국어과 토론 지도 방안 연구 : 논제 · 논증을 중심으로

Abstract

이 연구는 국어과 토론 교육에 대한 비판적 검토를 통해 토론 지도 방안을 구안하고 이를 체계화하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 특히 논제·논증의 이론과 실제에 대한 검토를 통해 토론 교육에서 논제와 논증을 활용할 수 있는 방법을 찾고자 하였다.

이 연구를 위해 현재 국어 교과서 토론 단원에 적용되는 2009 개정 교육과정과 2015 개정 교육과정의 비교 검토를 통해 토론 교육의 성취 기준을 점검하였고, 논제와 논증을 중심으로 초·중·고등학교 교과서를 분석함으로써 교과서 토론 단원의 문제점을 도출하였다. 먼저, 교과서에 제시된 논제가 토론에 적합한 논제인지를 판단하기 위해 연구자들이 제시한 논제의 조건 중 '단일한 논점, 찬반대립성, 시의적절성, 찬성 측 입장, 긍정평서문'을 논제의 조건으로 선정하였다. 이를 바탕으로 교과서 논제를 분석한 결과 문제점을 발견하고, 이에 논제의 조건을 적용하여 토론에 적합한 논제로 수정하여 제시하였다. 또한 국어 교과서 토론 단원의 논증 평가 요소를 추출한 후 이를 바탕으로 교과서 논증이 어떻게 이루어지는지 고찰하였다. 토론 단원의 찬성과 반대 입론의 논증을 분석한 결과, 대부분의 교과서 논증이 2단계의 단순 논증임을 파악하였다. 이에 토론에 적합한 논증 구조를 마련하기 위해 2단계 구조를 세분화하여 5단계 논증 구조로 바꿀 것을 제안하였다. 논증 구조에 필요한 요소 중 '주장, 이유, 근거'는 필수 요소로, '전제·연결고리', '반론 수용 및 반박'은 추가 요소로 보았다. 국어과 토론 교육의 실제적 적용을 위하여 교실 토론을 위한 지도 방안을 구안하였다. 이를 위해 교육과정·교과서를 분석하고 교실토론 수업을 위한 준비과정을 제시한 후, 교실토론의 실제적 적용을 위한 교실토론 수업 모형과 교수·학습 과정안을 마련하였다. 또한 교실토론 수업 상황에 맞게 적절하게 활용할 수 있는 원탁토론 모형, 퍼블릭 포럼 디베이트 모형, 디베이트 기본 모형, CEDA 토론 모형과 같은 토론 유형을 제시하였다. 이 연구는 교실 수업에서 토론을 가르치고자 하는 교사들에게 도움이 되고자 토론 교육 전반에 대한 이론과 실제를 담고자 하였다. 특히 초·중·고등학교의 교과서를 종적으로 분석하여 토론 교육 전반에 대해 살펴본 것은 토론을 활용하여 수업하고자 하는 교사들에게 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

This research is aimed to seek and systematize the teaching methods for debate through the critical review on the debate education in Korean language education. Especially, through the review of the theory and reality of proposition and argumentation, the methods with which proposition and argumentation can be used in debate education were sought. For this research, through the comparison and review of 2009 revised curriculum and 2015 one which are applied to the discussion unit of current Korean language textbooks, the achievement criteria of debate education was examined, and by analyzing the textbooks of elementary, middle, and high schools focusing on the proposition and argumentation, the problems in the debate unit of textbooks were drawn. First, in order to judge whether the propositions which were presented in a textbook are the ones which are suitable to debate or not, 'a single point, pros and cons confrontation, timeliness, position of the affirmative side, and affirmative statement' among the conditions of the propositions suggested by researchers were selected as those of the propositions. As a result of analyzing the propositions of textbooks based on that, the problems were found out, the propositions were revised into ones which are proper to the debate and suggested, applying the conditions of the propositions. In addition, after extracting the argumentation evaluation elements of the debate unit in Korean language textbooks, how textbook argumentation is done was considered based on that. As a result of analyzing the argumentation of pros and cons of the debate unit, it was grasped that most of textbook argumentation is a simple 2 step argumentation. Therefore, to make the argumentation structure which is proper to debate, it was suggested that it would be changed into 5 step argumentation structure by subdividing the 2 step structure. Of the elements which are necessary to argumentation structure, 'claim, reason, and basis' were regarded as essential elements and 'premise · connecting link', and 'acceptance of rebuttal and refutation' were done as additional ones. The teaching methods for classroom debate were sought for the practical application of debate education in Korean language education. In order to do that, curriculum and textbooks were analyzed, the preparation process for classroom debate was suggested, and then the classroom debate class model and teaching · learning methods for the practical application of classroom debate were provided. In addition, debate types, such as a roundtable debate model, a public forum debate model, a debate basic model, and a CEDA model, which can be properly used according to class situation. were suggested. This research was aimed to contain the theory and practice on the whole of debate education so that it would be helpful to teachers who are willing to teach debate in a classroom class. Especially, it is considered that examining the whole of debate education by analyzing the textbooks of elementary, middle, and high schools longitudinally will be helpful to teachers who intend to use and teach debate.