초등학생이 지각한 부모양육태도와 정서지능의 관계에서 공감능력의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학생이 지각하는 부모양육태도와 정서지능의 관계에서 공감능력의 매개효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 경기도, 대구, 제주지역에 재학 중인 초등학생 670명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 회수 된 650부 중 무응답 또는 불성실하게 응답한 22부를 제외한 628부를 분석에 사용하였다. 측정도구로는 부모양육태도를 측정하기 위해 오성심과 이종승(1982)이 제작한 척도를 임선화(1987)와 김충현(2011)이 재편성한 질문지를 사용하였고, 공감능력을 측정하기 위해 Davis(1980)의 대인관계 반응지수(Interpersonal Reactivity Index: IRI)척도와 Bryant(1982)의 정서 공감 척도를 박성희(1997)가 번안하고, 수정・보완한 공감능력 척도를 사용하였다. 정서지능을 측정하기 위해 문용린(1997)이 표준화한 초등학교 고학년 정서지능 검사 도구를 사용하였다. 수집한 자료는 SPSS 23.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 전반적인 자료의 특성을 알아보기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 각 변인간의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또한 초등학생이 지각한 부모양육태도와 정서지능의 관계에서 공감능력의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 3단계 회귀분석을 실시하였으며 매개효과에 대한 통계적 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel Test를 실시하였다. 이러한 분석결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학생이 지각한 부모양육태도와 정서지능, 공감능력 간에는 유의한 정적 상관이 나타났다. 부모양육태도는 공감능력 및 정서지능과 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였으며 공감능력은 정서지능과 유의미한 정적 상관을 보였다. 즉 부모의 양육태도가 애정적이고, 자율적, 성취적, 합리적일수록 공감능력과 정서지능의 수준이 높으며, 공감능력이 높을수록 정서지능이 높아졌다. 둘째, 초등학생이 지각한 부모양육태도와 정서지능의 관계에서 공감능력은 완전매개효과를 나타내었다. 즉, 부모의 양육태도와 정서지능간의 직접적인 경로는 유의하지 않으나 아동의 공감능력을 통한 간접경로는 유의한 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 부의 애정-적대, 성취-비성취, 합리-비합리의 양육태도와 정서지능간의 직접적인 경로는 유의하지 않았으나, 공감능력을 통해 정서지능에 영향을 미치는 간접경로는 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 모의 애정-적대, 자율-통제, 합리-비합리의 양육태도와 정서지능간의 직접적인 경로는 유의하지 않으나, 아동의 공감능력을 통한 간접경로는 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 내릴 수 있는 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모의 양육태도가 애정적, 자율적, 성취적, 합리적일 경우 공감능력과 정서지능이 높음을 확인하였다. 둘째, 공감능력이 높은 아동일수록 정서지능이 높았으며 부모를 포함한 주 양육자에게 더욱 민감하게 반응할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 셋째, 부모양육태도가 정서지능에 직접적인 영향을 미치기보다는 공감능력을 통해 간접적으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 확인하며 공감능력이 정서지능에 직접적인 영향을 줄 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 이에 따라, 정서지능에 영향을 미치는 환경적 요인과 개인 내적 요인을 동시에 살펴 정서지능 향상에 통합적으로 도움을 줄 수 있는 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에 의의가 있으며, 부모양육태도와 정서지능 사이에서 공감능력의 필요성과 중요성을 인식하고 아동의 정서지능 증진을 위해 가정과 학교장면에서 아동의 공감능력 발달을 돕는 교육, 상담전략수립 및 프로그램 개발의 기초 자료로 제공 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

This study is aimed at identifying the mediation effect of empathic ability on the relationship of parental attitude perceived by elementary school students and emotional intelligence of the students. In its initial stage of this study, questionnaire research method was conducted of 670 elementary school students living in Kyung-gi Province, Dae-gu city, and Jeju city. Among the collected 650 copies of questionnaire, the relevant 628 copies were analyzed for this study excluding the 22 copies assumed to be irrelevant due to non or insincere response. In order to measure the scale of parental attitude, the revised version of questionnaire by Lim, Sun-Hwa(1987) and Kim, Choong-Hyun(2011), of which original version was developed by Oh, Sung-Sim and Lee, Jong-Seung(1982). In terms of measuring the scale of empathic ability, two indexes were employed: the Interpersonal Reactivity Index, originally developed by Davis(1980) and later translated and revised by Park, Seung-Hee(1997) and the Index of Empathy, origianally proposed by Bryant(1982) and later translated and revised by Park, Seung-Hee(1997). For the purpose of scaling of emotional intelligence, the standardized testing tool of emotional intelligence for higher graders in elementary school, which was developed by Moon, Yong-Rin(1997), was applied. The collected materials were processed and analyzed through SPSS 23.0. The analysis of frequency was conducted to check out the overall distribution pattern of the materials with the correlation analysis for identifying the relationships between the variables. Additionally, in order to identify mediation effect of empathic ability on the relationship of parental attitude perceived by elementary school students and emotional intelligence of the students, three-step regression analysis was processed. The Sobel test was also employed for testing the significance of mediation effect. The summarized research results are as follows. First, the positive correlation existed between parental attitude, emotional intelligence, and empathic ability. Parental attitude affected empathic ability and emotional intelligence in an significant and positive manner. Empathic ability affected emotional intelligence in an significant and positive manner. Namely, as the parental attitude of parents becomes affectionate, liberal, reasonal and based on accomplishments, the empathic ability and emotional intelligence of the students recorded higher marks. Higher empathic ability led to higher emotional intelligence. Second, the empathic ability on the relationship of parental attitude perceived by elementary school students and emotional intelligence of the students was verified as complete mediation. In other words, the direct route between parental attitude and emotional intelligence did not prove significant, while the indirect route through child's empathic ability was identified as significant. Third, the parental attitude on the part of father and emotional intelligence did not have a significant direct route between those two variables. However, verified was the existence of the indirect route where emotional intelligence of the child was affected through empathic ability. Fourth, the parental attitude on the part of mother and emotional intelligence did not have a significant direct route between those two variables. However, verified was the existence of the indirect route where emotional intelligence of the child was affected through empathic ability. These research results lead to following conclusion.

First, in case that parental attitude is affectionate, liberal, reasonable and based on accomplishments, the empathic ability and emotional intelligence of the child recorded higher level thereof. Second, as the level of empathic ability of a child is higher, it also shows higher level of emotional intelligence and is more responsive toward principal fosters including parents. Third, it is verified that parental attitude affects emotional intelligence in an indirect way such as through empathic ability, rather than affects it directly. It's also identified that empathic ability has direct influence on emotional intelligence. This study is meaningful in that it can be utilized as integrated and basic materials for the improvement of emotional intelligence because this study considers both internal and external factors on emotional intelligence. The importance and need of empathic ability on the relationship of parental attitude and emotional intelligence should be highly recognized. Under the environment that the necessity of developing education programs, counselling programs designed to aiding the growth of child's empathic ability is emphasized at school and home in order to improve emotional intelligence of child, this study is expected to be used as basic materials.