국제중등과학올림피아드의 화학영역 객관식 문항분석

Abstract

과학영재교육에서 우선적으로 이루어져야할 것은 과학영재를 올바르게 판별하고 선발하는 것이며, 또 다른 하나는 과학영재에게 그들의 능력과 요구에 맞는 적합한 교육이 실행되어 과학영재의 잠재력이 최대로 신장되는 것이다. 이러한 맥락에서, 평균적으로 35개 국가가 참여하는 국제중등과학올림피아드는 만 15세 미만의 세계의 과학영재들이 과학적 창의력과 탐구력을 겨루는 '두뇌 올림픽'이다. 이를 위하여 국제중등과학올림피아드의 객관식 시험, 주관식 시험 그리고 실험 시험

문항 중 객관식 문항 10개를 선별하여 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 3가지의 문항 분석틀을 제작하여 다각도로 문항 분석을 실시하였다. 문항 분석의 결과 첫째, 5회부터 14회까지 국제중등올림피아드는 출제 국가별 뚜렷한 특색을 나타내었다. 주로 교육과정 화학 I과 II의 내용을 서술형 형식으로 제시하며 화학적 계산을 요구하기 보다는 주어진 문항의 화학적 이해도와 과학적 지식의 적용을 판가름하는 문항이 많았으며, 국제중등올림피아드의 실러버스(Syllabus)를 기준으로 과학 영역간의 경계를 뚜렷하게 구분하지 않는 것이 많았다. 둘째, 과학탐구방법 지식 평가 분석을 시행한 결과 예상하기, 가설설정, 탐구하기, 추리하기의 적용도가 높았으며 화학 실험을 직접 수행하고 고찰하여 화학적 배경지식을 가진 영재의 경우 과학 지식통합능력이 높아, 문항의 이해도와 접근성이 수월했을 것으로 판단되었다. 셋째로 과학 창의적 문제 해결력 분석을 통한 수렴적 사고력 분석 결과, 모든 문항에는 과학적 논리성을 요구하며 화학 단원내의 2가지 이상의 원리를 사용해야 하는 정합성과 해당 학년의 대단원 중 2개 이상의 개념들이 통합되어야 문제 해결이 가능한 통합성이 높은 문항일수록 난이도가 높은 경향성을 나타내었다. 이러한 결과로부터 바탕으로 우리나라 영재교육의 나아갈 방향과 화학교육의 방법을 도출할 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.

The first thing to be done in science gifted education is to correctly identify and select scientific gifted students and the other is to maximize the potential of scientific gifted students by implementing appropriate education for their talents and needs. In this context, the International Junior Science Olympiad, with an average of 35 countries participating, is the 'Brain Olympics' in which scientists and gifted students from under 15 years of age compete for scientific creativity and inquiry ability. For this purpose, we selected 10 multiple choice questions among the multiple - choice tests, subjective test, and experimental test questions of the International Junior Science Olympiad, and made three test questions analysis frameworks according to the purpose of this study. First, from 5th to 14th, the international Junior Science Olympiad showed distinctive characteristics by subject countries. The contents of curriculum chemistry I and II are mostly presented in narrative form and many items are used to judge the chemical understanding of the given item and the application of scientific knowledge rather than requiring chemical calculation. Based on Syllabus of the International Junior Olympiad There are many things that do not clearly distinguish the boundaries between scientific areas. Second, the results of the scientific inquiry method knowledge evaluation analysis showed that the applicability of prediction, hypothesis setting, inquiry, and reasoning was high. In the case of gifted students with chemical background knowledge, and it was judged that the understanding and accessibility of the items were easy. Third, as a result of the analysis of convergent thinking ability through the analysis of scientific creative problem solving ability, all items are needed scientific logic and to consistency two or more concepts of chemistry of the grade that the higher integration, the higher the degree of difficulty. From these result, it can be suggested that the way of gifted education in Korea and the method of chemical can be derived.