessive amount of learning. Therefore, in 2009 revision curriculum, we have tried to reduce the number of achievement criteria by introducing the concentration system, but it has not been successful. The 2015 revised curriculum is pursuing a change in the education paradigm called 'happiness education' which enjoys learning in 'education that knows a lot'. We applied the core competency to each subject and tried to integrate this differentiation system of the liberal art and science. We tried to improve the quality of teaching and learning and to improve the classroom by strengthening consistency. All components of the earth as well as the constituents of the human body are made of chemical substances, and chemical reactions are constantly taking place all over the earth including the inside of the human body. As civilization develops, new chemical and chemical reactions are developed and utilized for living. Nonetheless, there is an increasing tendency to avoid chemistry I think that chemistry an important role in the recognition of memorizing subjects or 'difficult,' as a result of inadequate inquiry activities during class.

Therefore, the 2015 revised Chemistry Ⅰ textbook analyzed whether the core competency is applied and whether it reflects the curriculum to reduce the excessive amount of learning. We analyzed the textbook inquiry activities of 8 kinds of Chemistry I using the three - dimensional analysis framework of inquiry contents, inquiry process and inquiry situation. First, in analyzing inquiry activity contents, the textbooks with the greatest number of inquiry activities and the least textbooks are three times the difference. In the case of the 23 achievement criteria presented in the curriculum description book, textbooks with many inquiry activities do not contribute to optimizing the amount of learning because they are divided into several achievement standards. Second, the most emphasized part of the inquiry process analysis was data interpretation and generalization, followed by observation and measurement. However, there has been little research to formulate, verify and revise the theoretical model, to find out the problem and to solve it. It was found that there are many processes of presenting and analyzing photographs or tables and generalizing them. Third, in the analysis of the inquiry activity situation area, the core competence was mostly scientific thinking ability. This implies that there is a lot of data interpretation and generalization, and it shows that there is a large deviation between core competencies of science subjects newly introduced in the 2015 revision curriculum. Therefore, in order to strengthen basic literacy, social science and technology education and humanity education, we should make good use of reading materials and scientific practical use science, technology, society, chemistry and life, chemistry and occupation, chemistry and environment, will be. In addition, it is necessary to grasp the inquiry activities and contents of the selected curriculum to introduce various teaching and will strengthen the process-based evaluation to encourage active participation of students such as discussion learning, cooperative learning, and inquiry learning project learning. In order to realize the educational goal of quality rather than quantity, appropriate teaching activities of textbooks should be selected and appropriate teaching and learning methods should be taught.